Photo: RhymesWithAlbatross · CC BY-SA 3.0Fort Mitchell has lower unemployment (2.4%) than 79% of U.S. towns
Jobs and income earn Fort Mitchell A−; getting around on foot earns it B+. 19% of workers have no commute at all; Kentucky has 10%. Only 5% work in Fort Mitchell; the top destination outside it is Cincinnati (14%, 7 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work in Fort Mitchell, in a few figures
Fort Mitchell trades workers with the towns around it
Fort Mitchell has about as many jobs (3,733) as working residents (4,255), but they are mostly different people: 4,024 residents leave for work each day while 3,502 people come in. Only 6% of the jobs in Fort Mitchell are held by people who live here. Day and night ↓
A lot of Fort Mitchell workers cross into Ohio
24% of Fort Mitchell workers work outside Kentucky, the Census survey finds. In the commute data, Cincinnati (14%) is one of the top workplaces. The commute map ↓
Most Fort Mitchell residents work close to home
71% of working residents have their main job less than 10 miles from home. How far ↓
Home offices are common in Fort Mitchell
19% of Fort Mitchell workers work from home, against 10% across Kentucky. Time on the road ↓
Commutes from Fort Mitchell are quick
The average trip to work takes 19 minutes, against 24 across Kentucky. That’s about 38 hours a year less on the road than the typical Kentucky worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Income, poverty and work: Fort Mitchell’s grade explained
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Fort Mitchell is better than 84% of U.S. towns, #17 of 142 in Kentucky. Job access by car is its strongest input (ahead of 89% of U.S. towns); the poverty rate ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (8.1%, U.S. 12.5%). It also does well on household income and the poverty rate and unemployment.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Fort Mitchell could be anywhere from B to A+.
Who leaves, who stays, who comes in
On a workday 4,024 residents head out to work, 231 work right here, and 3,502 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (0.88 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Out of Fort Mitchell to work: where people go
Where Fort Mitchell clocks in
14% of workers
7% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
How far it is to work from Fort Mitchell
About 16% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Fort Mitchell’s commute takes about 19 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.1 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Fort Mitchell workers work from home, vs 10% across Kentucky. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 3,882 commuters (the 19% who work from home are left out). Across Kentucky: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The kinds of work in Fort Mitchell
3,733 jobs are based in Fort Mitchell.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Fort Mitchell, 2013 → 2023: 3,133 → 3,733. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Fort Mitchell’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Most trips from Fort Mitchell start in a car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Fort Mitchell is more walkable than 68% of U.S. towns, #51 of 142 in Kentucky. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 3.1% across Kentucky.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 4,810 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 97% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 8.6 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 92% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.8% of Fort Mitchell households have no vehicle (Kentucky 6.8%, U.S. 8.4%). 1% of Fort Mitchell’s commuters take a bus or train.
How Fort Mitchell ranks: 684th of 2,927 U.S. towns of 6,100 to 11,800
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| 3 | Pimmit Hills VA | 6,589 | $173K | 1.6% | 1.3% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 46 | Francisville KY | 10,565 | $159K | 1.7% | 1.3% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 66 | Union KY | 7,937 | $137K | 2.9% | 1.5% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 185 | Oakbrook KY | 10,211 | $95K | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 682 | North Riverside IL | 7,161 | $77K | 7.9% | 2.4% | 2% | A− |
| 683 | Willowbrook IL | 9,126 | $99K | 6.6% | 4.4% | 3% | A− |
| 684 | Fort Mitchell KY | 8,751 | $86K | 8.1% | 2.4% | 5% | A− |
| 685 | Chesapeake Beach MD | 6,466 | $139K | 2.8% | 2.0% | 6% | A− |
| 686 | Morrisville PA | 9,665 | $100K | 8.6% | 3.3% | 3% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 2,927 | Shiprock NM | 7,610 | $36K | 34.6% | 14.9% | 14% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Fort Mitchell, the top three, the last and three more from Kentucky.
Fort Mitchell and its neighbors
The biggest share goes to Fort Wright (4%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Fort Mitchell workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Mitchell | – | A− | B+ | 19 min | $86,310 |
| Fort Wright | 4% | A | B− | 20 min | $105,024 |
| Crescent Springs | under 2% | B | C | 20 min | $83,066 |
| Lakeside Park | under 2% | A+ | B− | 21 min | $128,650 |
| Crestview Hills | 2% | B | A | 17 min | $95,441 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Fort Mitchell’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Fort Mitchell: questions
What is the median household income in Fort Mitchell?
$86,310 (±$12,052) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $63,726 across Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Fort Mitchell?
8.1%, against 16.1% across Kentucky and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Fort Mitchell?
19 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Kentucky and 26 nationally. 19% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Fort Mitchell work?
5% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Cincinnati (14%, 7 mi), Florence (7%, 6 mi), Covington (7%, 2 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Fort Mitchell walkable?
Fort Mitchell is more walkable than 68% of U.S. towns (Walkability B+): an EPA walkability index of 13.4 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Fort Mitchell without a car?
1% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Fort Mitchell, from the people who make the trip.
More of Fort Mitchell
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.