Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Utica

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Utica IN 2025a
Indiana›Clark County
Photo: Antony-22 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Utica

Utica, IN · Photo: Antony-22 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Utica a good place to live?

The best of Utica’s subject grades are a B+ for incomes and cost of living; the weakest is a C− for walkability. 39% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Utica, where Indiana’s towns sit at 22% and U.S. towns at 29%. Utica has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Utica stand out

Where Utica beats most towns.

Small town

1,298 people, and everyone knows the way

In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Nearby towns
JeffersonvilleUtica TownshipLouisvilleJeffersonvilleUtica TownshipLouisvilleUtica

How Utica grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Utica is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

88c128 Abandoned quarry near
88c128 Abandoned quarry near, 1988
Utica’s story

209 years in pictures

Census counts: 525 in 1880, a low of 411 in 1990, 860 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1988 and 8 maps from 1905 on.

  • 1817Utica is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Sons of the American Revolution and 30 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Utica. Close and well known come first.

All 36 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

United States Bullion Depository: Work permit Original author=Cliff, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Lynn Family Stadium: Bpluke01, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Kentucky Kingdom: Stevietheman at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · KFC Yum! Center: Jamesmac96, CC BY 3.0 · L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium: Perthsider, CC BY-SA 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to Utica: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Utica, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerDuke Energy15.0¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterWatson Rural Water CompanyNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNearest public drop-offEast District Public Works, 5 miOpenStreetMap
SchoolsGreater Clark County SchoolsWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Indiana you can register online until 29 days before Election Day, in person until 29 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 29 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereClark County Circuit Court ClerkClark County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2025
ZIP code4713047130 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Utica.

Who lives here

Fewer young adults than Indiana overall

Adults 18 to 34 are 13% of residents (23% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 44% of residents (37% statewide). Utica has grown 48% since 2020, to 1,298 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 39% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 30% across Indiana.

39.5median age · IN 38.1
UticaIndiana townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older16%18%18%
Median age39.5 years39.4 years40.5 years
UticaIndianaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma7%
High school28%
Some college21%
Associate’s6%
Bachelor’s29%
Graduate10%

Women and men · all residents

Somewhere between 32% and 57% women

The Census survey reached too few of Utica’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±12.3 points. Across Indiana, 50.4% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Utica
UticaINU.S.
Under 1014.5%12.4%11.6%
10 to 1713.4%10.9%10.3%
18 to 243%9.6%9.1%
25 to 349.7%13.1%13.7%
35 to 4417.4%12.7%13.2%
45 to 5410.8%12%12.2%
55 to 6415.3%12.5%12.7%
65 to 7411.9%10.1%10.2%
75 and older4%6.7%7%
No diploma6.8%9.6%10.4%
High school27.5%32.5%26%
Some college21%19.3%19.1%
Associate’s5.6%9.1%8.8%
Bachelor’s29%18.7%21.6%
Graduate10.1%10.8%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,300, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

Utica has mild winters and pleasant summers

Utica has chilly winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. Utica’s July high is 88°F, above both Indiana’s towns (84°F) and U.S. towns (85°F).

4″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter27–45°
Spring45–67°
Summer65–87°
Fall46–69°
Nov 3
typical first frost
Apr 3
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B+

Utica has 0.8 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

Most working residents leave Utica for work: only 1% work in town. Jobs based in Utica grew to 427 in 2023, 328 more than in 2013. The top destinations are Jeffersonville (21%), Louisville (12%) and New Albany (10%).

1%work in town
UticaIndiana townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town1.1%11%8%
Average trip to work23 minutes24 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$85,000$71,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Utica1%
Jeffersonville21%
Louisville12%
New Albany10%
Clarksville5%
9 mi
median commute distance
427
jobs based in Utica
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
C−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 19% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B

Moderate risk in Utica, with inland flooding at the top

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 58% of U.S. communities. Since 1990, 133 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Utica.

42risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
42Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesStrong wind
133
paid flood claims since 1990
4
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HealthC+

Health in Utica trails 56% of U.S. towns

Utica beats the Indiana average on 10 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 3. 43% of Utica adults have high blood pressure.

44%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
UticaIndiana townsU.S. towns
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)43%39%35%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)43%39%35%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)30%32%33%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)82%80%79%
32 measures vs. Indiana
10 better19 too close to call3 worse
What stands outUticaIN
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth10.7%15.4%
Fewer uninsured adults6.7%8.9%
More adults who have had cancer9.9%8.3%
Norton Clark Hospital
2.2 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

OutdoorsB−

Utica has set aside 0.9% of its land for conservation

1.0 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve. Utica’s trail density is 0.7 miles per square mile.

0.9%conserved
UticaIndiana townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.7 miles per square mile0.20.4
Conserved land0.9%1.9%4.3%
0.9%
conserved · 8 of 917 acres
1.0 mi
of trails · 0.7 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Carol Thierman Community Park—1

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HousingCost of living grade B+

The median home in Utica sells for about $630K

The median rent in Utica is $1,375 a month.

$630Kmedian sale price
UticaIndiana townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,375 a month$947 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home81%76%73%
3
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Utica

18pages on Utica
After high school

Colleges nearby

11 within 15 miles of the center of Utica

About Utica

Town in Indiana, United States

Utica is a town in Utica Township, Clark County, Indiana, United States. It lies adjacent to major infrastructure: the Interstate 265 bridge across the Ohio (opened in 2016), the nearby Port of Indiana – Jeffersonville, and the River Ridge Commerce Center. These developments shape its land-use environment and limit the town's potential for large-scale growth. Between 1990 and 2020 the population of Utica more than doubled. In this period several new residential subdivisions emerged in the area. Although the town is geographically constrained, the influx of new housing helped fuel the population increase.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
1.4 sq mi
Elevation
443 ft

Questions about Utica

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Utica, IN expensive?

Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $241,000, 6% below the Indiana typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.