Photo: brewbooks · CC BY-SA 2.0Cedar Springs spent less per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar cities
Cedar Springs’ city government spent $3.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2023, about $967 per resident.
What stands out about how Cedar Springs is run
Read from the city’s budget and official records.
$958 per resident in 2022: less than 95% of them
Cedar Springs’ day-to-day spending in 2022 ($958 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 120 Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,684, and the middle half spent $1,333–$2,384. Cedar Springs spent less than 95% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1.4 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Cedar Springs itself left out).
About $967 per resident a year, or $2.65 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 31%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Day-to-day spending is down 2% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Cedar Springs reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $958 · 2023: $967.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $3,451 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.61% of the home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Cedar Springs’ rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Cedar Springs’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Cedar Springs →
Who’s in charge in Cedar Springs
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time city employee for every 405 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (3,642).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Cedar Springs Public Schools
Cedar Springs’ K–12 school district, shared with Nelson Township, Solon Township, Courtland Township, Spencer Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $14,657 per pupil, $8,484 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Michigan districts overall: 34% local, 57% state, 9% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Cedar Springs voted in 2024
Official results for Cedar Springs’ own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican61.5%1,060 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat36.6%630 votesOthers: 1.9% (33 votes).
Most votes in Cedar Springs: Donald J Trump
Kent County: Harris 51.8%, Trump 46.4% · Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%
of Cedar Springs’ 2,854 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Michigan: 74%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Mike RogersRepublican58.3%
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat37.1%Most votes in Cedar Springs: Mike Rogers
Kent County: Slotkin 50.9%, Rogers 46.3% · Michigan: Slotkin 48.6%, Rogers 48.3%
Most votes in the district: John R Moolenaar
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Cedar Springs, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Springs | 61.5% | 36.6% | 1.9% | 1,723 |
| Kent County | 46.4% | 51.8% | 1.8% | 371,947 |
| Michigan | 49.7% | 48.3% | 2.0% | 5,664,186 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017; Elissa Slotkin: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project); Mike Rogers: U.S. House portrait (congress-legislators project). All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Cedar Springs.
- 1Your cityMayor & councilLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Michigan HouseState representatives
- 3Michigan SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Michigan
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Cedar Springs compares with the towns next door
Cedar Springs spent $958 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Solon Township | $200 | $2,609 |
| Nelson Township | $222 | $2,596 |
| Cedar Springs | $958 | $3,451 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Cedar Springs’ government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Cedar Springs’ government
How much does Cedar Springs spend per resident?
About $967 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $958 was less than 95% of 120 Michigan cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Cedar Springs?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,451 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.61% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.25% across Michigan. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.
Who runs Cedar Springs’ government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Cedar Springs yet.
How did Cedar Springs vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 61.5%, Kamala D Harris 36.6% (1,723 votes, official results). Kent County: Harris 51.8%, Trump 46.4%. Michigan: Trump 49.7%, Harris 48.3%.
How many people work for Cedar Springs?
9 full-time and 33 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $57,752 (about $693,024 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Cedar Springs in the state legislature?
State Senate District 33 (Rick Outman) and State House District 91 (Pat Outman). The House district also covers 33 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Cedar Springs’ government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →