Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monee Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main Street in Monee, Illinois
Illinois›Will County

Monee TownshipIL

A town of 15,375, settled in 1853.

5 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Legimet · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Monee Township

Monee Township, IL · Photo: Legimet · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Monee Township a good place to live?

Monee Township is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades C− overall, ranked 636th of 767 in Illinois, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is incomes: the median household earns $85K. Expect to pay for it: homes are expensive, about $356K for a typical one and 3.9 times the Chicago metro’s $91K median household income. Monee Township’s average trip to work is 36 minutes, where Illinois’ towns sit at 26 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. The biggest park or preserve is Thorn Creek Headwaters Preserve, at 422 acres. Monee Township's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 81% of U.S. towns.

How Monee Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Illinois), ordered by how far Monee Township is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Monee Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Monee Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerCommonwealth Edison17.7¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterAqua Illinois-University Park1 health-based violation in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers98% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Monee Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsCrete-Monee Community Unit School District 201-UWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Illinois you can register online until 16 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 28 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereWill County ClerkWill County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP codes60449, 60484, 6046660449 42% · 60484 42% · 60466 15%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Monee Township.

Monee Township has commutes longer than most of Illinois, but it has many renters stretched by housing costs.

OutdoorsB

Monee Township has set aside 5.4% of its land for conservation

14 miles of trail in 9 parks and preserves.

#315for trails in IL
Monee TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Conserved land5.4%3.6%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.4 miles per square mile0.30.4
5.4%
conserved · 1,226 of 22,823 acres
14 mi
of trails · 0.4 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Nathan Manilow Sculpture Park1.7 mi70
2. Monee Reservoir1.6 mi250
3. Thorn Creek Headwaters Preserve—422

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsC+

Monee Township’s schools rank behind 58% of Illinois districts

Its public schools are run by Crete Monee CUSD 201U. One of its 4 schools is below, with why it’s listed.

42%of IL districts it outscoresC+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Crete-Monee Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–81,002C

NCES · EDFacts · graded within IL on state tests and graduation

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Monee Township

Monee Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 16° and about 29 inches of snow falls in a winter.

29″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter20–35°
Spring39–60°
Summer61–82°
Fall43–63°
Oct 20
typical first frost
Apr 23
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HousingCost of living grade C−

Monee Township’s grade for cost of living is a C−

73% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 47.9% across Illinois.

Monee Township’s median rent is $1,629 a month. The typical Monee Township home is worth about $356,000, up 3.7% in a year, 20% above the Illinois typical home.

$356KZillow home value
Monee TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,629 a month$1,128 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home78%75%73%

Typical home value

Monee Township$356K
Illinois$296K
+3.7%
value change, 1 year
4
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B−

With 1.4 jobs for every working resident, Monee Township draws in 9,702 commuters

The average commute for its 6,991 working residents takes 35.8 minutes, against 27.8 across Illinois. Jobs based here grew from 6,798 in 2013 to 10,123.

Most working residents leave Monee Township for work: only 6% work in town. Jobs based in Monee Township grew to 10,123 in 2023, 3,325 more than in 2013. 12% of Monee Township residents live below the poverty line.

6%work in town
Monee TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Below the poverty line12%8.4%9.6%
Working residents who work in town6%8.4%8%
Work from home10%11%11%

Where working residents work

In Monee Township6%
Chicago18%
University Park3%
Joliet3%
Monee2%
23 mi
median commute distance
10,123
jobs based in Monee Township
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
B
Walkability grade: more walkable than 64% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

An age mix much like Illinois’s

No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Illinois average. 14% of residents are 65 or older in Monee Township. 30% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 38% across Illinois.

38.4median age · IL 39
Monee TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older14%19%18%
Median age38.4 years40.7 years40.5 years
Monee TownshipIllinoisUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma8%
High school26%
Some college28%
Associate’s8%
Bachelor’s14%
Graduate16%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.8 points. Across Illinois, 50.6% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Monee Township
Monee TownshipILU.S.
Under 1010%11.5%11.6%
10 to 1711.6%10.4%10.3%
18 to 248.2%9.1%9.1%
25 to 3415.2%13.6%13.7%
35 to 4414.2%13.3%13.2%
45 to 5412%12.4%12.2%
55 to 6414.7%12.8%12.7%
65 to 747.7%10%10.2%
75 and older6.3%7%7%
No diploma8.3%9.5%10.4%
High school26.1%25.1%26%
Some college28.3%19.2%19.1%
Associate’s7.6%8.3%8.8%
Bachelor’s13.7%22.6%21.6%
Graduate15.9%15.3%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

HealthC+

Health in Monee Township trails 56% of U.S. towns

Monee Township beats the Illinois average on 2 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 6.

44%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
Monee TownshipIllinois townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)40%35%36%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)42%37%35%
Depression (CDC PLACES)19%22%23%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)35%33%33%
32 measures vs. Illinois
2 better24 too close to call6 worse
What stands outMonee TownshipIL
Fewer uninsured adults8.2%9.9%
More adults treating high blood pressure78.7%75.7%
More older adults who have lost all their teeth13.4%10.3%
Franciscan Health Olympia & Chicago Heights
7.2 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
30th
percentile among IL towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B−

Inland flooding leads a moderate hazard risk in Monee Township

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 52% of U.S. communities. Since 1981, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Monee Township.

48risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
48Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves
2
paid flood claims since 1981
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Nearby attractions

Soldier Field and 137 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Monee Township. Close and well known come first.

All 159 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Soldier Field: Photo by Joon Han Contact: [email protected], CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wrigley Field: Ryan Dickey, CC BY 2.0 · Barack Obama Presidential Center: AlphaBeta135, CC0 · Rate Field: User Enoch Lai on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · United Center: User:JeremyA, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Art Institute of Chicago: ajay_suresh, CC BY 2.0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Monee Township

18pages on Monee Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

4 within 15 miles of the center of Monee Township

About Monee Township

Village in Illinois, United States

Monee is a village in Will County, Illinois, United States, It is a south suburb of Chicago. The population was 5,128 at the 2020 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
4.4 sq mi
Elevation
797 ft
ZIP code
60449

Monee Township’s neighbors

5 towns share a border with Monee Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownIL rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Monee Township#636C−C−—C+C+
Park Forest#675C−C+C+C−C
Richton Park#674C−CCC−B
Will Township——B−—BB−
Green Garden Township#328B+C+—AB+
Crete Township#538C+C+—C+B−

Will Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Monee Township, Will Township, Green Garden Township and Crete Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Monee Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Monee Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Monee Township, IL a good place to live?

Monee Township grades C− overall, better than 23% of U.S. towns and #636 of 767 in Illinois. It grades C+ for health and C+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Monee Township, IL expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.