Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monroe

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall, Monroe MAPhoto: John Phelan · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Monroe · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Monroe’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 77°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 77 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 94% of U.S. towns#1Snowiest  of 322 in MA
Colder January nights than 92% of U.S. townsThe coldest of 325 in MA
All MA rankings →

A year in Monroe at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°11° 19" snow
Feb31°12° 18" snow
Mar39°20° 14" snow
Apr52°30° 4" snow
May64°41° Last frost ~May 14
Jun72°50°
Jul77°55° 1 day 90°+
Aug75°53°
Sep68°47°
Oct56°36° First frost ~Oct 4Wettest
Nov now44°27° 5" snow
Dec34°17° 17" snow

What stands out about Monroe’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Monroe’s place in Massachusetts beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Monroe feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
31° / 13°
20 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 30°
Last frost around May 14
Summer
74° / 52°
90° days are rare
Fall
56° / 36°
First frost around Oct 4
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 143 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 14 and the first by October 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Rowe 3ne, MA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft lower.

Short record. NOAA estimated Rowe 3ne, MA’s counts from 5 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
162
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
14th most of 324 in Massachusetts
More freezing nights than 92% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
60th most of 324 in Massachusetts
More nights at or below 0° than 80% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
18th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Fewer 90° days than all but 180 U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Monroe’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −12°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 77 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Worthington, MA, is heaviest from January through February, about 19 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 52 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 158 days a year.

52"
Rain + melted snow a year
The wettest of 325 in Massachusetts
Wetter than 90% of U.S. towns
77"
Snow in a normal winter
The snowiest of 322 in Massachusetts
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns
98 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
The most of 243 in Massachusetts
More days with snow on the ground than 96% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

19"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Monroe

98% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,945 heating degree daysMore heating than 96% of U.S. towns
167 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 98% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Rowe 3ne, MA.

Living here

Living with Monroe’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

143 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 14 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 13 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Monroe from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (81%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Monroe and its neighbors

Rowe the hottest July afternoons (79°, 3° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Charlemont: January low 13°, July high 81°Heath: January low 12°, July high 79°Savoy: January low 12°, July high 77°Clarksburg: January low 13°, July high 80°Rowe: January low 12°, July high 79°Florida: January low 11°, July high 77°Monroe: January low 11°, July high 77°MonroeRoweFlorida
ColderMilder11° to 13°
Monroe11.2°
Florida11.4° about the same
Rowe12.4° +1.2°

Climates most like Monroe’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Monroe, MA11°77°52"77"
Belfast, ME12°76°48"72"
Malone, NY6°77°44"98"
Hazleton, PA16°78°51"42"
Swanton, VT9°80°40"80"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Monroe averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 22°, was 19°
Spring+1.3°now 41°, was 40°
Summer+1.3°now 63°, was 62°
Fall+1.5°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Monroe compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Monroe’s place among Massachusetts’.

Summer heat77° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns2nd coolest of 325 in Massachusetts
Winter cold11° January low
Colder January nights than 92% of U.S. townsThe coldest of 325 in Massachusetts
Precipitation52" a year
Wetter than 90% of U.S. townsThe wettest of 325 in Massachusetts
Snow77" a winter
More snow than 94% of U.S. townsThe snowiest of 322 in Massachusetts
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than all but 180 U.S. towns18th fewest of 324 in Massachusetts
Freezing nights162 a year
More freezing nights than 92% of U.S. towns14th most of 324 in Massachusetts
Growing season143 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 95% of U.S. towns2nd shortest of 324 in Massachusetts
Month by month

Monroe weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Monroe’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Worthington, MA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°11°3.9"19.3"15269° – 28°
February31°12°3.2"18.2"12267° – 27°
March39°20°3.9"13.8"142022° – 39°
April52°30°4.1"4.0"14335° – 46°
May64°41°4.2"0.1"15047° – 58°
June72°50°5.0"0.0"13058° – 65°
July77°55°4.7"0.0"13061° – 70°
August75°53°4.6"0.0"11061° – 68°
September68°47°5.1"0.0"11053° – 61°
October56°36°5.1"0.4"14041° – 52°
November44°27°4.1"4.6"13431° – 41°
December34°17°4.5"16.7"142018° – 36°
Year53°33°52.4"77.1"15898
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 7° to 27°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Monroe’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Monroe’s center.
  • Snow: Worthington, MA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Rowe 3ne, MA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 240 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Monroe’s climate

What is the weather like in Monroe?

A typical July afternoon reaches 77°, a January night drops to 11°, and about 77 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 92% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Monroe in winter?

January nights average 11°. About 162 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 9°.

How much snow does Monroe get?

About 77 inches in a normal winter at Worthington, MA, heaviest from January through February, about 19 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 98 days a year.

How hot does it get in Monroe?

July, with a typical high of 77°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Rowe 3ne, MA.

When is the first and last frost in Monroe?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 14 and the first fall frost by October 4, about 143 frost-free days, at Rowe 3ne, MA.

What growing zone is Monroe in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −12°.

What is the best time of year to visit Monroe?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Monroe getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Monroe.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.