151 years in pictures
Census counts: 20,241 in 1990, 30,337 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2009 and 4 maps from 1958 on.
- 1875Granger is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 30,321, settled in 1875.
Granger's standout: natural-hazard risk is low. Overall it grades B, 270th of 585 graded towns in Indiana. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 85% of the country and the median household earns $123K. 56% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Granger, above both Indiana’s towns (22%) and U.S. towns (29%). Only 37 of Indiana’s 1,096 towns score lower on cost of living. The biggest park or preserve is Harris Township Park, at 38 acres.
Where Granger beats most towns.
Where Granger’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Indiana), ordered by how far Granger is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 20,241 in 1990, 30,337 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2009 and 4 maps from 1958 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Granger. Close and well known come first.
Big draw6 mi Stadium & arenaNotre Dame Stadium
37 mi National ParkIndiana Dunes National Park2.6M visitors a year
6 mi CaveGrotto of Our Lady of Lourdes, Notre Dame
8 mi Ancient siteFort St. Joseph
8 mi MuseumStudebaker National Museum6 mi Zoo & aquariumPotawatomi ZooNotre Dame Stadium: Tysto, Public domain · Indiana Dunes National Park: J. Crocker, Attribution · Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes, Notre Dame: Know1one1, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Fort St. Joseph: Chris Light (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Studebaker National Museum: Unknown, Public domain
Granger is unincorporated, so St. Joseph County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Granger.
Granger carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Indiana (mostly inland flooding) and has less tooth loss than most of Indiana, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Indiana.
At 6.2 years of the South Bend metro’s $67K median household income, the typical home (about $417K) costs more against local pay than in any other Indiana town; that ratio is one input to its C for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $2,747, against $1,614 across Indiana, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
Typical home values rose 3.9% in the year to September 2026. Granger’s going rate for rent is $1,656 a month. 95% of households are owner-occupiers in the town.
| Granger | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 95% | 76% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,656 a month | $946 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 95% of Indiana towns, with expected losses of about $253 per resident a year; that rating is what its A+ for hazard risk is built on.
49% of Granger’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by cold waves at 24%. Its FEMA hazard score stands at 8 of 100. Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid in 3 declared disasters, most recently in 2018.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its widest gap with Indiana is tooth loss: 8.1% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 15.4% statewide. Against the 5,262 U.S. towns with household incomes like Granger’s, it is healthier than 64%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
Among adults in Granger, 15% say their health is fair or poor. Only 8 of the 589 Indiana towns we compare have a lower share of adults 18 to 64 who have no health insurance than Granger. CDC measures, 32 in all: Granger beats Indiana on 19 and trails on 1.
| Granger | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 15% | 14% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 17% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 39% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 18% | 17% |
| What stands out | Granger | IN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 8.1% | 15.4% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 8.1% | 14.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.6% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Trails total 5.6 miles in 2 parks and preserves. In Granger, the density of trails is 0.2 miles per square mile.
| Granger | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 3.2% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Harris Township Park | 0.2 mi | 38 |
| 2. Forest Hills Pool | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Granger has 3,642 jobs for its 13,638 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Half the trips to work are shorter than 7 miles. In Granger, 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. Only 4% of working residents stay in Granger for work; the rest commute out. Its typical journey to work comes in at 22 minutes.
| Granger | Indiana towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $123,000 | $71,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 4.7% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 13% | 7.8% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 4% | 11% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The midsummer high for Granger comes to 83°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
7 within 15 miles of the center of Granger
About 4 of every 100 Granger residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Indiana.
3 notable people were born in Granger.
4 towns share a border with Granger.
| Town | IN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granger | #270 | B | C | — | B− | A |
| Mishawaka | #432 | C+ | B− | C− | A− | C |
| Harris Township | #95 | A | C | — | A+ | A− |
| Penn Township | #147 | A− | B | — | A+ | C+ |
Granger, Harris Township and Penn Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Granger with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Granger grades B overall, better than 64% of U.S. towns and #270 of 585 in Indiana. It grades A for health and B− for schools.
That is 6.2 years of the area's median household income ($67,217 across the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.
3 notable people were born here, including Sarah Hildebrandt and D. J. Fitzpatrick.