Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hanover

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hanover Presbyterian Church from Firemans ParkPhoto: Mpevans · Public domain
Colleges in and near Hanover

Hanover is a college town: 30 of every 100 residents are students

Hanover College (1,157 students on campus) is inside the town. Across Indiana, 6 of every 100 residents are enrolled in college.

College town30% of residents are studentsHanover College

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Hanover. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
1
1,157 students on campus
Nearest college
0.7 mi
Hanover College
Residents in college
30%
Above IN (6%)
Nearest community college
84.3 mi
Ivy Tech · $5,154 tuition
Nearest public university
31.5 mi
Indiana University-Southeast · $8,424 in-state
Students on campus in Hanover
1,157
next to 3,866 residents

What stands out about college in Hanover

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Town & gown

What it’s like to live in Hanover

How much the colleges shape the town, from the Census Bureau’s survey of residents.

30 of every 100 Hanover residents are in college (IN: 6).

1,157students on campus at Hanover College, next to 3,866 residents (dorm students count as residents)
184college students live in Hanover households rather than dorms
28.1median age · IN 38.1
36%of homes rented · IN 29%
$900median rent · 15% below the state

How students change Hanover’s other numbers

Read the town’s other grades with this in mind. How TownRatings handles college towns →

Jobs & income D

Students who live off campus count in the Census poverty figures: 12.0% of Hanover residents are below the poverty line, 11.0% when college students are left out (that estimate could be off by 6 points either way). 24% of the students themselves are below the line. In college towns, the Jobs & income grade uses the rate without students and leaves unemployment out.

Cost of living A

The Cost grade leaves out the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent wherever students are a quarter of residents or more (30% here): it would mostly measure student incomes.

Health B

CDC’s estimates follow each place’s age mix, and Hanover’s median age is 28.1 (Indiana 38.1), so the adult figures describe a young population.

Safety

Crime is counted per resident, and students who live here count as residents. A college with its own police department reports its incidents under that department, not the city.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Hanover

One private college within 0.7 miles. The nearest public four-year college, Indiana University-Southeast, is 31.5 miles away.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles and the nearest public four-year college. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $48–75k, where Hanover’s median household income ($53,929) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Hanover CollegeIndiana University-Southeast
Indiana University-Southeast39% graduate$48k earnings$20k typical debt
Hanover College67% graduate$54k earnings$25k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid.

Majors

What students study in Hanover

Share of bachelor’s and associate degrees by field at Hanover College, weighted by undergraduates; then the biggest programs.

Business 20%Parks & recreation 18%Biology 14%Social sciences 8%Communication 7%Engineering 5%Everything else 29%

Biggest programs

Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness37 graduates a year
$57k4 yrs out
Communication and Media Studies23 graduates a year
$58k4 yrs out
Psychology, General19 graduates a year
$60k4 yrs out
Biology, General12 graduates a year
$61k4 yrs out

College Scorecard: degree shares (PCIP; each college’s six largest fields are kept, the rest count as everything else) and the field-of-study file, median earnings 4 years after graduating.

Questions about college in Hanover

Is Hanover a college town?

Yes. 30 of every 100 Hanover residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), against 6 across Indiana. Hanover College has 1,157 students on campus, next to 3,866 residents.

What colleges are in Hanover?

Hanover College is inside the town. Ivy Tech Community College is 84.3 miles away in Indianapolis.

Why is Hanover’s poverty rate so high?

Students who live off campus count in the Census figures. 12.0% of residents are below the poverty line; leaving college students out, 11.0% are (ACS 2020–24, give or take 6 points).

What is the closest community college to Hanover, and what does it cost?

Ivy Tech Community College in Indianapolis, 84.3 miles away. Tuition and fees are $5,154 a year for Indiana residents; the federal net price, $7,258, counts housing and food at full cost.

How hard is it to get into Hanover College?

Hanover College admitted 84% of applicants in the Scorecard’s latest year; the middle half of admitted students scored 1,110–1,280 on the SAT.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Hanover. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →