Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Carroll Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Market Street MG 8152Photo: PeteBobb · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Mount Carroll Township

In Mount Carroll Township, 71% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Illinois

Mount Carroll Township’s town government spent $364,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $174 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$364,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$174
In 2022: $174, less than 72% of 860 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 9 part-time · March payroll $2,459
Typical tax bill
$2,253
2.35% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Mount Carroll Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$174 per resident in 2022: less than 72% of them

Mount Carroll Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($174 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $265, and the middle half spent $165–$397. Mount Carroll Township spent less than 72% of them.

Middle half of the group, $165–$397Median $265Mount Carroll Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
860

Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mount Carroll Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $174 per resident a year, or $0.48 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 69%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 88%From the state 10%Interest, fines & other 2%
Over the years

No trend yet

Mount Carroll Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,253 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.35% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Salem Township$4,788
Freedom Township$4,161
Woodland Township$2,765
York Township$2,692
Mount Carroll Township$2,253
Mount Carroll$2,214
Savanna Township$1,493
$2,253
typical bill a year
2.35%
effective rate
$95,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mount Carroll Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Mount Carroll Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mount Carroll Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mount Carroll Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See mtcarrollil.org for Mount Carroll Township’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mount Carroll Township yet.mtcarrollil.org ↗
Agendas

Mount Carroll Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on mtcarrollil.org ↗.

The school district

West Carroll Community Unit School District 314

Mount Carroll Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Mount Carroll, Savanna, Savanna Township, Thomson, Washington Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mount Carroll Township →
$16,799
per pupil · IL $21,567
869
students
$4 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,799 per pupil, $9,044 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 51%State 39%Federal 11%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Mount Carroll Township voted in 2024

Official results for Mount Carroll Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President1,143 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican61.2%699 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat36.2%414 votes

Others: 2.6% (30 votes).

Most votes in Mount Carroll Township: Donald J Trump

Carroll County: Trump 64.6%, Harris 33.1% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

Turnout
71%

of Mount Carroll Township’s 1,621 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. House · Illinois’s 17th District312,828 votes
Eric SorensenDemocrat54.4%
Joe McGrawRepublican45.6%

Most votes in the district: Eric Sorensen

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Mount Carroll Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Mount Carroll Township61.2%36.2%2.6%1,143
Carroll County64.6%33.1%2.3%7,862
Illinois43.5%54.4%2.2%5,633,310
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mount Carroll Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mount Carroll Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mount Carroll Township compares with the towns next door

Mount Carroll Township spent $174 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $58 to $1,253. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Savanna Township$58$1,493
York Township$249$2,692
Woodland Township$351$2,765
Salem Township$482$4,788
Freedom Township$1,144$4,161
Mount Carroll$1,253$2,214
Mount Carroll Township$174$2,253

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mount Carroll Township’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mount Carroll Township’s government

How much does Mount Carroll Township spend per resident?

About $174 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $174 was less than 72% of 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mount Carroll Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,253 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.35% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mtcarrollil.org.

Who runs Mount Carroll Township’s government?

See mtcarrollil.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mount Carroll Township yet.

How did Mount Carroll Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 61.2%, Kamala D Harris 36.2% (1,143 votes, official results). Carroll County: Trump 64.6%, Harris 33.1%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.

How many people work for Mount Carroll Township?

0 full-time and 9 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $2,459 (about $29,508 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Mount Carroll Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 45 (Andrew Chesney) and State House District 89 (Tony McCombie). The House district also covers 115 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mount Carroll Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →