Barry Township has lower unemployment (1.2%) than 93% of U.S. towns
6% of workers work from home (Michigan 14%). Jobs and income earn Barry Township B+; getting around on foot earns it B−. Only 6% work in Barry Township itself; outside it, Kalamazoo draws the most (10%, 17 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2021, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Income, poverty and work: Barry Township’s grade explained
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Barry Township is better than 73% of U.S. towns, #205 of 701 in Michigan. Unemployment holds Barry Township’s grade up; job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 40% of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income and the poverty rate.
The commuting and job counts on this page are Census LEHD 2021: Michigan reports later than other states, so its newest year is two years behind.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Barry Township could be anywhere from B− to A.
How many people are in Barry Township by day
On a workday 1,351 residents head out to work, 88 work right here, and 527 people come in from elsewhere.
About 2,700 people are in Barry Township on a workday afternoon, 24% fewer than live here.
0.43 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2021, primary jobs.
The towns that employ Barry Township’s residents
Where Barry Township clocks in
10% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
What work there is in Barry Township: 615 jobs
615 jobs are based in Barry Township.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Barry Township, 2011 → 2021: 545 → 615. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2021.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Barry Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
The trip to work from Barry Township: about 28 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Barry Township workers work from home, vs 14% across Michigan. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,510 commuters (the 6% who work from home are left out). Across Michigan: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The commute from Barry Township, by distance
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2021.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
In Barry Township, the car does most of the work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Barry Township is more walkable than 50% of U.S. towns, #253 of 701 in Michigan. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.8% across Michigan, on an EPA index of 5.6.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,608 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 1.3% of Barry Township households have no vehicle (Michigan 7.0%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Barry Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Ranked on jobs and income, Barry Township is 1,086th among 4,221 U.S. towns of 2,500 to 4,700
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Mission Hills KS | 3,522 | $250K | 1.2% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 24 | Franklin MI | 3,134 | $194K | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 121 | Ann Arbor Township MI | 4,506 | $165K | 7.2% | 0.5% | 9% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 141 | Dexter MI | 4,461 | $107K | 0.8% | 2.1% | 9% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,084 | Park Layne OH | 4,301 | $83K | 13.3% | 1.4% | 2% | B+ |
| 1,085 | Ketchum ID | 3,643 | $93K | 5.2% | 0.0% | 37% | B+ |
| 1,086 | Barry Township MI | 3,502 | $91K | 8.1% | 1.2% | 6% | B+ |
| 1,087 | Fobes Hill WA | 2,569 | $134K | 6.9% | 5.7% | <1% | B+ |
| 1,088 | Palmer Lake CO | 2,591 | $125K | 4.4% | 5.5% | 2% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 4,221 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Barry Township, the top three, the last and three more from Michigan.
Barry Township and the towns next door
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Barry Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Township | – | B+ | B− | 28 min | $91,071 |
| Prairieville Township | under 3% | B− | C | 31 min | $67,332 |
| Hope Township | under 3% | A− | D− | 42 min | $99,427 |
| Johnstown Township | under 3% | B− | C | 27 min | $81,875 |
| Ross Township | under 3% | A− | C− | 25 min | $103,932 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Barry Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2021, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Barry Township: questions
What is the median household income in Barry Township?
$91,071 (±$8,690) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $72,875 across Michigan and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Barry Township?
8.1%, against 13.2% across Michigan and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Barry Township?
28 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Michigan and 26 nationally. 6% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Barry Township work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Kalamazoo (10%, 17 mi), Battle Creek (7%, 14 mi), Portage (6%, 22 mi) (Census LEHD 2021).
Is Barry Township walkable?
Barry Township is more walkable than 50% of U.S. towns (Walkability B−): an EPA walkability index of 5.6 out of 20, and 4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Barry Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 1% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Barry Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Barry Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2021, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.