Photo: IvoShandor · CC BY-SA 3.0On FEMA’s figures, Ottawa faces more hazard damage per building than 80% of U.S. towns, mostly from river and rain flooding
On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Ottawa gets a C− for hazard risk: higher expected damage per building than 80% of U.S. towns, #661 of 768 in Illinois. Most of that expected damage is river and rain flooding (92%). Flood insurance has paid 168 claims here since 1979.
Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded
What stands out about Ottawa’s natural hazards
From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.
What Ottawa faces
Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.
River and rain flooding
Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.
What’s behind Ottawa’s grade
River and rain flooding is 92% of the building damage FEMA expects in Ottawa, and Ottawa’s rate of river and rain flooding damage is higher than 90% of U.S. census tracts.
C− #661 of 768 in Illinois; higher expected damage per building than 80% of U.S. towns (21,298).
Ottawa’s residents live in 8 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.
The typical Illinois town has higher expected damage than 54% of U.S. towns; within the state, Ottawa has more expected damage per building than 86% of Illinois towns.
In dollars, FEMA expects about $10.9M a year in losses across Ottawa: $7.3M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.
Does Ottawa flood? Yes: 168 flood claims since 1979
Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Ottawa, from FEMA’s records: 20.4 per 1,000 homes, more than 84% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.
- The Mid-spring storms15 claims · $546K
- Hurricane Ike12 claims · $266K
Ottawa is in FEMA’s Community Rating System (class 2) for its flood-proofing work.
Insurance rates: La Salle County.8 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Ottawa
Disasters that paid out in Ottawa itself (aid to households or repair grants to the City of Ottawa), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.
- 2013Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, and Flooding221 households applied for aid$516K aid approved$69K to the City of Ottawa for repairs15 flood claims paid that year
- 2011Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm$24K to the City of Ottawa for repairs
- 2008Severe Storms and Flooding66 households applied for aid$283K aid approved$117K to the City of Ottawa for repairs13 flood claims paid that year
- 2007Severe Storms and Flooding269 households applied for aid$570K aid approved$87K to the City of Ottawa for repairs3 flood claims paid that year
- 2006Snow$13K to the City of Ottawa for repairs
- 2004Severe Storms and Tornadoes7 households applied for aid$1K aid approved
Show all 8
- 2000Illinois Winter Snow Storms$15K to the City of Ottawa for repairs
- 1999Il-winter Storm 1/1/99$20K to the City of Ottawa for repairs
La Salle County has had 17 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often severe storms, then floods. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.
Old photos of Ottawa after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.
Add to the Ottawa archive →Ottawa and its neighbors
Ottawa is 4th of the 4 graded towns here, from least expected damage per building to most. Tap a town to see its hazards.
| Town | Hazard risk | Mostly (buildings) | Flood claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton Township | B+less damage than 68% | river and rain flooding | — |
| Ottawa Township | C−more damage than 76% | river and rain flooding | 128 |
| Rutland Township | C−more damage than 80% | river and rain flooding | 8 |
| Ottawa | C−more damage than 80% | river and rain flooding | 168 |
| Dayton | — | 271 residents; we grade 1,000+ | |
| Naplate | — | 589 residents; we grade 1,000+ | |
| Wallace Township | — | 623 residents; we grade 1,000+ | |
Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.
Get ready for what Ottawa faces
A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.
- Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
- Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
- Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
- Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
- Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
- Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
- Ottawa residents get 40% off flood insurance.
Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.
Questions about natural hazards in Ottawa
Is Ottawa at risk for natural disasters?
On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Ottawa has higher expected damage per building than 80% of U.S. towns: C− for hazard risk, #661 of 768 in Illinois. Most of the expected damage is river and rain flooding (92%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.
Does Ottawa flood?
Flood insurance has paid 168 claims in Ottawa since 1979, $3.0M in all, or 20.4 per 1,000 homes, more than 84% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 16 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Mid-spring storms (15).
Is Ottawa in a flood zone?
Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In La Salle County, 20% of homes in mapped flood zones carry federal flood insurance, and 0.5% of all homes do.
How much is flood insurance in Ottawa?
Ottawa is in FEMA’s Community Rating System (class 2), which takes 40% off federal flood insurance policies for its flood-proofing work. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.
What was the biggest storm in Ottawa?
By FEMA money that reached Ottawa, Severe Storms and Flooding (2007): 269 households applied for aid, $570K approved, and $87K to the City of Ottawa for repairs. By flood claims, Mid-spring storms: 15 paid, $546K.
Is Ottawa at risk from river and rain flooding?
It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (92%), and Ottawa’s rate for it is higher than 90% of U.S. census tracts.
Storm stories
Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Ottawa.
Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Ottawa’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.