Photo: Nyttend · Public domainOn CDC estimates, Ervin Township is healthier than 20% of U.S. towns
Ervin Township trails Indiana on 7 of 32 measures CDC estimates, and leads on none.
Modeled estimates for adults 18+, from ZIP codes 46901, 46929, 46932. How CDC estimates town health
What stands out about health in Ervin Township
Ervin Township trails towns with similar incomes
Ervin Township is healthier than 20% of U.S. towns, and only 2% of the 5,732 towns with similar household incomes ($90K–$150K), so income alone doesn’t explain its grade. Health Grade ↓
COPD and stroke run high in Ervin Township
1 in 10 adults have COPD (9.8%), vs 8.1% across Indiana. 1 in 24 adults have had a stroke (4.1%), vs 3.5% across Indiana. In all, Ervin Township runs above Indiana on three of 11 chronic conditions. Conditions ↓
Smoking is more common in Ervin Township
1 in 5 adults smoke cigarettes (19%), vs 15.7% across Indiana. Habits ↓
Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the Indiana figure falls outside Ervin Township’s likely range; Ervin Township’s figures come from ZIP codes 46901, 46929, 46932, which may reach past town lines; at the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from D to B−.
What’s behind Ervin Township’s grade
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Ervin Township is healthier than 20% of U.S. towns. Obesity holds the grade up (fewer adults with obesity than 30% of U.S. towns); smoking pulls it down (better than 14%).
Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Ervin Township’s median household income is $120,135; among the 5,732 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($90K–$150K), it’s healthier than 2%, less than its income alone would suggest.
Out of every 100 Ervin Township adults…
Ervin Township runs above IN on 5 of 12 conditions. Tap one to see it as people.
Everyday habits, side by side with Indiana
Share of adults, with the Indiana figure marked.
Walk with neighbors
The easiest exercise habit to keep is one with company.
Care in and near Ervin Township
No hospital or community health center in Ervin Township itself. These are the nearest.
Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Ervin Township; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas (a “population” designation covers specific residents, such as those with low incomes).
Keeping up with care
Share of Ervin Township adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks Indiana.
How Ervin Township adults are doing
About the same as Indiana on each measure.
1 in 3 Ervin Township adults feel lonely. A hello is a start.
Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.
If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.
Making ends meet
Needs that shape health as much as any doctor visit: food, housing, utilities and a way to get around.
10.6% of Ervin Township adults receive SNAP (food stamps), compared with 8.6% across Indiana.
Ervin Township and the towns around it
Ervin Township’s Health Grade ranks 3rd of 4 graded towns around it.
Nearby towns are shaded from CDC’s estimates for their ZIP codes, or CDC’s own figure for cities and villages.
Health next door
| Town | Health | Obesity | Diabetes | Smoking | Figures from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ervin Township | C− | 38.7% | 14.6% | 19% | ZIP codes |
| Monroe Township | B | 34.6% | 12.6% | 15.9% | ZIP codes |
| Carrollton Township | — | — | — | — | |
| Clay Township | C− | 38.3% | 15% | 19.4% | ZIP codes |
| Burlington Township | C | 40.8% | 13% | 16.7% | ZIP codes |
| Deer Creek Township | — | — | — | — |
Carrollton Township and Deer Creek Township: fewer than 1,000 residents. Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.
Living with a disability
Shown without a better/worse judgment.
of Ervin Township adults live with a disability (Indiana 31.1%). Walking or climbing stairs is the most common.
Every CDC estimate for Ervin Township
Share of adults, 40 measures, with CDC’s likely range.
On the 32 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Ervin Township is better than Indiana on 0 and worse on 7; on the rest, the Indiana figure falls inside Ervin Township’s likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.
| Adults who… | Ervin Township | IN | U.S. | vs IN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall health | ||||
| Fair or poor health | 23.3%20.7–25.9 | 20.6% | 19.4% | Worse |
| Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month) | 15.5%13.8–17.3 | 13.8% | 13% | About the same |
| Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month) | 18.3%16.5–20.3 | 17.6% | 15.9% | About the same |
| Conditions | ||||
| Obesity | 38.7%32.5–45.3 | 38.4% | 32.9% | About the same |
| Diabetes | 14.6%12.9–16.4 | 13% | 12% | About the same |
| High blood pressure | 40.6%36.7–44.2 | 37.8% | 34.4% | About the same |
| High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years) | 39.3%35.4–43.2 | 37.8% | 37.1% | About the same |
| Arthritis | 32.4%29.2–35.5 | 28.3% | 25.3% | Worse |
| Asthma | 11.8%10.6–13.2 | 11.2% | 9.9% | About the same |
| Cancer, other than skin cancer | 9.2%8.4–10 | 8.3% | 7.9% | Worse |
| Coronary heart disease | 7.9%7.1–8.6 | 6.8% | 6.4% | Worse |
| COPD | 9.8%8.8–10.9 | 8.1% | 6.3% | Worse |
| Stroke | 4.1%3.8–4.4 | 3.5% | 3.4% | Worse |
| Lost all teeth (ages 65+) | 17.5%14.6–20.5 | 15.4% | 12.3% | About the same |
| Habits | ||||
| Smoke cigarettes | 19%16.6–21.3 | 15.7% | 11.8% | Worse |
| No exercise outside work | 28.6%24.6–32.6 | 24.9% | 24.7% | About the same |
| Binge drinking | 15.6%13.1–18.4 | 16.6% | 15.4% | About the same |
| Sleep under 7 hours | 36.9%31.4–42.5 | 37.1% | 36% | About the same |
| Checkups and coverage | ||||
| No health insurance (ages 18–64) | 8.9%7.7–10.3 | 8.9% | 11% | About the same |
| Checkup in the past year | 79.9%76.8–82.8 | 79.7% | 77.4% | About the same |
| Dentist visit in the past year | 59.4%55.9–62.7 | 61.2% | 63.2% | About the same |
| Cholesterol check in 5 years | 85.8%84.2–87.4 | 85.8% | 87.1% | About the same |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure) | 78.9%76.4–81.3 | 77.4% | 76.5% | About the same |
| Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75) | 65.9%61.2–70.2 | 66.3% | 65.5% | About the same |
| Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74) | 74.4%67–80.7 | 76.4% | 76.4% | About the same |
| Mind and connection | ||||
| Ever told they have depression | 25.7%22.5–29.2 | 25.1% | 20.6% | About the same |
| Feel lonely | 31.4%27–35.9 | 32.8% | 32.5% | About the same |
| Lack social and emotional support | 22.6%19.6–26 | 23.2% | 23.6% | About the same |
| Everyday needs | ||||
| Worried about having enough food | 16%13.9–18.3 | 14.7% | 15% | About the same |
| Worried about keeping housing | 12%10.4–13.7 | 11.2% | 12% | About the same |
| Threatened with a utility shut-off | 9.1%8–10.3 | 8.4% | 7.6% | About the same |
| Lack reliable transportation | 8.4%7.5–9.5 | 7.7% | 7.9% | About the same |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) | 10.6%9.2–12.2 | 8.6% | 11.6% | Higher |
| Disability | ||||
| Any disability | 33.9%30–37.8 | 31.1% | 30.1% | About the same |
| Difficulty walking or climbing stairs | 16.8%14.9–18.8 | 14.2% | 13.6% | Higher |
| Difficulty concentrating or remembering | 16.3%14.6–18 | 15% | 13.9% | About the same |
| Hearing difficulty | 8.1%7.3–9 | 7.1% | 6.7% | Higher |
| Vision difficulty | 5.6%5.2–6.2 | 5% | 5.4% | Higher |
| Difficulty doing errands alone | 9.4%8.5–10.4 | 8.1% | 7.9% | Higher |
| Difficulty dressing or bathing | 4.4%4.1–4.8 | 3.7% | 3.8% | Higher |
Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the Indiana figure falls inside that range.
Questions about health in Ervin Township
Is Ervin Township a healthy place to live?
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Ervin Township is healthier than 20% of U.S. towns: ≈ C− for health. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 2%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.
What is the obesity rate in Ervin Township?
CDC estimates 38.7% of adults have obesity, likely between 32.5% and 45.3%, against 38.4% across Indiana and 32.9% nationally.
What hospital is closest to Ervin Township?
Ascension St. Vincent Kokomo in Kokomo, 10.2 miles in a straight line from Ervin Township’s center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; Medicare rates it 4 of 5 stars.
How many people in Ervin Township have no health insurance?
CDC estimates 8.9% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 7.7–10.3%), against 8.9% across Indiana.
How accurate are these numbers?
They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Ervin Township more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from D to B−.
Neighbors talk health
Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Ervin Township.
Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The Indiana figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.