Comins Township’s household incomes are lower than in 85% of U.S. towns
For jobs and income Comins Township is better than 7% of U.S. towns (D); for walkability it is more walkable than 51% of U.S. towns (B−). Below the poverty line: 14.2% of residents, next to 13.2% for Michigan as a whole. About one in five stay in Comins Township for work; outside it, Big Creek Township is the main destination (8%, 15 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2021, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The commute and the jobs: Comins Township in brief
Comins Township makes and builds things
54% of the jobs based in Comins Township are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Comins Township residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 32%. The jobs ↓
Fewer than half of Comins Township workers earn over $40,000 a year
35% of Comins Township’s working residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, wherever they work, and 23% earn $1,250 a month or less. The jobs ↓
A big share show a job far from home
35% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2021, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; 2021 is the newest year Michigan has published; with 568 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Comins Township
The poverty rate holds Comins Township’s grade up; job access by car pulls it down (near the bottom of U.S. towns).
Unemployment (1.6%) is left out: Comins Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
The commuting and job counts on this page are Census LEHD 2021: Michigan reports later than other states, so its newest year is two years behind.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Comins Township could be anywhere from D− to C−.
Comins Township makes things: 54% of its jobs are in goods
551 jobs are based in Comins Township.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Comins Township, 2011 → 2021: 454 → 551. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2021.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Comins Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
The distance from Comins Township to work
About 35% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2021.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Who commutes out of Comins Township, and who commutes in
On a workday 452 residents head out to work, 116 work right here, and 435 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (0.97 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2021, primary jobs.
Commuting out of Comins Township: the destinations
Where Comins Township clocks in
Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Comins Township’s commute takes about 25 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Comins Township workers work from home, vs 14% across Michigan. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 562 commuters (the 15% who work from home are left out). Across Michigan: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Comins Township is a driving town
How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.8% across Michigan, on an EPA index of 5.8.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 658 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 11.7% of Comins Township households have no vehicle (Michigan 7.0%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Comins Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
How Comins Township ranks: 4,939th of 5,509 U.S. towns of 1,400 to 2,700
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Plandome NY | 1,482 | $250K | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 100 | Caledonia MI | 1,778 | $106K | 3.7% | 0.5% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 137 | Village of Grosse Pointe Shores MI | 2,533 | $190K | 2.7% | 3.5% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 213 | Wheatfield Township MI | 1,659 | $117K | 1.9% | 2.7% | 1% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 4,937 | Standish MI | 1,449 | $35K | 20.1% | 8.5% | 16% | D |
| 4,938 | Yorktown TX | 1,780 | $59K | 20.2% | 7.9% | 6% | D |
| 4,939 | Comins Township MI | 1,982 | $53K | 14.2% | 1.6% | 20% | D |
| 4,940 | Madrid NY | 1,713 | $64K | 26.5% | 8.0% | 8% | D |
| 4,941 | Kualapuu HI | 2,535 | $63K | 19.8% | 7.2% | 8% | D |
| … | |||||||
| 5,509 | Lame Deer MT | 1,872 | $24K | 55.8% | 42.2% | 60% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Comins Township, the top three, the last and three more from Michigan.
Work next door: 17% of Comins Township’s workers
The biggest share goes to Mentor Township (6%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Comins Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comins Township | – | D | B− | 25 min | $52,500 |
| Clinton Township | 4% | — | — | 38 min | — |
| Elmer Township | 5% | D | B | 22 min | $62,386 |
| Mentor Township | 6% | D− | B− | 20 min | $42,500 |
| Mitchell Township | 2% | — | — | 31 min | — |
| Mio | under 2% | — | — | 32 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Clinton Township and Mitchell Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Mio: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Comins Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2021, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Comins Township: questions
What is the median household income in Comins Township?
$52,500 (±$4,519) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $72,875 across Michigan and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Comins Township?
14.2%, against 13.2% across Michigan and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Comins Township?
25 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Michigan and 26 nationally. 15% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Comins Township work?
20% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Big Creek Township (8%, 15 mi), Mentor Township (6%, 9 mi), Elmer Township (5%, 8 mi) (Census LEHD 2021).
Is Comins Township walkable?
Comins Township is more walkable than 51% of U.S. towns (Walkability B−): an EPA walkability index of 5.8 out of 20, and 4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Comins Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 12% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Comins Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Comins Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2021, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.