Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Steward

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Steward

Steward spent less per resident in 2022 than 93% of similar cities

Steward’s village government spent $47,000 on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, about $197 per resident. Water and other utilities ($56,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Today

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$47,000
year to April 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$197
In 2022: $197, less than 93% of 637 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
0
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $1,086
Typical tax bill
$2,625
1.77% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Steward is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$197 per resident in 2022: less than 93% of them

Steward’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($197 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $503, and the middle half spent $344–$713. Steward spent less than 93% of them.

Middle half of the group, $344–$713Median $503Steward

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
637

Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Steward itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $197 per resident a year, or $0.54 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 60%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 40%Utility sales 36%From the federal government 10%Sales taxes 9%Property taxes 3%Interest, fines & other 1%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $15,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $118,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Steward reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,625 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.77% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Steward$2,625
$2,625
typical bill a year
1.77%
effective rate
$148,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Steward’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Steward’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Steward →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Steward

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Steward’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Steward yet.
The school district

Rochelle Township High School District 212

Steward’s high school district, shared with Alto Township, Creston, Dement Township, Flagg Township, Hillcrest and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Steward →
$20,909
per pupil · IL $21,567
856
students
$4.9 million
long-term debt

Of the $20,909 per pupil, $11,254 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 58%State 34%Federal 8%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Steward

Steward Elementary School District 220 · $30,625 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Steward’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Steward alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Lee County’s results.

President · Lee County’s results16,194 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican59.8%9,680 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat37.7%6,105 votes

Others: 2.5% (409 votes).

Most votes in Lee County: Donald J Trump

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Steward lies in Lee County. Every 2024 race in Lee County is on the county’s page.

Lee County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Steward

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Steward.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Steward’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Steward’s government

How much does Steward spend per resident?

About $197 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $197 was less than 93% of 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Steward?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,625 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.77% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Steward’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Steward yet.

How did Steward vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Steward alone. Lee County, where 100% of Steward lies, voted Trump 59.8%, Harris 37.7% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Steward?

0 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $1,086 (about $13,032 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Steward in the state legislature?

State Senate District 37 (Li Arellano) and State House District 74 (Brad Fritts). The House district also covers 82 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Steward’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →