Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to West Terre Haute

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bethany Congregational ChurchBethany Congregational Church · Photo: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · West Terre Haute

West Terre Haute spent more per resident in 2022 than 70% of similar cities

West Terre Haute’s town government spent $2.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $1,369 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.2 million) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2023
$2.9M
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$1,369
In 2022: $907, more than 70% of 363 similar cities
Long-term debt
$4.2M
end of 2023, reported
Town staff, 2022
14
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $64,119 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$899
1.21% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how West Terre Haute is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$907 per resident in 2022: more than 70% of them

West Terre Haute’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($907 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $586, and the middle half spent $292–$967. West Terre Haute spent more than 70% of them.

Middle half of the group, $292–$967Median $586West Terre Haute

Includes sewer and trash ($897,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
363

Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; West Terre Haute itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $1,369 per resident a year, or $3.75 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 24%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 50%Fees & charges 28%Property taxes 12%From the state 9%From other local governments 1%Sales taxes <1%Interest, fines & other <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $33,000; interest on debt $169,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $4.4 million.
About “Other”.54% of West Terre Haute’s day-to-day spending ($1.6 million) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 47% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years West Terre Haute reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$2 million
2023$2.9 million

Per resident: 2022: $907 · 2023: $1,369.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $899 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.21% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Indiana$1,614
West Terre Haute$899
$899
typical bill a year
1.21%
effective rate
$74,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at West Terre Haute’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to West Terre Haute’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in West Terre Haute →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in West Terre Haute

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check West Terre Haute’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for West Terre Haute yet.
Who works for West Terre Haute

One full-time town employee for every 153 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (2,144).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police7
Administration & buildings3 + 5 pt
Water & other utilities3
Roads & transportation1
14
full-time
5
part-time
$64,119
payroll for March 2022
$769,428
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$44,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
6
sworn police officers
Estimates.West Terre Haute didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Vigo County School Corporation

West Terre Haute’s K–12 school district, shared with Fayette Township, Harrison Township, Honey Creek Township, Linton Township, Lost Creek Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in West Terre Haute →
$12,304
per pupil · IN $13,688
13,524
students
$29.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,304 per pupil, $7,142 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 25%State 65%Federal 10%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Who represents West Terre Haute

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for West Terre Haute.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach West Terre Haute’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about West Terre Haute’s government

How much does West Terre Haute spend per resident?

About $1,369 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $907 was more than 70% of 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in West Terre Haute?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $899 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.21% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs West Terre Haute’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for West Terre Haute yet.

How many people work for West Terre Haute?

14 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $64,119 (about $769,428 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents West Terre Haute in the state legislature?

State Senate District 38 (Greg Goode) and State House District 43 (Tonya Pfaff). The House district also covers six other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about West Terre Haute’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →