Photo: Boscophotos · CC BY-SA 3.0Olympia Fields’s public schools score below 82% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
On the state math tests, 9% of Olympia Fields’s students scored proficient, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Olympia Fields, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Olympia Fields’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 634 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Olympia Fields’s, its schools beat 3%, lower than their 18% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 16% of tested students were proficient in reading and 9% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
81% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Rich Township High School District 227 spends $38,455 per student and Matteson Elementary School District 162 $20,488, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Olympia Fields’s grade
C−: better than 18% of Illinois school districts, #656 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Olympia Fields, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Olympia Fields
Richton Square School
Grades PK · 161 students · 17:1 students per teacher · in Richton Park
Kindergarten in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
Arcadia Elem School
Grades K–4 · 516 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Matteson Elem School
Grades K–3 · 420 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
1st grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
Arcadia Elem School
Grades K–4 · 516 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Matteson Elem School
Grades K–3 · 420 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
2nd grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
Arcadia Elem School
Grades K–4 · 516 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Matteson Elem School
Grades K–3 · 420 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
3rd grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
Arcadia Elem School
Grades K–4 · 516 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Matteson Elem School
Grades K–3 · 420 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
5th grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
Sauk Elem School
Grades 4–6 · 281 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Richton Park
Indiana Elem School
Grades 4–6 · 215 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
6th grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
Sauk Elem School
Grades 4–6 · 281 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Richton Park
Indiana Elem School
Grades 4–6 · 215 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
7th grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
O W Huth Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 421 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
8th grade in Olympia Fields · depends on your address
O W Huth Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 421 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Matteson
Illinois School
Grades K–8 · 391 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Park Forest
9th grade in Olympia Fields
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Olympia Fields
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Olympia Fields
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Olympia Fields
Rich Township High School
Grades 9–12 · 2,433 students · 12:1 students per teacher
Olympia Fields runs its own schools through grade 8 (Matteson Elementary School District 162). From grade 9, students attend the Rich Township High School District 227, shared with Country Club Hills, Matteson, Park Forest, Rich, Richton Park and University Park. Its school is in Olympia Fields. Parts of Olympia Fields (11% and 9% of its land) are served by Flossmoor School District 161 and Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School District 233 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Olympia Fields
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Olympia Fields vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Olympia Fields’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Olympia Fields | C− | Matteson Elementary School District 162 PK–8 · Rich Township High School District 227 9–12 |
| Chicago Heights | C | Chicago Heights School District 170 PK–8 · Bloom Township High School District 206 9–12 |
| Flossmoor | B | Flossmoor School District 161 PK–8 · Homewood-Flossmoor Community High School District 233 9–12 |
| Matteson | C− | Elementary School District 159 PK–8 · Matteson Elementary School District 162 PK–8 · Rich Township High School District 227 9–12 |
| Park Forest | C− | Park Forest School District 163 PK–8 · Crete-Monee Community Unit School District 201-U PK–12 · Rich Township High School District 227 9–12 |
2 of the 4 neighbors share Rich Township High School District 227 with Olympia Fields for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Olympia Fields
4 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Olympia Fields’s schools
Are Olympia Fields’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Olympia Fields children attend score below 82% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #656 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 3%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Olympia Fields in?
Two districts: Matteson Elementary School District 162 runs grades PK–8, and Rich Township High School District 227 runs grades 9–12, shared with Country Club Hills, Matteson, Park Forest, Rich, Richton Park and University Park.
Where do Olympia Fields kids go to high school?
Rich Township High School, with 2,433 students; its own test results earn a C−.
What is Olympia Fields’s graduation rate?
81% of the class of 2023 in Rich Township High School District 227 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Olympia Fields spend per student?
$38,455 in Rich Township High School District 227 and $20,488 in Matteson Elementary School District 162 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Olympia Fields families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Olympia Fields → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.