Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Shelby Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Packard Proving Grounds Gateway ComplexPackard Proving Grounds Gateway Complex · Photo: Andrew Jameson · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Shelby Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Shelby Township trails that of 79% of U.S. towns: 34 inches a year

January mornings start at about 18°. Winter and summer sit 66° apart. Homes need heating from November to April, the months averaging under 50°.

Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns#582 coldest of 726 in MI
More snow than 65% of U.S. towns#667Snowiest  of 717 in MI
All MI rankings →

A year in Shelby Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°18° 11" snow
Feb34°19° 9" snow
Mar44°27° 5" snow
Apr57°37° Last frost ~Apr 26
May70°48° Wettest
Jun79°58° 2 days 90°+
Jul83°62° 5 days 90°+
Aug81°61° 2 days 90°+
Sep74°54° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°43° First frost ~Oct 22
Nov now48°33°
Dec37°24° 6" snow

What stands out about Shelby Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Shelby Township’s place in Michigan beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Shelby Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 20°
10 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 26
Summer
81° / 60°
10 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 43°
First frost around Oct 22
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 177 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 26 and the first by October 22. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Pontiac Wwtp, MI, 11 miles from the city’s center point, 220 ft higher.

135
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
531st most of 726 in Michigan
More freezing nights than 72% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
533rd most of 726 in Michigan
More nights at or below 0° than 68% of U.S. towns
10
days that reach 90°
353rd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Shelby Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 32 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Mt Clemens Ang Base, MI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 34 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 134 days a year.

34"
Rain + melted snow a year
258th driest of 726 in Michigan
Drier than 79% of U.S. towns
32"
Snow in a normal winter
667th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
More snow than 65% of U.S. towns
43 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
547th most of 581 in Michigan
More days with snow on the ground than 68% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Shelby Township

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,474 heating degree daysMore heating than 78% of U.S. towns
720 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 67% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Pontiac Wwtp, MI.

Living here

Living with Shelby Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

177 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 26 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 22.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 39 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Shelby Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (53%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 20%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Shelby Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Shelby Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Oakland Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Auburn Hills: January low 16°, July high 82°Troy: January low 18°, July high 83°Orion Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Clinton Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Warren: January low 19°, July high 84°Chesterfield Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Ray Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Bruce Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Utica: January low 18°, July high 83°Rochester Hills: January low 17°, July high 83°Sterling Heights: January low 18°, July high 84°Macomb Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Washington Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Rochester: January low 17°, July high 83°Shelby Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Shelby TownshipUticaRochester HillsSterling HeightsMacomb TownshipWashington TownshipRochester
ColderMilder16° to 19°
Washington Township17.0° about the same
Rochester Hills17.4° about the same
Rochester17.4° about the same
Shelby Township17.9°
Utica18.1° about the same
Sterling Heights18.4° about the same
Macomb Township18.4° about the same

Climates most like Shelby Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Shelby Township, MI18°83°34"32"
North Dansville, NY17°82°33"36"
Sayre, PA17°84°37"35"
Northbrook, IL17°83°38"34"
Pleasant Prairie, WI16°82°35"36"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Shelby Township averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 74% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.7°now 47°, was 45°
Summer+1.2°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.4°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Shelby Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Shelby Township’s place among Michigan’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns634th coolest of 726 in Michigan
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns582nd coldest of 726 in Michigan
Precipitation34" a year
Drier than 79% of U.S. towns258th driest of 726 in Michigan
Snow32" a winter
More snow than 65% of U.S. towns667th snowiest of 717 in Michigan
Hot days10 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 75% of U.S. towns353rd fewest of 726 in Michigan
Freezing nights135 a year
More freezing nights than 72% of U.S. towns531st most of 726 in Michigan
Growing season177 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 61% of U.S. towns646th shortest of 726 in Michigan
Month by month

Shelby Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Shelby Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Mt Clemens Ang Base, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°18°2.2"10.6"141815° – 34°
February34°19°1.8"8.5"101213° – 36°
March44°27°2.3"5.2"12527° – 49°
April57°37°3.1"0.7"13041° – 53°
May70°48°3.8"0.0"12051° – 65°
June79°58°3.3"0.0"10063° – 73°
July83°62°3.5"0.0"10068° – 78°
August81°61°3.3"0.0"10066° – 76°
September74°54°3.1"0.0"10058° – 68°
October61°43°2.7"0.0"11048° – 59°
November48°33°2.5"1.3"11134° – 47°
December37°24°2.1"5.9"12719° – 40°
Year58°40°33.7"32.2"13443
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 13° to 36°. June is the most reliable, staying within 10°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Shelby Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Shelby Township’s center.
  • Snow: Mt Clemens Ang Base, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Pontiac Wwtp, MI, 11 miles from the city’s center point, 220 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Shelby Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Shelby Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 32 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Shelby Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 135 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Shelby Township get?

About 32 inches in a normal winter at Mt Clemens Ang Base, MI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 43 days a year.

How hot does it get in Shelby Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 62°. About 10 days a year reach 90° (Pontiac Wwtp, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Shelby Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 26 and the first fall frost by October 22, about 177 frost-free days, at Pontiac Wwtp, MI.

What growing zone is Shelby Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Shelby Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Shelby Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 74% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Shelby Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.