Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Unity Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Voorhies CastleVoorhies Castle · Photo: Esvobod2 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Unity Township

In Unity Township, 67% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Illinois

Unity Township’s town government spent $500,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $373 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$500,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$373
In 2022: $373, more than 71% of 860 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
4
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $13,532
Typical tax bill
$2,354
1.97% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Unity Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$373 per resident in 2022: more than 71% of them

Unity Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($373 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $264, and the middle half spent $165–$397. Unity Township spent more than 71% of them.

Middle half of the group, $165–$397Median $264Unity Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
860

Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Unity Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $373 per resident a year, or $1.02 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 80%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 54%From the state 40%Fees & charges 5%Interest, fines & other <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $29,000; interest on debt $3,000; payments to other governments $9,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $580,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Unity Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,354 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.97% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Garrett Township$2,814
Unity Township$2,354
Cerro Gordo Township$2,344
Bement Township$2,290
$2,354
typical bill a year
1.97%
effective rate
$119,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Unity Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Unity Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Unity Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Unity Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Unity Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Unity Township yet.
Who works for Unity Township

One full-time town employee for every 335 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,341).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings3 + 6 pt
Roads & transportation1 + 2 pt
4
full-time
8
part-time
$13,532
payroll for March 2022
$162,384
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$30,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Unity Township had 3.0 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 521 of the 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 0.0: Unity Township had more than 84% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Arthur Community Unit School District 305

Unity Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Arthur, Atwood, Garrett, Hammond, Lovington and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Unity Township →
$18,458
per pupil · IL $21,567
934
students
$1.3 million
long-term debt

Of the $18,458 per pupil, $11,143 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 49%State 35%Federal 16%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Unity Township

Bement Community Unit School District 5 · $17,788 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Unity Township voted in 2024

Official results for Unity Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President696 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican76.7%534 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat21.0%146 votes

Others: 2.3% (16 votes).

Most votes in Unity Township: Donald J Trump

Piatt County: Trump 63.9%, Harris 33.5% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

Turnout
67%

of Unity Township’s 1,035 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. House · Illinois’s 15th District318,329 votes
Mary E MillerRepublican97.0%
Write-ins3.0%

Most votes in the district: Mary E Miller

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Unity Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Unity Township76.7%21.0%2.3%696
Piatt County63.9%33.5%2.6%9,558
Illinois43.5%54.4%2.2%5,633,310
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Unity Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Unity Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Unity Township compares with the towns next door

Unity Township spent $373 per resident in 2022; the 3 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $266 to $447. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Cerro Gordo Township$266$2,344
Bement Township$284$2,290
Garrett Township$447$2,814
Unity Township$373$2,354

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Unity Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Unity Township’s government

How much does Unity Township spend per resident?

About $373 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $373 was more than 71% of 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Unity Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,354 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.97% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Unity Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Unity Township yet.

How did Unity Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 76.7%, Kamala D Harris 21.0% (696 votes, official results). Piatt County: Trump 63.9%, Harris 33.5%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.

How many people work for Unity Township?

4 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $13,532 (about $162,384 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Unity Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 44 (Sally Turner) and State House District 88 (Regan Deering). The House district also covers 74 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Unity Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →