South Chicago Heights’s public schools score below 80% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
8% of students in South Chicago Heights’s public schools are proficient in math, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the three public school districts serving South Chicago Heights, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
South Chicago Heights’s schools, in brief
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 20% of tested students were proficient in reading and 8% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
87% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Bloom Township High School District 206 spends $22,240 per student and Steger School District 194 $18,960, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Ten elementary schools, then two middle and two high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind South Chicago Heights’s grade
C−: better than 20% of Illinois school districts, #648 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve South Chicago Heights, with each school’s own grade.
6th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Chicago Heights Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 872 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Hts
Columbia Central School
Grades 5–8 · 646 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Steger
7th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Chicago Heights Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 872 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Hts
Columbia Central School
Grades 5–8 · 646 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Steger
8th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Chicago Heights Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 872 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Hts
Columbia Central School
Grades 5–8 · 646 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Steger
9th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Bloom High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,823 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
Bloom Trail High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,218 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
10th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Bloom High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,823 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
Bloom Trail High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,218 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
11th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Bloom High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,823 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
Bloom Trail High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,218 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
12th grade in South Chicago Heights · depends on your address
Bloom High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,823 students · 18:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
Bloom Trail High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,218 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Chicago Heights
To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Three districts serve South Chicago Heights
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
South Chicago Heights vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share South Chicago Heights’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| South Chicago Heights | C− | Steger School District 194 PK–8 · Chicago Heights School District 170 PK–8 · Bloom Township High School District 206 9–12 |
| Steger | D | Steger School District 194 PK–8 · Bloom Township High School District 206 9–12 |
| Chicago Heights | C | Chicago Heights School District 170 PK–8 · Bloom Township High School District 206 9–12 |
All 2 neighbors share Bloom Township High School District 206 with South Chicago Heights for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in South Chicago Heights
14 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about South Chicago Heights’s schools
Are South Chicago Heights’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools South Chicago Heights children attend score below 80% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #648 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 22%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is South Chicago Heights in?
Bloom Township High School District 206, which runs grades 9–12 and enrolls 3,041 students in 2 schools (2024–25).
Where do South Chicago Heights kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Bloom High School and Bloom Trail High School.
What is South Chicago Heights’s graduation rate?
87% of the class of 2023 in Bloom Township High School District 206 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does South Chicago Heights spend per student?
$22,240 in Bloom Township High School District 206, $18,960 in Steger School District 194 and $23,476 in Chicago Heights School District 170 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What South Chicago Heights families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near South Chicago Heights → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.