Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Paintsville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Court and Main, PaintsvillePhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Paintsville

Paintsville spent more per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar cities

Paintsville’s city government spent $9.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $2,321 per resident. Water and other utilities ($5.9 million) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2024
$9.8M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$2,321
In 2022: $2,014, more than 95% of 85 similar cities
Long-term debt
$46.9M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2022
81
full-time · 16 part-time · March payroll $270,405
Typical tax bill
$1,250
1.08% of home value · KY 0.75%

What stands out about how Paintsville is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$2,014 per resident in 2022: more than 95% of them

Paintsville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,014 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 85 Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $686, and the middle half spent $519–$957. Paintsville spent more than 95% of them.

Middle half of the group, $519–$957Median $686Paintsville

Includes sewer and trash ($2.2 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
85

Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Paintsville itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $2,321 per resident a year, or $6.36 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 32%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 35%Fees & charges 31%Income taxes 12%Sales taxes 11%Property taxes 4%Interest, fines & other 2%From the federal government 2%From the state 1%Other taxes & licenses 1%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $1.6 million; interest on debt $642,000; payments to other governments $232,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $18 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 23% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Paintsville reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$7.9 million
2023$9.2 million
2024$9.8 million

Per resident: 2022: $2,014 · 2023: $2,112 · 2024: $2,321. Per resident it went from $2,014 to $2,321 (up 15%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 3,925 to 4,200.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,250 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.08% of the home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Kentucky$1,544
Paintsville$1,250
$1,250
typical bill a year
1.08%
effective rate
$116,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Paintsville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Paintsville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Paintsville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Paintsville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Paintsville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Paintsville yet.
Who works for Paintsville

One full-time city employee for every 52 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (4,200).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Fire21 + 3 pt
Housing & development14 + 1 pt
Roads & transportation8 + 2 pt
Parks & libraries7 + 4 pt
Police8
Sewer & trash8
Administration & buildings5 + 2 pt
Other10 + 4 pt
81
full-time
16
part-time
$270,405
payroll for March 2022
$3.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$37,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
8
sworn police officers
21
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Paintsville had 20.6 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 58 of the 85 Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 6.5: Paintsville had more than 98% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Johnson County School District

Paintsville’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Paintsville →
$15,240
per pupil · KY $14,752
3,304
students
$31.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,240 per pupil, $10,027 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 17%State 59%Federal 24%

Kentucky districts overall: 37% local, 46% state, 17% federal.

Also serving Paintsville

Paintsville Independent School District · $14,885 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Paintsville’s votes are counted by county

Kentucky reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Paintsville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Johnson County’s results.

President · Johnson County’s results9,622 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican84.7%8,150 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat14.0%1,350 votes

Others: 1.3% (122 votes).

Most votes in Johnson County: Donald J Trump

Kentucky: Trump 64.5%, Harris 33.9%

The county’s page

100% of Paintsville lies in Johnson County. Every 2024 race in Johnson County is on the county’s page.

Johnson County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Paintsville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Paintsville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Kentucky HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Kentucky SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Kentucky

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Paintsville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Paintsville’s government

How much does Paintsville spend per resident?

About $2,321 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,014 was more than 95% of 85 Kentucky cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Paintsville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,250 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.08% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.75% across Kentucky. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Paintsville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Paintsville yet.

How did Paintsville vote in 2024?

Kentucky counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Paintsville alone. Johnson County, where 100% of Paintsville lies, voted Trump 84.7%, Harris 14.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Paintsville?

81 full-time and 16 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $270,405 (about $3.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Paintsville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 31 (Phillip Wheeler) and State House District 97 (Bobby McCool). The House district also covers four other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Paintsville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →