Photo: Dennisyerger84 · CC BY-SA 4.0Joliet’s public schools score below 85% of Illinois districts on tests and graduation
In Joliet, 10% of tested students are proficient in math, below the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Joliet, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Joliet’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 1255 Illinois towns with household incomes within a quarter of Joliet’s, its schools beat 4%, lower than their 15% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2021, 15% of tested students were proficient in reading and 10% in math, against 30% and 26% statewide; nearly all of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
82% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Joliet Township High School District 204 spends $20,589 per student and Joliet Public School District 86 $22,381, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Joliet’s grade
C−: better than 15% of Illinois school districts, #691 of 768 Illinois towns. Both inputs trail the Illinois average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Joliet, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Joliet
Marycrest Early Childhood Center
Grades PK · 142 students · 6:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Joliet · depends on your address
Joliet West High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,451 students · 21:1 students per teacher
Joliet Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,295 students · 18:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Joliet · depends on your address
Joliet West High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,451 students · 21:1 students per teacher
Joliet Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,295 students · 18:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Joliet · depends on your address
Joliet West High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,451 students · 21:1 students per teacher
Joliet Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,295 students · 18:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Joliet · depends on your address
Joliet West High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,451 students · 21:1 students per teacher
Joliet Central High School
Grades 9–12 · 3,295 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Joliet runs its own schools through grade 8 (Joliet Public School District 86). From grade 9, students attend the Joliet Township High School District 204, shared with Channahon, Elwood, Jackson, Joliet, Plainfield, Rockdale, Shorewood and Troy. Its elementary school is in Joliet. Parts of Joliet (19%, 18%, 17%, 9%, 6%, 5%, 4%, 3% and 3% of its land) are served by Troy Community Consolidated School District 30C, Laraway Community Consolidated School District 70C, Plainfield School District 202, Minooka Community High School District 111, Oswego Community Unit School District 308, Elwood Community Consolidated School District 203, Minooka Community Consolidated School District 201, Lincoln Way Community High School District 210 and Union School District 81 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Joliet
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Joliet vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Joliet’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Joliet | C− | Joliet Public School District 86 PK–8 · Joliet Township High School District 204 9–12 |
| Plainfield | B+ | Plainfield School District 202 |
| New Lenox | A− | New Lenox School District 122 PK–8 · Lincoln Way Community High School District 210 9–12 |
| Rockdale | C | Rockdale School District 84 PK–8 · Joliet Township High School District 204 9–12 |
| Crest Hill | B+ | Richland School District 88A PK–8 · Chaney-Monge School District 88 K–8 · Lockport Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Shorewood | B− | Troy Community Consolidated School District 30C PK–8 · Minooka Community Consolidated School District 201 PK–8 · Joliet Township High School District 204 9–12 |
| Channahon | B+ | Channahon School District 17 PK–8 · Minooka Community Consolidated School District 201 PK–8 · Minooka Community High School District 111 9–12 |
| Elwood | C | Elwood Community Consolidated School District 203 PK–8 · Joliet Township High School District 204 9–12 |
| Joliet Township | C− | Joliet Public School District 86 PK–8 · Laraway Community Consolidated School District 70C PK–8 · Joliet Township High School District 204 9–12 |
| Lockport | B | Valley View Community Unit School District 365U PK–12 · Lockport Township High School District 205 9–12 |
| Troy | B− | Troy Community Consolidated School District 30C PK–8 · Minooka Community Consolidated School District 201 PK–8 · Joliet Township High School District 204 9–12 |
5 of the 10 neighbors share Joliet Township High School District 204 with Joliet for grades 9–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Joliet
20 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Joliet’s schools
Are Joliet’s schools good?
On Illinois’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Joliet children attend score below 85% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #691 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 4%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Joliet in?
Two districts: Joliet Public School District 86 runs grades PK–8, and Joliet Township High School District 204 runs grades 9–12, shared with Channahon, Elwood, Jackson, Joliet, Plainfield, Rockdale, Shorewood and Troy.
Where do Joliet kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Joliet West High School and Joliet Central High School.
What is Joliet’s graduation rate?
82% of the class of 2023 in Joliet Township High School District 204 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Joliet spend per student?
$20,589 in Joliet Township High School District 204 and $22,381 in Joliet Public School District 86 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Joliet families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Joliet → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.