Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Zionsville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Zionsville, Indiana streetPhoto: Huw Williams (Huwmanbeing) · Public domain
Town Hall · Zionsville

Zionsville spent more per resident in 2022 than 67% of similar cities

Zionsville’s town government spent $50.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, about $1,584 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$50.7M
year to December 31, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,584
In 2022: $1,435, more than 67% of 18 similar cities
Long-term debt
$61.4M
end of 2024, reported
Town staff, 2025
171
full-time · 51 part-time · March payroll $1.3M · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$4,798
0.82% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how Zionsville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,435 per resident in 2022: more than 67% of them

Zionsville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,435 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 18 Indiana cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,168, and the middle half spent $1,017–$1,462. Zionsville spent more than 67% of them.

Middle half of the group, $1,017–$1,462Median $1,168Zionsville

Includes sewer and trash ($2 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
18

Indiana cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Zionsville itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,584 per resident a year, or $4.34 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 20%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 47%Fees & charges 39%Other taxes & licenses 6%Sales taxes 3%From other local governments 3%Interest, fines & other 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $2.8 million; interest on debt $977,000. With these, the whole budget was $54.5 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 20% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Zionsville reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$42.1 million
2023$43 million
2024$50.7 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,435 · 2023: $1,357 · 2024: $1,584. Per resident it went from $1,435 to $1,584 (up 10%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 29,340 to 31,982.

Town staff
171

full-time in March 2025, up from 165 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,798 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.82% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Zionsville$4,798
Clay Township$4,057
Carmel$4,056
Whitestown$3,512
Worth Township$2,929
Marion Township$2,328
Indianapolis$2,042
Pike Township$1,828
Perry Township$1,808
Indiana$1,614
$4,798
typical bill a year
0.82%
effective rate
$587,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Zionsville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Zionsville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Zionsville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Zionsville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See zionsville-in.gov for Zionsville’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Zionsville yet.zionsville-in.gov ↗
Agendas

Zionsville’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on zionsville-in.gov ↗.

Who works for Zionsville

One full-time town employee for every 187 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (31,982).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Fire75 + 15 pt
Police42
Administration & buildings20 + 12 pt
Parks & libraries6 + 22 pt
Sewer & trash14
Roads & transportation13
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 2 pt
Health & welfare1
171
full-time
51
part-time
$1.3M
payroll for March 2025
$15.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$87,200
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
34
sworn police officers
75
full-time firefighters
Estimates.Zionsville didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Zionsville Community Schools

Zionsville’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Zionsville →
$11,931
per pupil · IN $13,688
7,923
students
$138.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $11,931 per pupil, $7,200 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 51%State 47%Federal 2%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Zionsville

Lebanon Community School Corporation · $13,684 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Who represents Zionsville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Zionsville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseZionsville is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Zionsville compares with the towns next door

Zionsville spent $1,435 per resident in 2022; the 7 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $11 to $2,830. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Harrison Township$11$880
Marion Township$31$2,328
Clay Township$211$4,057
Pike Township$267$1,828
Carmel$1,288$4,056
Lebanon$1,721$1,413
Whitestown$2,830$3,512
Perry Townshipestimate$1,808
Worth Townshipestimate$2,929
Indianapolisestimate$2,042
Zionsville$1,435$4,798

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Zionsville’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Zionsville’s government

How much does Zionsville spend per resident?

About $1,584 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,435 was more than 67% of 18 Indiana cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Zionsville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,798 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.82% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see zionsville-in.gov.

Who runs Zionsville’s government?

See zionsville-in.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Zionsville yet.

How many people work for Zionsville?

171 full-time and 51 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $1.3M (about $15.5M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Zionsville in the state legislature?

Zionsville is split among 2 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Indiana Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Zionsville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →