Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Enfield

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Enfield

In Enfield, 77% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Maine

Enfield’s town government spent $878,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $573 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in Maine.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$878,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$573
In 2022: $573, less than 75% of 100 similar towns
Long-term debt
$363,000
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
6
full-time · 2 part-time · March payroll $24,160
Typical tax bill
$2,152
1.21% of home value · ME 1.02%

What stands out about how Enfield is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$573 per resident in 2022: less than 75% of them

Enfield’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($573 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 100 Maine towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $764, and the middle half spent $569–$1,149. Enfield spent less than 75% of them.

Middle half of the group, $569–$1,149Median $764Enfield

Includes sewer and trash ($171,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
100

Maine towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Enfield itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $573 per resident a year, or $1.57 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 36%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 70%From the state 20%Fees & charges 6%Interest, fines & other 4%

Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Enfield collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.

Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $18,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $922,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Enfield reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,152 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.21% of the home’s value, vs 1.02% across Maine.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Maine$3,036
Enfield$2,152
Lowell$1,478
Passadumkeag$1,225
$2,152
typical bill a year
1.21%
effective rate
$178,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Enfield’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Enfield’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Enfield →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Enfield

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Enfield’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Enfield yet.
Who works for Enfield

One full-time town employee for every 255 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,531).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings3 + 1 pt
Roads & transportation2
Health & welfare1
Sewer & trash0 + 1 pt
6
full-time
2
part-time
$24,160
payroll for March 2022
$289,920
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$45,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Enfield had 3.9 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 74 of the 100 Maine towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.4: Enfield had more than 68% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

School Administrative District 31

Enfield’s K–12 school district, shared with Edinburg, Howland, Maxfield, Passadumkeag. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Enfield →
$21,075
per pupil · ME $20,630
439
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $21,075 per pupil, $12,146 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 49%State 36%Federal 14%

Maine districts overall: 52% local, 40% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Enfield voted in 2024

Official results for Enfield’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President898 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican70.4%632 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.3%254 votes

Others: 1.3% (12 votes).

Most votes in Enfield: Donald J Trump

Maine: Harris 52.4%, Trump 45.5%

Turnout
77%

of Enfield’s 1,169 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Maine: 75%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate890 votes
Demi KouzounasRepublican51.3%
Angus S King Jr39.8%
Others8.9%

Most votes in Enfield: Demi Kouzounas

Maine: Jr 52.1%, Kouzounas 34.6%

President, 2024: Enfield, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Enfield70.4%28.3%1.3%898
Maine45.5%52.4%2.1%831,375
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Enfield

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Enfield.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Maine HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Maine SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Maine

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Enfield compares with the towns next door

Enfield spent $573 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $1,669. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Passadumkeag$1,669$1,225
Lowellestimate$1,478
Enfield$573$2,152

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Enfield’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Enfield’s government

How much does Enfield spend per resident?

About $573 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $573 was less than 75% of 100 Maine towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Enfield?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,152 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.21% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.02% across Maine. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Enfield’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Enfield yet.

How did Enfield vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 70.4%, Kamala D Harris 28.3% (898 votes, official results). . Maine: Harris 52.4%, Trump 45.5%.

How many people work for Enfield?

6 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $24,160 (about $289,920 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Enfield in the state legislature?

State Senate District 8 (Mike Tipping) and State House District 28 (Irene Gifford). The House district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Enfield’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →