Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Granger

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Granger · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Granger has colder winter nights than 75% of U.S. towns

In July the day’s top temperature is typically 83°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 69% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.4°, most of all in December. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to April, which average under 50°.

More snow than 90% of U.S. towns#8Snowiest  of 551 in IN
Colder January nights than 75% of U.S. towns#88 coldest of 552 in IN
All IN rankings →

A year in Granger at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°17° 22" snow
Feb35°19° 16" snow
Mar47°27° 7" snow
Apr60°37° Last frost ~Apr 23
May71°48° 2 days 90°+
Jun80°58° 4 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°62° 5 days 90°+
Aug81°60° 3 days 90°+
Sep75°52° 4 days 90°+
Oct62°42° First frost ~Oct 23
Nov now48°32° 5" snow
Dec37°23° 14" snow

What stands out about Granger’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Granger’s place in Indiana beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Granger feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 20°
20 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 23
Summer
81° / 60°
17 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 42°
First frost around Oct 23
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 181 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 23 and the first by October 23. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at S Bend, IN, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated S Bend, IN’s counts from 3 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
133
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
65th most of 552 in Indiana
More freezing nights than 70% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
325th most of 552 in Indiana
More nights at or below 0° than 68% of U.S. towns
17
days that reach 90°
311th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Fewer 90° days than 56% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Granger’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 65 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at South Bend Michiana Rgnl Airport, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 40 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 148 days a year.

40"
Rain + melted snow a year
140th driest of 552 in Indiana
Drier than 61% of U.S. towns
65"
Snow in a normal winter
8th snowiest of 551 in Indiana
More snow than 90% of U.S. towns
52 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
13th most of 413 in Indiana
More days with snow on the ground than 74% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

22"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Granger

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,235 heating degree daysMore heating than 72% of U.S. towns
737 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 65% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at S Bend, IN.

Living here

Living with Granger’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

181 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 23 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 23.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 5.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Granger from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (49%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 27%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Granger and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Granger in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

South Bend: January low 18°, July high 83°Portage Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Clay Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Howard Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Niles Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Ontwa Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Baugo Township: January low 17°, July high 84°Madison Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Cleveland Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Centre Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Mishawaka: January low 17°, July high 83°Harris Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Milton Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Penn Township: January low 17°, July high 83°Granger: January low 17°, July high 83°GrangerMishawakaHarris TownshipMilton TownshipPenn Township
ColderMilder17° to 18°
Granger17.1°
Harris Township17.1° about the same
Milton Township17.1° about the same
Penn Township17.1° about the same
Mishawaka17.3° about the same

Climates most like Granger’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Granger, IN17°83°40"65"
Clearfield, PA18°83°41"63"
Girard, OH19°83°41"68"
Troy, NY16°84°41"59"
Salem, NH16°84°46"58"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Granger averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.6°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+0.7°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.0°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Granger compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Granger’s place among Indiana’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns50th coolest of 552 in Indiana
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 75% of U.S. towns88th coldest of 552 in Indiana
Precipitation40" a year
Drier than 61% of U.S. towns140th driest of 552 in Indiana
Snow65" a winter
More snow than 90% of U.S. towns8th snowiest of 551 in Indiana
Hot days17 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 56% of U.S. towns311th fewest of 552 in Indiana
Freezing nights133 a year
More freezing nights than 70% of U.S. towns65th most of 552 in Indiana
Growing season181 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 55% of U.S. towns264th shortest of 552 in Indiana
Month by month

Granger weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Granger’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from South Bend Michiana Rgnl Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°17°2.7"21.6"172015° – 36°
February35°19°2.2"16.1"131415° – 37°
March47°27°2.4"6.8"12529° – 52°
April60°37°3.6"1.0"13040° – 54°
May71°48°4.1"0.0"13052° – 66°
June80°58°4.2"0.0"11064° – 73°
July83°62°4.0"0.0"10067° – 79°
August81°60°4.1"0.0"10066° – 76°
September75°52°3.4"0.0"10058° – 68°
October62°42°3.7"0.2"12049° – 59°
November48°32°2.9"5.1"13333° – 47°
December37°23°2.5"13.7"151017° – 40°
Year59°40°39.8"64.5"14852
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 52°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Granger’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Granger’s center.
  • Snow: South Bend Michiana Rgnl Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: S Bend, IN, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Granger’s climate

What is the weather like in Granger?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 65 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 75% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 69% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Granger in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 133 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Granger get?

About 65 inches in a normal winter at South Bend Michiana Rgnl Airport, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 52 days a year.

How hot does it get in Granger?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 62°. About 17 days a year reach 90° (S Bend, IN).

When is the first and last frost in Granger?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 23 and the first fall frost by October 23, about 181 frost-free days, at S Bend, IN.

What growing zone is Granger in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Granger?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Granger getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Granger.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.