Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Kempton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Kempton

Kempton spent less per resident in 2022 than 85% of similar cities

Kempton’s town government spent $48,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $154 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$48,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$154
In 2022: $154, less than 85% of 363 similar cities
Long-term debt
$325,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 6 part-time · March payroll $19,115
Typical tax bill
$830
0.70% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how Kempton is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$154 per resident in 2022: less than 85% of them

Kempton’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($154 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $586, and the middle half spent $300–$967. Kempton spent less than 85% of them.

Middle half of the group, $300–$967Median $586Kempton

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
363

Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Kempton itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $154 per resident a year, or $0.42 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 52%.

Not in the receipt.Building projects $44,000; interest on debt $13,000. With these, the whole budget was $105,000.
About “Other”.48% of Kempton’s day-to-day spending ($23,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Kempton reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $830 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.70% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Indiana$1,614
Kempton$830
$830
typical bill a year
0.70%
effective rate
$118,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Kempton’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Kempton’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Kempton →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Kempton

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Kempton’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Kempton yet.
Who works for Kempton

One full-time town employee for every 156 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (312).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 5 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections1
Police1
Roads & transportation0 + 1 pt
2
full-time
6
part-time
$19,115
payroll for March 2022
$229,380
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$84,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
1
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Kempton had 6.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 221 of the 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.3: Kempton had more than 68% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Tipton Community School Corporation

Kempton’s K–12 school district, shared with Cicero Township, Jefferson Township, Madison Township, Tipton. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Kempton →
$12,634
per pupil · IN $13,688
1,409
students
$38.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,634 per pupil, $7,078 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 38%State 57%Federal 5%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Who represents Kempton

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Kempton.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Kempton’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Kempton’s government

How much does Kempton spend per resident?

About $154 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $154 was less than 85% of 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Kempton?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $830 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.70% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Kempton’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Kempton yet.

How many people work for Kempton?

2 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $19,115 (about $229,380 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Kempton in the state legislature?

State Senate District 21 (Jim Buck) and State House District 38 (Heath VanNatter). The House district also covers 48 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Kempton’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →