Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Union Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Union Township

311 homes sold in Union Township in the last year, at a typical $288K

Redfin reports Union Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 46706, which takes in Union Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Union Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Union TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
311
ZIP 46706 · October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$288K
houses $274K · condos $373K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$167
Indiana $149
Paid vs. asking
98.6%
23% sold over asking
For sale now
51
September 2026 · 37 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 46706

5% of Union Township’s sales are condos, at $99K more than a house

279 houses and 16 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$274K

typical sale · 279 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$165IN $148
Days to sell
27
Sold over asking
24%
Condos$373K

typical sale · 16 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$201IN $160
Days to sell
74
Sold over asking
6%
11 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at twice the 2016 price

311 sales in the last year, against 389 in 2017 and a low of 272 in 2023. The typical sale went from $139K in 2016 to $288K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0100200300400$175K$250K$325K$400K2015: 309 sold, typical $129K’152016: 305 sold, typical $139K2017: 389 sold, typical $143K’172018: 323 sold, typical $155K2019: 305 sold, typical $164K’192020: 335 sold, typical $176K2021: 330 sold, typical $197K’212022: 292 sold, typical $224K2023: 272 sold, typical $238K’232024: 273 sold, typical $264K2025: 320 sold, typical $267K’25Last 12 months: 311 sold, typical $288KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 46706, which takes in Union Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $300K buys in Union Township

Houseat $165 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $201 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Indianaat $148 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Union Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 11 years of sales

Bidding wars in Union Township are back to pre-pandemic levels, but 61% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of home sales in ZIP 46706 since 2015 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 311 sales.

If you’re buying in Union Township

  • Shop in May. It brings about 29 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (22% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.6% of the list price on average; 23% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 33 a month), but August is the most competitive: 29% of August sales close over asking. May and June offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (22%). March has the least competition (17%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
08.817.526.33513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 18 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 60 days to sellJFeb: 17 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 66 days to sellFMar: 20 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 73 days to sellMApr: 23 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 73 days to sellAMay: 29 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 67 days to sellMJun: 33 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 57 days to sellJJul: 33 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 49 days to sellJAug: 33 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 47 days to sellASep: 31 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 47 days to sellSOct: 30 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 47 days to sellONov: 27 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 51 days to sellNDec: 21 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 51 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Indiana

Union Township now2017–192021 peakIN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price23%19%42%17%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days51%2%1%35%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.6%97.9%100.2%97.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract25704438
Supply

42 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.2 times the 2022 low (35), 61% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 136.

2015: 136 for sale’152016: 135 for sale2017: 132 for sale2018: 100 for sale’182019: 91 for sale2020: 65 for sale2021: 48 for sale’212022: 35 for sale2023: 38 for sale2024: 46 for sale’242025: 45 for saleLast 12 months: 42 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 66%, condos 133%

A house typically sold for $274K in the year to May 2026 (279 sales), a condo for $373K (16).

$175K$250K$325K$400K201420162018202020222024NowHouses 2014: $123K, 171 salesHouses 2015: $129K, 296 salesHouses 2016: $140K, 293 salesHouses 2017: $142K, 364 salesHouses 2018: $155K, 301 salesHouses 2019: $165K, 292 salesHouses 2020: $177K, 324 salesHouses 2021: $199K, 318 salesHouses 2022: $231K, 276 salesHouses 2023: $239K, 256 salesHouses 2024: $264K, 254 salesHouses 2025: $266K, 303 salesHouses last 12 months: $274K, 279 salesHouses $274KCondos 2014: $147K, 5 salesCondos 2015: $150K, 12 salesCondos 2016: $143K, 9 salesCondos 2017: $178K, 18 salesCondos 2018: $189K, 14 salesCondos 2019: $160K, 10 salesCondos 2020: $209K, 7 salesCondos 2021: $220K, 9 salesCondos 2022: $244K, 10 salesCondos 2023: $325K, 11 salesCondos 2024: $312K, 15 salesCondos 2025: $357K, 14 salesCondos last 12 months: $373K, 16 salesCondos $373K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 46706, which takes in Union Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2015 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Union Township home costs about $1,658 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Union Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Union Township’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Union Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Union Township

Six things worth knowing

33

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. February has the fewest, about 17.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $288K home, about $1,870 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for Union Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Union Township
18 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Union Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Auburn, Waterloo, Garrett, Butler and Leo-Cedarville sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Union Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Union Township (ZIP 46706)311$288K$16723%25
Auburn217$254K$15826%23
Garrett107$210K$14128%25
Leo-Cedarville65$395K$15922%25
Avilla44$233K$16520%20
Butler36$184K$12523%41
Waterloo24$163K$14036%31

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Union Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Union Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Union Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Union Township

What do homes sell for in Union Township, IN?

311 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $288K, $167 a square foot. Houses sold for about $274K, condos for about $373K in the year to May 2026.

Is Union Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 51 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 37 sold, about 1.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Union Township?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Union Township?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $288K home that’s near $1,870.

Where can I see homes for sale in Union Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Union Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Union Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 46706, which takes in Union Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).