Photo: John Phelan · CC BY 3.0How is West Springfield Town run?
West Springfield Town’s town government spent $158.6 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $5,564 per resident. Water and other utilities ($4.6 million) are counted separately.
What stands out about how West Springfield Town is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
West Springfield School District
West Springfield Town’s K–12 school district. The schools are run by West Springfield Town, so this money is part of the budget above.
Of the $20,665 per pupil, $12,282 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Massachusetts districts overall: 49% local, 43% state, 8% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $5,564 per resident a year, or $15.24 a day
Schools are part of the town’s budget, so they lead the receipt: 55% of day-to-day spending.
Thank you for being a neighbor
West Springfield Town runs its own schools, so school spending is part of this budget. Comparisons are with Massachusetts cities of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools.
$4,111 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities
West Springfield Town’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($4,111 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 22 Massachusetts cities of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools: the median was $4,238, and the middle half spent $3,816–$4,686. West Springfield Town spent less than 59% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($5.3 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Massachusetts cities of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; West Springfield Town itself left out).
Day-to-day spending is up 36% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years West Springfield Town reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $4,111 · 2023: $4,634 · 2024: $5,564.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $4,380 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.36% of the home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at West Springfield Town’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to West Springfield Town’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in West Springfield Town →
Who’s in charge in West Springfield Town
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
West Springfield Town’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on west-springfield.ma.us ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 40 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (28,501).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How West Springfield Town voted in 2024
Official results for West Springfield Town’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat48.9%6,237 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican48.5%6,186 votesOthers: 2.5% (324 votes).
Most votes in West Springfield Town: Kamala D Harris
Hampden County: Harris 53.2%, Trump 44.3% · Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%
of West Springfield Town’s 21,884 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Massachusetts: 67%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in West Springfield Town: Elizabeth Ann Warren
Hampden County: Warren 54.0%, Deaton 45.8% · Massachusetts: Warren 59.8%, Deaton 40.0%
Most votes in the district: Richard E Neal
Whole-district result
President, 2024: West Springfield Town, its county and the state
| Harris | Trump | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Springfield Town | 48.9% | 48.5% | 2.5% | 12,747 |
| Hampden County | 53.2% | 44.3% | 2.5% | 208,604 |
| Massachusetts | 61.2% | 36.0% | 2.8% | 3,473,668 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for West Springfield Town.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: west-springfield.ma.us ↗
- 2Massachusetts HouseState representatives
- 3Massachusetts SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Massachusetts
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How West Springfield Town compares with the towns next door
West Springfield Town spent $4,111 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $3,748 to $5,899. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Westfield | $3,748 runs schools | $4,746 |
| Chicopee | $4,212 runs schools | $3,847 |
| Agawam Town | $4,555 runs schools | $4,241 |
| Holyoke | $5,852 runs schools | $4,065 |
| Springfield | $5,899 runs schools | $3,695 |
| West Springfield Town | $4,111 | $4,380 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach West Springfield Town’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about West Springfield Town’s government
How much does West Springfield Town spend per resident?
About $5,564 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $4,111 was less than 59% of 22 Massachusetts cities of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in West Springfield Town?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,380 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.36% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see west-springfield.ma.us.
Who runs West Springfield Town’s government?
See west-springfield.ma.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for West Springfield Town yet.
How did West Springfield Town vote in 2024?
For president, Kamala D Harris 48.9%, Donald J Trump 48.5% (12,747 votes, official results). Hampden County: Harris 53.2%, Trump 44.3%. Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%.
How many people work for West Springfield Town?
718 full-time and 466 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $5.9M (about $71.0M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents West Springfield Town in the state legislature?
State Senate District Hampden and Hampshire (John Velis) and State House District 6th Hampden (Mike Finn). The House district also covers parts of three neighboring towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about West Springfield Town’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →