Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Metamora

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Metamora-Courthouse-008Photo: ProfDEH · Public domain
Town Hall · Metamora

Metamora spent less per resident in 2022 than 77% of similar cities

Metamora’s village government spent $2.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, about $683 per resident. Water and other utilities ($851,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Today

General election in Illinois.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$2.5M
year to April 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$683
In 2022: $683, less than 77% of 166 similar cities
Long-term debt
$2.5M
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
15
full-time · 6 part-time · March payroll $70,891
Typical tax bill
$4,702
2.33% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Metamora is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$683 per resident in 2022: less than 77% of them

Metamora’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($683 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 166 Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $884, and the middle half spent $702–$1,158. Metamora spent less than 77% of them.

Middle half of the group, $702–$1,158Median $884Metamora

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
166

Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Metamora itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $683 per resident a year, or $1.87 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 25%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 29%Property taxes 26%Utility sales 21%Fees & charges 13%Interest, fines & other 11%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $378,000; interest on debt $91,000; payments to other governments $14,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $3.8 million.
About “Other”.33% of Metamora’s day-to-day spending ($815,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Metamora reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,702 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.33% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Metamora$4,702
$4,702
typical bill a year
2.33%
effective rate
$201,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Metamora’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Metamora’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Metamora →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Metamora

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Metamora’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Metamora yet.
Who works for Metamora

One full-time village employee for every 243 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (3,648).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police7 + 3 pt
Water & other utilities5
Administration & buildings1 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation2
Parks & libraries0 + 1 pt
15
full-time
6
part-time
$70,891
payroll for March 2022
$850,692
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$54,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
7
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Metamora had 4.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 135 of the 166 Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.4: Metamora had fewer than 72% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

County of Woodford School

Metamora’s high school district, shared with Bay View Gardens, Cazenovia Township, Germantown Hills, Metamora Township, Partridge Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Metamora →
$17,388
per pupil · IL $21,567
919
students
$3 million
long-term debt

Of the $17,388 per pupil, $9,889 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 60%State 36%Federal 3%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving Metamora

Metamora Community Consolidated School District 1 · $11,177 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Metamora’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Metamora alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Woodford County’s results.

President · Woodford County’s results21,268 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican69.8%14,837 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.0%5,958 votes

Others: 2.2% (473 votes).

Most votes in Woodford County: Donald J Trump

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Metamora lies in Woodford County. Every 2024 race in Woodford County is on the county’s page.

Woodford County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Metamora

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Metamora.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Metamora’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Metamora’s government

How much does Metamora spend per resident?

About $683 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $683 was less than 77% of 166 Illinois cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Metamora?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,702 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.33% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Metamora’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Metamora yet.

How did Metamora vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Metamora alone. Woodford County, where 100% of Metamora lies, voted Trump 69.8%, Harris 28.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Metamora?

15 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $70,891 (about $850,692 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Metamora in the state legislature?

State Senate District 53 (Chris Balkema) and State House District 105 (Dennis Tipsword). The House district also covers 98 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Metamora’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →