Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to McHenry Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
McHenry RiverwalkPhoto: Dwatling98 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · McHenry Township

McHenry Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 95% of similar towns

McHenry Township’s town government spent $6 million on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $129 per resident.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$6.0M
year to March 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$129
In 2022: $129, more than 95% of 37 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
31
full-time · 3 part-time · March payroll $124,211
Typical tax bill
$6,070
2.32% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how McHenry Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$129 per resident in 2022: more than 95% of them

McHenry Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($129 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 37 Illinois towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $50, and the middle half spent $34–$77. McHenry Township spent more than 95% of them.

Middle half of the group, $34–$77Median $50McHenry Township

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
37

Illinois towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; McHenry Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $129 per resident a year, or $0.35 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 63%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 50%From other local governments 38%From the state 9%From the federal government 1%Fees & charges 1%Interest, fines & other 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $46,000. With these, the whole budget was $6.1 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

McHenry Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $6,070 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.32% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Bull Valley$10,000+
Wauconda Township$7,832
Nunda Township$7,784
Greenwood Township$6,445
McHenry Township$6,070
Grant Township$6,018
Illinois$5,298
$6,070
typical bill a year
2.32%
effective rate
$261,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at McHenry Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to McHenry Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in McHenry Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in McHenry Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See ci.mchenry.il.us for McHenry Township’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for McHenry Township yet.ci.mchenry.il.us ↗
Agendas

McHenry Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on ci.mchenry.il.us ↗.

Who works for McHenry Township

One full-time town employee for every 1,506 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (46,698).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings15 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation13
Parks & libraries2
Health & welfare1 + 1 pt
31
full-time
3
part-time
$124,211
payroll for March 2022
$1.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$47,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.McHenry Township had 0.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 26 of the 37 Illinois towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 0.3: McHenry Township had more than 85% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

McHenry Community High School District 156

McHenry Township’s high school district, shared with Greenwood Township, Holiday Hills, Island Lake, Johnsburg, McCullom Lake and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in McHenry Township →
$19,440
per pupil · IL $21,567
2,231
students
$37.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $19,440 per pupil, $10,643 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 61%State 36%Federal 3%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

Also serving McHenry Township

McHenry Community Consolidated School District 15 · $23,286 per pupil

Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 · $20,645 per pupil

Harrison School District 36 · $18,438 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How McHenry Township voted in 2024

Official results for McHenry Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President24,262 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican57.4%13,930 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat40.5%9,826 votes

Others: 2.1% (506 votes).

Most votes in McHenry Township: Donald J Trump

McHenry County: Trump 51.3%, Harris 46.1% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

Turnout
68%

of McHenry Township’s 35,639 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. House, 2024: 2 districts cover McHenry Township, so your street decides which race was yours. All 2 districts’ results →

President, 2024: McHenry Township, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
McHenry Township57.4%40.5%2.1%24,262
McHenry County51.3%46.1%2.7%163,666
Illinois43.5%54.4%2.2%5,633,310
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents McHenry Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for McHenry Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseMcHenry Township is split between 3 districts
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseSplit between districts
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How McHenry Township compares with the towns next door

McHenry Township spent $129 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $76 to $887. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Wauconda Township$76$7,832
Nunda Township$77$7,784
Greenwood Township$86$6,445
Grant Township$94$6,018
Bull Valley$887$10,000+
McHenry Township$129$6,070

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach McHenry Township’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about McHenry Township’s government

How much does McHenry Township spend per resident?

About $129 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $129 was more than 95% of 37 Illinois towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in McHenry Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $6,070 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.32% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see ci.mchenry.il.us.

Who runs McHenry Township’s government?

See ci.mchenry.il.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for McHenry Township yet.

How did McHenry Township vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 57.4%, Kamala D Harris 40.5% (24,262 votes, official results). McHenry County: Trump 51.3%, Harris 46.1%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.

How many people work for McHenry Township?

31 full-time and 3 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $124,211 (about $1.5M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents McHenry Township in the state legislature?

McHenry Township is split among 3 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Illinois Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about McHenry Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →