Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Freedom Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Freedom Township

Freedom Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 98% of similar towns

Freedom Township’s town government spent $755,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $1,144 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$755,000
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,144
In 2022: $1,144, more than 98% of 860 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
1
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $12,443 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$4,161
1.29% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Freedom Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,144 per resident in 2022: more than 98% of them

Freedom Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,144 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $264, and the middle half spent $165–$396. Freedom Township spent more than 98% of them.

Middle half of the group, $165–$396Median $264Freedom Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
860

Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Freedom Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,144 per resident a year, or $3.13 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 38%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 56%Interest, fines & other 26%From the state 17%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $365,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $1.1 million.
About “Other”.48% of Freedom Township’s day-to-day spending ($365,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Freedom Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,161 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.29% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Salem Township$4,788
Lake Carroll$4,658
Freedom Township$4,161
Woodland Township$2,765
Cherry Grove-Shannon Township$2,601
Mount Carroll Township$2,253
Mount Carroll$2,214
Jefferson Township$2,100
$4,161
typical bill a year
1.29%
effective rate
$322,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Freedom Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Freedom Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Freedom Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Freedom Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Freedom Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Freedom Township yet.
Who works for Freedom Township

One full-time town employee for every 660 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (660).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 7 pt
Roads & transportation1 + 1 pt
1
full-time
8
part-time
$12,443
payroll for March 2022
$149,316
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$50,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Freedom Township didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Eastland Community Unit School District 308

Freedom Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Lanark, Shannon, Cherry Grove-Shannon Township, Rock Creek-Lima Township, Florence Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Freedom Township →
$17,978
per pupil · IL $21,567
715
students
$7 million
long-term debt

Of the $17,978 per pupil, $11,169 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 68%State 27%Federal 5%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Freedom Township

West Carroll Community Unit School District 314 · $16,799 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Freedom Township voted in 2024

Official results for Freedom Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President597 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican67.2%401 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat31.0%185 votes

Others: 1.8% (11 votes).

Most votes in Freedom Township: Donald J Trump

Carroll County: Trump 64.6%, Harris 33.1% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

Turnout
98%

of Freedom Township’s 611 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. House · Illinois’s 17th District312,828 votes
Eric SorensenDemocrat54.4%
Joe McGrawRepublican45.6%

Most votes in the district: Eric Sorensen

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Freedom Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Freedom Township67.2%31.0%1.8%597
Carroll County64.6%33.1%2.3%7,862
Illinois43.5%54.4%2.2%5,633,310
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Freedom Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Freedom Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Freedom Township compares with the towns next door

Freedom Township spent $1,144 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $174 to $1,253. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Mount Carroll Township$174$2,253
Cherry Grove-Shannon Township$292$2,601
Woodland Township$351$2,765
Salem Township$482$4,788
Berreman Township$925—
Mount Carroll$1,253$2,214
Jefferson Townshipestimate$2,100
Freedom Township$1,144$4,161

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Freedom Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Freedom Township’s government

How much does Freedom Township spend per resident?

About $1,144 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,144 was more than 98% of 860 Illinois towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Freedom Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,161 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.29% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Freedom Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Freedom Township yet.

How did Freedom Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 67.2%, Kamala D Harris 31.0% (597 votes, official results). Carroll County: Trump 64.6%, Harris 33.1%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.

How many people work for Freedom Township?

1 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $12,443 (about $149,316 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Freedom Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 45 (Andrew Chesney) and State House District 89 (Tony McCombie). The House district also covers 115 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Freedom Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →