Wysox Township has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.4 for each
Home is the office for 3% of workers; Illinois has 16%. 220 jobs are based in Wysox Township for 559 working residents. The two grades for Wysox Township are C for jobs and income and C for walkability.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Getting to work from Wysox Township, in brief
Income, poverty and work: Wysox Township’s grade explained
On income, poverty and job access, Wysox Township is better than 26% of U.S. towns. The poverty rate holds Wysox Township’s grade up (12.1%, U.S. 12.5%); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 24% of U.S. towns).
Unemployment (4.7%) is left out: Wysox Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Wysox Township could be anywhere from D to B+.
From Wysox Township, about 24 minutes to the job
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Wysox Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Illinois. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 648 commuters (the 3% who work from home are left out). Across Illinois: 78% drive alone, 7% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
How many people are in Wysox Township by day
On a workday 515 residents head out to work, 44 work right here, and 176 people come in from elsewhere.
About 960 people are in Wysox Township on a workday afternoon, 26% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
11% of working residents work in Sterling
Where Wysox Township clocks in
11% of workers
6% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Wysox Township makes things: 39% of its jobs are in goods
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Wysox Township, 2013 → 2023: 226 → 220. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Wysox Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Where in the region Wysox Township works
About 23% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
For most of Wysox Township, work means a drive
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Wysox Township is more walkable than 32% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 2.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 10.8% across Illinois, on an EPA index of 5.5.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 669 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.1% of Wysox Township households have no vehicle (Illinois 11.0%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Wysox Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 900 to 1,700, Wysox Township ranks 3,007th of 4,866 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Baxter Estates NY | 1,014 | $154K | 1.0% | 3.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 25 | Tower Lakes IL | 1,201 | $154K | 2.0% | 2.8% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 28 | Third Lake IL | 1,103 | $150K | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 33 | Lily Lake IL | 1,073 | $140K | 0.2% | 8.9% | 0% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 3,005 | Tivoli NY | 1,019 | $53K | 30.1% | 5.9% | 3% | C |
| 3,006 | North Charleroi PA | 1,283 | $51K | 20.2% | 7.7% | 2% | C |
| 3,007 | Wysox Township IL | 1,296 | $67K | 12.1% | 4.7% | 8% | C |
| 3,008 | Barry Township IL | 1,553 | $77K | 14.9% | 5.3% | 14% | C |
| 3,009 | Greenwood Township MI | 1,473 | $83K | 14.0% | 5.5% | 2% | C |
| … | |||||||
| 4,866 | Oglala SD | 1,071 | $21K | 68.8% | 26.5% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Wysox Township, the top three, the last and three more from Illinois.
The towns around Wysox Township
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Wysox Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wysox Township | – | C | C | 24 min | $66,641 |
| Elkhorn Grove Township | under 3% | — | — | — | — |
| Fairhaven Township | under 3% | — | — | 26 min | — |
| Rock Creek-Lima Township | 3% | C | B+ | 25 min | $68,056 |
| Genesee Township | under 3% | — | — | 35 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Elkhorn Grove Township, Fairhaven Township and Genesee Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Rock Creek-Lima Township. Darker towns draw more of Wysox Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Wysox Township: questions
What is the median household income in Wysox Township?
$66,641 (±$20,547) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $83,390 across Illinois and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Wysox Township?
12.1%, against 11.8% across Illinois and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Wysox Township?
24 minutes each way on average, against 28 across Illinois and 26 nationally. 3% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Wysox Township work?
8% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Sterling (11%, 13 mi), Milledgeville (6%, 2 mi), Chadwick (6%, 5 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Wysox Township walkable?
Wysox Township is more walkable than 32% of U.S. towns (Walkability C): an EPA walkability index of 5.5 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Wysox Township without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 2% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Wysox Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Wysox Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.