Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Penn Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
St. Joseph - PennPhoto: Evking22 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Penn Township

419 homes sold in Penn Township in the last year, at a typical $206K

Redfin reports Penn Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 46544, which takes in Penn Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Penn Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Penn TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
419
ZIP 46544 · October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$206K
houses $196K · condos $248K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$142
Indiana $149
Paid vs. asking
99.3%
32% sold over asking
For sale now
65
September 2026 · 37 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 46544

7% of Penn Township’s sales are condos, at $53K more than a house

399 houses and 31 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Condos sell faster.

Houses$196K

typical sale · 399 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$138IN $148
Days to sell
22
Sold over asking
35%
Condos$248K

typical sale · 31 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$151IN $160
Days to sell
17
Sold over asking
32%
11 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

419 sales in the last year, against 516 in 2021 and a low of 399 in 2023. The typical sale went from $92K in 2016 to $206K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0137275412550$75K$150K$225K$300K2015: 447 sold, typical $84K’152016: 463 sold, typical $92K2017: 512 sold, typical $102K’172018: 488 sold, typical $115K2019: 476 sold, typical $126K’192020: 489 sold, typical $132K2021: 516 sold, typical $153K’212022: 483 sold, typical $168K2023: 399 sold, typical $184K’232024: 448 sold, typical $187K2025: 464 sold, typical $190K’25Last 12 months: 419 sold, typical $206KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 46544, which takes in Penn Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Penn Township

Houseat $138 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $151 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Indianaat $148 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Penn Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 11 years of sales

Bidding wars in Penn Township are more common than before the pandemic, but 62% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of home sales in ZIP 46544 since 2015 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 419 sales.

If you’re buying in Penn Township

  • Shop in October. It brings about 43 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (31% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.3% of the list price on average; 32% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. 55% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 51 a month), and the most competition: 37% close over asking. September and October offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (34%). January has the least competition (24%) but only about 27 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
013.827.541.35513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 27 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 57 days to sellJFeb: 26 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 62 days to sellFMar: 31 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 67 days to sellMApr: 38 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 66 days to sellAMay: 45 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 60 days to sellMJun: 49 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 46 days to sellJJul: 51 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 43 days to sellJAug: 49 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 41 days to sellASep: 45 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 43 days to sellSOct: 43 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 45 days to sellONov: 38 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 47 days to sellNDec: 33 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 49 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Indiana

Penn Township now2017–192021 peakIN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price32%23%47%17%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days55%1%1%35%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.3%97.5%100.6%97.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract24614438
Supply

54 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.4 times the 2023 low (39), 62% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 273.

2015: 273 for sale’152016: 210 for sale2017: 169 for sale2018: 134 for sale’182019: 119 for sale2020: 92 for sale2021: 82 for sale’212022: 49 for sale2023: 39 for sale2024: 54 for sale’242025: 59 for saleLast 12 months: 54 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 59%, condos 42%

A house typically sold for $196K in the year to May 2026 (399 sales), a condo for $248K (31).

$75K$150K$225K$300K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $27K, 6 salesHouses 2014: $81K, 237 salesHouses 2015: $84K, 412 salesHouses 2016: $92K, 413 salesHouses 2017: $100K, 472 salesHouses 2018: $114K, 439 salesHouses 2019: $123K, 433 salesHouses 2020: $132K, 453 salesHouses 2021: $152K, 480 salesHouses 2022: $167K, 447 salesHouses 2023: $182K, 367 salesHouses 2024: $187K, 413 salesHouses 2025: $188K, 424 salesHouses last 12 months: $196K, 399 salesHouses $196KCondos 2014: $102K, 29 salesCondos 2015: $120K, 29 salesCondos 2016: $100K, 42 salesCondos 2017: $117K, 35 salesCondos 2018: $166K, 41 salesCondos 2019: $175K, 39 salesCondos 2020: $159K, 26 salesCondos 2021: $241K, 27 salesCondos 2022: $206K, 28 salesCondos 2023: $206K, 28 salesCondos 2024: $189K, 25 salesCondos 2025: $240K, 34 salesCondos last 12 months: $248K, 31 salesCondos $248K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 46544, which takes in Penn Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2015 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Penn Township home costs about $1,211 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Penn Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Penn Township’s 0.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Penn Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Penn Township

Six things worth knowing

51

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. February has the fewest, about 26.

Best time to buy
0.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $206K home, about $1,640 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A+

Schools

The schools grade for Penn Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Penn Township
21 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Penn Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

South Bend and Elkhart sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Penn Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
South Bend1,395$181K$13328%23
Mishawaka593$211K$14534%23
Elkhart521$191K$13132%23
Granger434$408K$14923%26
Penn Township (ZIP 46544)419$206K$14232%24
Dunlap92$304K$14135%31
Osceola40$288K$17426%28

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Penn Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Penn Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Penn Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Penn Township

What do homes sell for in Penn Township, IN?

419 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $206K, $142 a square foot. Houses sold for about $196K, condos for about $248K in the year to May 2026.

Is Penn Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 65 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 37 sold, about 1.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.3% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Penn Township?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Penn Township?

About 0.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $206K home that’s near $1,640.

Where can I see homes for sale in Penn Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Penn Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Penn Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 46544, which takes in Penn Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).