Fred Holland Day House · Photo: John Phelan · CC BY 3.0Norwood spent more per resident in 2022 than 80% of similar towns
Norwood’s town government spent $173.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $5,547 per resident. Water and other utilities ($19 million) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Norwood is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$5,323 per resident in 2022: more than 80% of them
Norwood’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($5,323 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 30 Massachusetts towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools: the median was $4,548, and the middle half spent $4,076–$4,993. Norwood spent more than 80% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($9.2 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Massachusetts towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Norwood itself left out).
About $5,547 per resident a year, or $15.20 a day
Schools are part of the town’s budget, so they lead the receipt: 54% of day-to-day spending.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Norwood runs its own schools, so school spending is part of this budget. Comparisons are with Massachusetts towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools.
Day-to-day spending is up 10% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Norwood reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $5,323 · 2023: $5,053 · 2024: $5,547. Per resident it went from $5,323 to $5,547 (up 4%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 29,737 to 31,317.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $6,111 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.94% of the home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Norwood’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Norwood’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Norwood →
Who’s in charge in Norwood
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Norwood’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on norwoodma.gov ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 38 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (31,317).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Norwood School District
Norwood’s K–12 school district. The schools are run by Norwood, so this money is part of the budget above.
Of the $23,706 per pupil, $14,638 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Massachusetts districts overall: 49% local, 43% state, 8% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Norwood voted in 2024
Official results for Norwood’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat59.1%9,566 votes
Donald J TrumpRepublican38.1%6,156 votesOthers: 2.8% (455 votes).
Most votes in Norwood: Kamala D Harris
Norfolk County: Harris 62.8%, Trump 34.3% · Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%
of Norwood’s 22,104 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Massachusetts: 67%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Norwood: Elizabeth Ann Warren
Norfolk County: Warren 59.3%, Deaton 40.5% · Massachusetts: Warren 59.8%, Deaton 40.0%
Most votes in the district: Stephen F Lynch
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Norwood, its county and the state
| Harris | Trump | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood | 59.1% | 38.1% | 2.8% | 16,177 |
| Norfolk County | 62.8% | 34.3% | 2.9% | 386,447 |
| Massachusetts | 61.2% | 36.0% | 2.8% | 3,473,668 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Norwood.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: norwoodma.gov ↗
- 2Massachusetts HouseState representatives
- 3Massachusetts SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Massachusetts
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Norwood compares with the towns next door
Norwood spent $5,323 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $4,664 to $7,152. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Norwood’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Norwood’s government
How much does Norwood spend per resident?
About $5,547 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $5,323 was more than 80% of 30 Massachusetts towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Norwood?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $6,111 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.94% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.07% across Massachusetts. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see norwoodma.gov.
Who runs Norwood’s government?
See norwoodma.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Norwood yet.
How did Norwood vote in 2024?
For president, Kamala D Harris 59.1%, Donald J Trump 38.1% (16,177 votes, official results). Norfolk County: Harris 62.8%, Trump 34.3%. Massachusetts: Harris 61.2%, Trump 36.0%.
How many people work for Norwood?
833 full-time and 388 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $6.2M (about $74.3M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Norwood in the state legislature?
State Senate District Norfolk and Suffolk (Mike Rush) and State House District 12th Norfolk (John Rogers). The House district also covers parts of 1 neighboring town. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Norwood’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →