Most of Waltz Township commutes out: there are 0.2 jobs for every working resident
Employers in Waltz Township report 71 jobs, and 470 of its residents work somewhere. The two grades for Waltz Township are C for jobs and income and C for walkability. Only 1% work in Waltz Township; the top destination outside it is Wabash (27%, 8 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Getting to work from Waltz Township, in brief
Waltz Township is a place people come home to
There are 71 jobs based in Waltz Township, about two for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Waltz Township has about 800 people in it, 33% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Waltz Township and Wabash trade workers both ways
Wabash is the top workplace for Waltz Township residents (27%) and also where the most people who work in Waltz Township come from (18% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 470 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Income, poverty and work: Waltz Township’s grade explained
On income, poverty and job access, Waltz Township is better than 31% of U.S. towns. Household income holds Waltz Township’s grade up ($85,268, U.S. $80,734); the poverty rate pulls it down (16.9%, U.S. 12.5%).
Unemployment (0.0%) is left out: Waltz Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Waltz Township could be anywhere from D− to A−.
How a workday changes Waltz Township
On a workday 464 residents head out to work, 6 work right here, and 65 people come in from elsewhere.
About 800 people are in Waltz Township on a workday afternoon, 33% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
The towns that employ Waltz Township’s residents
Where Waltz Township clocks in
27% of workers
13% of workers
8% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Waltz Township makes things: 69% of its jobs are in goods
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Waltz Township, 2013 → 2023: 47 → 71. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Waltz Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How long Waltz Township spends getting to work: about 25 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Waltz Township workers work from home, vs 11% across Indiana. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 526 commuters (the 5% who work from home are left out). Across Indiana: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Close to home or a long way: work trips from Waltz Township
About 22% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Getting around Waltz Township: mostly by car
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Waltz Township is more walkable than 34% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.7% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.3% across Indiana, on an EPA index of 3.1.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 554 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.8% of Waltz Township households have no vehicle (Indiana 6.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Waltz Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Waltz Township places 2,369th of 4,312 on jobs and income among U.S. towns of 800 to 1,600
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 75 | Galena IN | 1,549 | $128K | 1.8% | 4.8% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 82 | Ogden Dunes IN | 1,163 | $117K | 3.9% | 2.6% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 127 | Campbell Township IN | 1,172 | $122K | 0.0% | 7.1% | 1% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 2,367 | Hydesville CA | 1,263 | $97K | 17.0% | 10.7% | 3% | C |
| 2,368 | Franklin Township IN | 1,105 | $67K | 11.7% | 4.9% | 3% | C |
| 2,369 | Waltz Township IN | 1,198 | $85K | 16.9% | 0.0% | 1% | C |
| 2,370 | Jefferson Township OH | 1,393 | $93K | 13.8% | 3.6% | 1% | C |
| 2,371 | Castanea Township PA | 1,093 | $60K | 10.9% | 2.8% | 5% | C |
| … | |||||||
| 4,312 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Waltz Township, the top three, the last and three more from Indiana.
Around Waltz Township: the bordering towns
The biggest share goes to Noble Township (8%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Waltz Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waltz Township | – | C | C | 25 min | $85,268 |
| Richland Township | under 2% | — | — | 24 min | — |
| Butler Township | under 2% | — | — | 62 min | — |
| Noble Township | 8% | C+ | B | 18 min | $64,539 |
| Liberty Township | under 2% | B− | D | 21 min | $65,046 |
| Jackson Township | under 2% | B− | C− | 29 min | $85,750 |
Same-state neighbors only. Richland Township: not graded. Butler Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Waltz Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Waltz Township: questions
What is the median household income in Waltz Township?
$85,268 (±$42,514) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,957 across Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Waltz Township?
16.9%, against 12.3% across Indiana and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Waltz Township?
25 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Indiana and 26 nationally. 5% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Waltz Township work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Wabash (27%, 8 mi), Marion (13%, 14 mi), Noble Township (8%, 7 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Waltz Township walkable?
Waltz Township is more walkable than 34% of U.S. towns (Walkability C): an EPA walkability index of 3.1 out of 20, and 5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Waltz Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Waltz Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Waltz Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.