RacelandKY
A town of 2,302, settled in 1915.
Is Raceland a good place to live?
The best of Raceland’s subject grades is an A− for safety; the weakest is a D for health. 23% of residents live below the poverty line in Raceland, against 16% in Kentucky’s towns and 9.6% across U.S. towns. Among 143 Kentucky towns, just 9 have a higher median age than Raceland. Raceland's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 90% of U.S. towns. Raceland has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
What makes Raceland stand out
Where Raceland beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
| Widest gap | Raceland | KY |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 12.6% | 10.2% |
97% of working residents leave Raceland for work
Where Raceland’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Raceland grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Kentucky), ordered by how far Raceland is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Raceland: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Raceland, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Raceland.
Compared with most of Kentucky and the rest of the country, more of Raceland’s adults have obesity
45% of Raceland adults have obesity, where Kentucky’s towns sit at 39% and U.S. towns at 35%. 15% of Raceland adults have diabetes. Raceland beats the Kentucky average on 0 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 8.
| Raceland | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 18% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 45% | 39% | 35% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 15% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Raceland | KY |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 12.6% | 10.2% |
| More smokers | 21.9% | 18.5% |
| More adults with arthritis | 37.9% | 32.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Raceland’s public schools trail 60% of Kentucky districts
Its public schools are run by the Raceland-Worthington Independent school district. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Raceland-Worthington High School, with 387 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raceland-Worthington Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 3–7 | Grades 3–7 | 391 | B |
| Raceland-Worthington High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 8–12 | Grades 8–12 | 387 | C− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within KY on state tests and graduation
Less crime per resident in Raceland than in 83% of U.S. towns
Raceland’s property crime rate is 4.4 per 1,000 residents.
| Raceland | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 4.4 per 1,000 residents | 8.3 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.4 per 1,000 residents | 1.3 | 1.6 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Most of Raceland’s workers commute out: the town has 0.3 jobs for each of them
Most working residents leave Raceland for work: only 3% work in town. Since 2013, Raceland has lost 664 jobs, to 258 in 2023. The median household income in Raceland is $57,000.
| Raceland | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 3.2% | 15% | 8% |
| Median household income | $57,000 | $60,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
A typical Raceland home is worth about $155K
The typical Raceland home is worth about $155,000, up 4.6% in a year, 33% below the Kentucky typical home. 75% of households own their home in Raceland.
| Raceland | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 75% | 59% | 73% |
| Median rent | $855 a month | $934 a month | $1,185 a month |
Typical home value
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Raceland has four seasons and pleasant summers
Raceland has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 87°, January nights drop to 24° and about 7 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Fewer young adults than Kentucky overall
Adults 18 to 34 are 17% of residents (22% statewide); people 65 and older are 23% of residents (17% statewide). 21% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 28% across Kentucky.
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
55% women, 45% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.3 points. Across Kentucky, 50.5% of residents are women. Among residents 65 to 74, 61% are men (KY 47%).
| Raceland | KY | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.7% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.2% | 10.5% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 2.7% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.9% | 13.1% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.1% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.2% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16.2% | 13% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 15.8% | 10.5% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.1% | 6.8% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.5% | 11.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 40.6% | 32.6% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.1% | 19.7% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.2% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 14.1% | 16.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.6% | 11.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,300, single groups can be off by several points
Moderate risk in Raceland, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 52% of U.S. communities. Since 2009, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Raceland.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Raceland has set aside 0.1% of its land for conservation
0.4 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.
| Raceland | Kentucky towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.1% | 1.7% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Raceland Park | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Wayne National Forest and 4 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Raceland. Close and well known come first.
17 mi National forestWayne National Forest
15 mi Theme parkCamden Park
19 mi MuseumHuntington Museum of Art
18 mi MuseumHeritage Farm Museum and Village17 mi MuseumMuseum of Radio and TechnologyPhoto credits
Wayne National Forest: Forest Service, USDA, Public domain · Camden Park: Carol M. Highsmith, Public domain · Huntington Museum of Art: Daderot, CC0 · Heritage Farm Museum and Village: Zeo1989, CC BY-SA 4.0
Everything we know about Raceland
Colleges nearby
3 within 15 miles of the center of Raceland
About 3 of every 100 Raceland residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Kentucky.
About Raceland
City in Kentucky, United States
Raceland is a home rule-class city in Greenup County, Kentucky, United States, in the Ohio River valley. As of the 2020 census, the population was 2,343. It is part of the Huntington–Ashland metropolitan area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Established
- 1915
- Area
- 2.5 sq mi
- Elevation
- 545 ft
- Area code
- 606
Raceland’s neighbors
3 towns share a border with Raceland.
| Town | KY rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raceland | — | — | B+ | A− | C+ | D |
| Flatwoods | #24 | A | A− | A | A | C− |
| Worthington | — | — | A− | A+ | C+ | D |
| Wurtland | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Raceland and Worthington have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Wurtland isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Raceland with a neighbor →
Questions about Raceland
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Raceland, KY expensive?
Not for the area. That is 2.6 years of the area's median household income ($60,078 across the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.