Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lone Pine Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
–Not graded–Not graded
Jobs & commute in Lone Pine Township

Lone Pine Township has 0.1 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

Lone Pine Township has 25 jobs for 179 working residents. Hardly any work in Lone Pine Township; the top destination outside it is Grand Rapids (37%, 20 miles). Home is the office for 3% of workers, where Minnesota as a whole has 18%.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

Day and night

How many people are in Lone Pine Township by day

On a workday 179 residents head out to work, none work right here, and 25 people come in from elsewhere.

179live here, work elsewhere
0live and work here
25work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night420
Workday260
420live here− 180head out to work+ 25come in to work= 260on a workday

About 260 people are in Lone Pine Township on a workday afternoon, 37% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.14jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

Where the trip to work from Lone Pine Township ends

LongvilleRanierRemer: 2 residents work here (1%)La Prairie: 2 residents work here (1%)BoveySt. Louis ParkBemidjiColeraine: 9 residents work here (5%)NashwaukGrand Rapids: 66 residents work here (37%)CohassetBlaineMountain Iron: 3 residents work here (2%)Duluth: 7 residents work here (4%)Hibbing: 19 residents work here (11%)Lone Pine TownshipNashwauk Township: 9 residents work here (5%)Goodland TownshipGreenway Township: 8 residents work here (4%)Harris Township: 3 residents work here (2%)Grand RapidsHibbingColeraineNashwauk TownshipGreenway TownshipDuluthLone Pine Township
1
Grand Rapids20 mi away
37%66
2
Hibbing9.7 mi away
11%19
3
Coleraine16.1 mi away
5%9
45%9
54%8
6
Duluth60.2 mi away
4%7
7
Mountain Iron27.9 mi away
2%3
8
Harris Township21.7 mi away
2%3
9
Remer41.4 mi away
1%2
10
La Prairie18.4 mi away
1%2
Everywhere elseother towns and states
28%51
The top trips

Where Lone Pine Township clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

The kinds of work in Lone Pine Township

Jobs based in Lone Pine TownshipJobs Lone Pine Township residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms4%21%
Trade, transport & utilities28%19%
Services: health, schools, offices68%60%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less16%15%
$1,251–$3,333 a month48%30%
Over $3,333 a month36%55%

Who does it

29 or younger16%20%
30 to 5456%58%
55 and older28%23%
+257%

Jobs based in Lone Pine Township, 2013 → 2023: 7 → 25. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Lone Pine Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Time on the road

A commute of about 35 minutes in Lone Pine Township

A year of commuting
266 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 11.1 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Lone Pine Township35 min
Minnesota23 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
3%

of Lone Pine Township workers work from home, vs 18% across Minnesota. Their commute is the hallway.

About 0 in 10
How Lone Pine Township gets to work
86%Drive alone
10%Carpool
4%Other

Share of the 250 commuters (the 3% who work from home are left out). Across Minnesota: 84% drive alone, 2% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

How far

The commute from Lone Pine Township, by distance

10 mi25 mi50 mi70 miGrand Rapids: 37% · 20 miHibbing: 11% · 9.7 miColeraine: 5% · 16.1 miNashwauk Township: 5% · 7.4 miGreenway Township: 4% · 5.9 miDuluth: 4% · 60.2 miMountain Iron: 2% · 27.9 miHarris Township: 2% · 21.7 miRemer: 1% · 41.4 miLa Prairie: 1% · 18.4 miGrand Rapids 37%Hibbing 11%Coleraine 5%Nashwauk Township 5%Greenway Township 4%Lone Pine Township
Lone Pine TownshipTop destinations (size = commuters)
10%Under 10 mi18 residents
58%10–24 mi103 residents
12%25–50 mi21 residents
21%Over 50 mi37 residents

About 21% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Next door

Bordering towns draw 20% of Lone Pine Township’s workers

The biggest share goes to Hibbing (11%).

Jobs & commute next door

TownLone Pine Township workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Lone Pine Township–——35 min$106,429
Greenway Township4%C−D30 min$66,094
Hibbing11%C−A−17 min$55,789
Nashwaukunder 2%——22 min—
Nashwauk Township5%C−B26 min$60,192
Goodland Townshipunder 2%——34 min—

Same-state neighbors only. Nashwauk and Goodland Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Lone Pine Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Lone Pine Township: questions

What is the median household income in Lone Pine Township?

$106,429 (±$17,825) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $89,062 across Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Lone Pine Township?

5.0%, against 9.3% across Minnesota and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Lone Pine Township?

35 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Minnesota and 26 nationally. 3% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Lone Pine Township work?

0% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Grand Rapids (37%, 20 mi), Hibbing (11%, 10 mi), Coleraine (5%, 16 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Can you get around Lone Pine Township without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Lone Pine Township, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Lone Pine Township

Lone Pine Township home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer.