Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Grafton Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Huntley Area Public Library District

Grafton Township’s library lends 8.9 print items per resident, against a typical 3.7 for libraries its size

Huntley Area Public Library District serves 43,839 people in and around Grafton Township. Last year it lent 391K print books and media and logged 137K visits.

11000 Ruth Road, Huntley 60142 · about 63 hours a week
CCivic lifeAhead of 32% of U.S. towns · #489 of 754 in Illinois. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
391K
8.9 per resident
Visits a year
137K
3.1 per resident · Above typical (2.6)
Programs & events
945
about 18 a week · 32K attended
Cardholders
32%
14,242 cards
Open
63 hrs
a week at this branch

What stands out about Huntley Area Public Library District

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Grafton Township’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Grafton Township is ahead of 32% of U.S. towns, #489 of 754 in Illinois. Grafton Township is graded on two of the three inputs. The share of younger adults in volunteering groups holds the grade up; Grafton Township’s count of community nonprofits pulls it down.

C
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Grafton Township’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 32%
FewerMore
Illinois towns we grade (754)Ahead of 35%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $98K–$163K (3,464)Ahead of 32%

Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($98K–$163K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. The volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

109 community nonprofits are registered in Grafton Township

1.9 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture90.16 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation210.38 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans170.30 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services150.26 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education190.34 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health80.13 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals100.17 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other100.17 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (23 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 7 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

8.7%

8.7% of Grafton Township’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.1% in the typical Illinois town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Grafton Township’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 9 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Grafton Township →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–5200
Ages 6–11242
Teens180
Adults203
All ages120
Little ones
3.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

32K
people at programs
945
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 4 of 5 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 3.1 visits · typical 2.6Higher than 61%
Borrowing per resident 8.9 print items · typical 3.7Higher than 87%
Program attendance 0.7 attendees · typical 0.3Higher than 88%
Programs offered 21.6 per 1,000 residents · typical 14Higher than 72%
Cardholders 32% of residents · typical 39%Lower than 66%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Huntley Area Public Library District serves 43,839 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 119 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Huntley Area Public Library District system. The library’s own count.

137K
visits
3.1 per resident
391K
loans, print + digital
8.9 per resident
945
programs & events
32K attended
14K
library cards
32% of people served
Every open hour119items borrowed
Every week622people at a program
Every day3,052Wi-Fi sessions
31 staff (full-time equivalent)14 public computers

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

391K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

The survey has no count of children’s loans for Grafton Township’s library in 2024, so there’s no split between adults’ and kids’ borrowing.

The building

Find it

Huntley Area Public Library District, 11000 Ruth Road, Huntley.

63
hours open a week
33,000
square feet
With a card

No late fees. Good at every Huntley Area Public Library District branch.

New in Grafton Township? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Grafton Township cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
2
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
7
Your card saves you about
$660
a year at retail prices · $55 a month

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 14,242 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
Crystal LakeCrystal Lake Public Library fine-free12.165B+
Dorr TownshipWoodstock Public Library fine-free9.965B+
Grafton TownshipHuntley Area Public Library District fine-free—63C
Coral TownshipMarengo-Union Public Library District fine-free—58C−
AlgonquinAlgonquin Area Public Library District fine-free—69C
HuntleyHuntley Area Public Library District fine-free—63C+
Algonquin TownshipAlgonquin Area Public Library District fine-free—69C+
Rutland TownshipNone of its own——C−

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. Illinois libraries often don’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.
  • System-wide. Huntley Area Public Library District serves 43,839 people in and around Grafton Township, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Grafton Township.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Grafton Township

Does Grafton Township have a public library?

Yes. Huntley Area Public Library District, 11000 Ruth Road, serves 43,839 people in and around Grafton Township (the survey’s count) and is open about 63 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Huntley Area Public Library District fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Grafton Township’s library?

It logged 3.1 visits and lent 8.9 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.6 visits for libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people.

What is Grafton Township’s civic life grade?

C Grafton Township is ahead of 32% of U.S. towns on civic life, #489 of 754 in Illinois. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Grafton Township.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.