Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Woodstock

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Whitman Memorial LibraryWhitman Memorial Library · Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Woodstock · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Woodstock sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for July heat

Nights in January average 7°. Its January nights bite harder than in 97% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.9° more than in 1901–2000, led by December. Garden planting can start around May 12; autumn frost returns near September 29.

Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns#10 coldest of 143 in ME
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns#57Snowiest  of 141 in ME
All ME rankings →

A year in Woodstock at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan26°7° 20" snow
Feb29°8° 16" snow
Mar37°17° 19" snow
Apr50°28° 4" snow
May63°39° Last frost ~May 12
Jun71°49° 1 day 90°+
Jul76°55° 2 days 90°+
Aug75°54° 1 day 90°+
Sep68°46° First frost ~Sep 291 day 90°+
Oct55°36° Wettest
Nov now42°26° 4" snow
Dec31°15° 13" snow

What stands out about Woodstock’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Woodstock’s place in Maine beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Woodstock feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
29° / 10°
25 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
50° / 28°
Last frost around May 12
Summer
74° / 52°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
55° / 36°
First frost around Sep 29
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 139 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 12 and the first by September 29. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rumford 6sw, ME, 8 miles from the town’s center, 420 ft lower.

178
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
17th most of 143 in Maine
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
23
nights at or below 0°
28th most of 143 in Maine
More nights at or below 0° than 95% of U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
55th fewest of 143 in Maine
Fewer 90° days than 91% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Woodstock’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −16°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 76 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at West Paris, ME, falls mostly in January and March. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 51 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 117 days a year.

51"
Rain + melted snow a year
2nd wettest of 143 in Maine
Wetter than 86% of U.S. towns
76"
Snow in a normal winter
57th snowiest of 141 in Maine
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

20"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Woodstock

97% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,287 heating degree daysMore heating than 98% of U.S. towns
264 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 96% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rumford 6sw, ME.

Living here

Living with Woodstock’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

139 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 12 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 29.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 18 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Woodstock from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (44%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 25%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Woodstock and its neighbors

West Paris the hottest July afternoons (79°, 3° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Paris: January low 9°, July high 79°Norway: January low 8°, July high 79°Hartford: January low 9°, July high 79°Buckfield: January low 9°, July high 79°Dixfield: January low 8°, July high 79°Canton: January low 9°, July high 79°Mexico: January low 8°, July high 79°Rumford: January low 7°, July high 77°Hanover: January low 7°, July high 79°Newry: January low 6°, July high 78°West Paris: January low 8°, July high 79°Greenwood: January low 8°, July high 79°Sumner: January low 8°, July high 79°Peru: January low 8°, July high 79°Bethel: January low 7°, July high 79°Woodstock: January low 7°, July high 76°WoodstockWest ParisGreenwoodSumnerPeruBethel
ColderMilder6° to 9°
Woodstock6.8°
Bethel6.8° about the same
Greenwood7.5° about the same
Peru8.1° +1.3°
West Paris8.2° +1.4°
Sumner8.3° +1.5°

Climates most like Woodstock’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Woodstock, ME7°76°51"76"
Corinth, NY9°77°51"60"
Dalton, MA13°80°48"77"
Hazleton, PA16°78°51"42"
Bennington, VT13°81°44"75"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Woodstock averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+4.2°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 87% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+1.4°now 39°, was 38°
Summer+1.3°now 63°, was 62°
Fall+1.8°now 45°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Woodstock compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Woodstock’s place among Maine’s.

Summer heat76° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns10th coolest of 143 in Maine
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns10th coldest of 143 in Maine
Precipitation51" a year
Wetter than 86% of U.S. towns2nd wettest of 143 in Maine
Snow76" a winter
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns57th snowiest of 141 in Maine
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 91% of U.S. towns55th fewest of 143 in Maine
Freezing nights178 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns17th most of 143 in Maine
Growing season139 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns24th shortest of 143 in Maine
Month by month

Woodstock weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Woodstock’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from West Paris, ME. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January26°7°3.6"19.5"95° – 24°
February29°8°3.1"16.3"87° – 25°
March37°17°3.8"19.2"1019° – 35°
April50°28°4.3"4.2"936° – 44°
May63°39°3.9"0.2"1046° – 57°
June71°49°5.2"0.0"1157° – 64°
July76°55°4.4"0.0"1160° – 69°
August75°54°4.5"0.0"962° – 67°
September68°46°3.8"0.0"1053° – 62°
October55°36°5.6"0.2"940° – 53°
November42°26°4.5"3.5"1129° – 39°
December31°15°4.4"13.0"1018° – 32°
Year52°32°51.0"76.1"117
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 5° to 24°. August is the most reliable, staying within 5°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Woodstock’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Woodstock’s center.
  • Snow: West Paris, ME.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rumford 6sw, ME, 8 miles from the town’s center, 420 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Woodstock’s climate

What is the weather like in Woodstock?

A typical July afternoon reaches 76°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 76 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Woodstock in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 178 nights a year reach 32° or below and 23 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Woodstock get?

About 76 inches in a normal winter at West Paris, ME, most of it in January and March.

How hot does it get in Woodstock?

July, with a typical high of 76° and a low of 55°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Rumford 6sw, ME).

When is the first and last frost in Woodstock?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 12 and the first fall frost by September 29, about 139 frost-free days, at Rumford 6sw, ME.

What growing zone is Woodstock in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −16°.

What is the best time of year to visit Woodstock?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Woodstock getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 87% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Woodstock.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.