Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monterey

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Monterey · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Monterey tops that of 80% of U.S. towns: 49 inches a year

Nights in January average 24°. Its January nights stay gentler than in 60% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with December up the most. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 50°.

Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns#41Least snow  of 132 in KY
Milder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns#94Mildest winters  of 135 in KY
All KY rankings →

A year in Monterey at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan41°24°
Feb46°27°
Mar55°34°
Apr67°44° Last frost ~Apr 15
May76°53° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun83°62° 5 days 90°+
Jul86°65° 10 days 90°+
Aug86°64° 8 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 5 days 90°+
Oct68°45° First frost ~Oct 24
Nov now55°35°
Dec45°28°

What stands out about Monterey’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Monterey’s place in Kentucky beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Monterey feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
44° / 26°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
66° / 44°
Last frost around Apr 15
Summer
85° / 64°
28 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 46°
First frost around Oct 24
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 192 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 15 and the first by October 24. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Frankfort Capital City Airport, 17 miles from the town’s center, 270 ft higher.

98
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
67th fewest of 135 in Kentucky
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
73rd fewest of 135 in Kentucky
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
28
days that reach 90°
66th most of 135 in Kentucky
More 90° days than 61% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
75th most of 135 in Kentucky
More 100° days than 57% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Monterey’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

23
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

9.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 7 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Warsaw Markland Dam, KY, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 49 inches a year; May is the wettest month and November the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 120 days a year.

49"
Rain + melted snow a year
90th wettest of 135 in Kentucky
Wetter than 80% of U.S. towns
6.5"
Snow in a normal winter
41st least snowy of 132 in Kentucky
Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Monterey

77% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,386 heating degree daysLess heating than 68% of U.S. towns
1,332 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 69% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Frankfort Capital City Airport.

Living here

Living with Monterey’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

192 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 24.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Monterey from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (66%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Monterey and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Monterey yet.

Climates most like Monterey’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Monterey, KY24°86°49"6.5"
Glenside, PA24°86°48"7.6"
Elizabethton, TN26°86°47"6.0"
Hockessin, DE24°86°48"12"
Rockville, MD25°86°45"5.8"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Monterey averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.2°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 68% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 35°, was 33°
Spring+1.3°now 55°, was 54°
Summer+0.5°now 74°, was 74°
Fall+0.8°now 57°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Monterey compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Monterey’s place among Kentucky’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns90th hottest of 135 in Kentucky
Winter cold24° January low
Milder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns94th mildest of 135 in Kentucky
Precipitation49" a year
Wetter than 80% of U.S. towns90th wettest of 135 in Kentucky
Snow6.5" a winter
Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns41st least snowy of 132 in Kentucky
Hot days28 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 61% of U.S. towns66th most of 135 in Kentucky
Freezing nights98 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns67th fewest of 135 in Kentucky
Growing season192 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 60% of U.S. towns70th longest of 135 in Kentucky
Month by month

Monterey weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Monterey’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Warsaw Markland Dam, KY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January41°24°3.4"1.5"1125° – 42°
February46°27°3.4"2.8"1024° – 46°
March55°34°4.5"0.7"1138° – 56°
April67°44°4.7"0.0"1350° – 62°
May76°53°5.4"0.0"1258° – 72°
June83°62°4.9"0.0"1067° – 76°
July86°65°5.1"0.0"1071° – 80°
August86°64°3.5"0.0"770° – 81°
September80°57°3.3"0.0"864° – 75°
October68°45°3.6"0.0"852° – 63°
November55°35°3.3"0.0"939° – 51°
December45°28°4.0"1.5"1125° – 48°
Year66°45°48.9"6.5"120
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 25° to 48°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Monterey’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Monterey’s center.
  • Snow: Warsaw Markland Dam, KY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Frankfort Capital City Airport, 17 miles from the town’s center, 270 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Monterey’s climate

What is the weather like in Monterey?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 24°, and about 7 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 60% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 58% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Monterey in winter?

January nights average 24°. About 98 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 25°.

How much snow does Monterey get?

About 6.5 inches in a normal winter at Warsaw Markland Dam, KY, most of it in February.

How hot does it get in Monterey?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 28 days a year reach 90° (Frankfort Capital City Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Monterey?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 15 and the first fall frost by October 24, about 192 frost-free days, at Frankfort Capital City Airport.

What growing zone is Monterey in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Monterey?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Monterey getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 68% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Monterey.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.