Photo: RhymesWithAlbatross · CC BY-SA 3.0Fort Mitchell reports less crime per resident than 75% of U.S. towns
On crimes reported to the FBI by Fort Mitchell’s police in 2023–2025, it grades A− for safety: #29 of 115 graded towns in Kentucky.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of KY” is every other Kentucky city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Fort Mitchell
1 of the 1 graded towns next door reports less crime
Of the 4 Kentucky towns on Fort Mitchell’s borders, 1 have a Safety Grade: Fort Wright (A−). Crescent Springs, Lakeside Park and Crestview Hills have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025. Neighbors ↓
Reported crime is falling
Crime reported per resident fell from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Fort Mitchell’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are lower than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the stronger of the two.
Reported crime is falling
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Kentucky.
Show as a table
| Year | Fort Mitchell property | Rest of Kentucky property | Fort Mitchell violent | Rest of Kentucky violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8.4 | 19.9 | 0.2 | 1.8 |
| 2023 | 9.7 | 24.2 | 0.6 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | 7.5 | 21.3 | 0.6 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | 6.7 | 19.9 | 0.3 | 3.1 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Violent crime, by year and by type
Fort Mitchell’s police reported 13 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 0.5 per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.2 in the rest of Kentucky and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Show as a table
| Year | Fort Mitchell | Rest of Kentucky | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
For every 1,000 residents, about 7 property crimes reported
And fewer than 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
62 crimes reported in 2025
3 violent and 59 property, as reported to the FBI by Fort Mitchell’s police.
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
Four people died in crashes on Fort Mitchell’s roads in 2019–2023
Fort Mitchell had 3 fatal crashes in five years, in which four people died. Most of these deaths (2 of 4) were on an Interstate passing through, so they say more about through-traffic than about the town’s own streets.
That is about what is typical for Kentucky towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (8.1 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Fort Mitchell’s size would see about 4 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Fort Mitchell’s own rate (9.2) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Fort Mitchell and its neighbors
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Mitchell | A− | 0.5 | 8.0 |
| Fort Wright | A− | 0.7 | 4.9 |
| Crescent Springs | — | — | — |
| Lakeside Park | — | — | — |
| Crestview Hills | — | — | — |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Crescent Springs, Lakeside Park and Crestview Hills have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025.
Kentucky towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Mitchell | A− | 0.5 | 8.0 |
| Edgewood | A− | 0.8 | 4.1 |
| Elsmere | B+ | 1.4 | 7.1 |
| Harrodsburg | B− | 2.7 | 8.6 |
| Hillview | B− | 1.3 | 14.6 |
| Maysville | C | 2.2 | 22.7 |
The five graded Kentucky towns closest to Fort Mitchell’s population (8,751), by grade.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Fort Mitchell. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Fort Mitchell’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (8,781 in 2025); our figure for Fort Mitchell is 8,751 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Fort Mitchell
Is Fort Mitchell, KY safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Fort Mitchell reports less crime per resident than 75% of U.S. towns, an A− Safety Grade and #29 of 115 in Kentucky. Its police reported 0.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.2 in the rest of Kentucky and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Fort Mitchell?
0.5 violent and 8.0 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Kentucky reports 3.2 and 21.8; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is crime going up or down in Fort Mitchell?
Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings.
Is Fort Mitchell safer than Fort Wright?
Fort Wright reports less crime per resident than Fort Mitchell: Fort Wright grades A− for safety and Fort Mitchell A−. Fort Wright’s police reported 0.7 violent and 4.9 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Fort Mitchell?
Fort Mitchell’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Fort Mitchell”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Neighbors looking out for each other in Fort Mitchell.
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.