Photo: User:Visviva · CC BY-SA 4.0Chatham’s public schools outscore 75% of Illinois districts
In Chatham, 30% of tested students are proficient in math, above the Illinois average (26%). The grade covers the public school district serving Chatham, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Illinois, not nationally.
From Illinois state tests taken in spring 2021, when nearly all of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Chatham’s schools, in brief
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 32% and math 30% in spring 2021, against 30% and 26% statewide; 95% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $11,190 per student, against $21,567 across Illinois (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
Three elementary schools, then one middle and one high school
Which elementary school depends on the address; from grade 7 the district’s path is Glenwood Middle School, then Glenwood High School. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Chatham’s grade
A−: better than 75% of Illinois school districts, #210 of 768 Illinois towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Illinois average; graduation is the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Chatham, with each school’s own grade.
Kindergarten in Chatham · depends on your address
Glenwood Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 573 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Ball Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 552 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Chatham Elem School
Grades K–4 · 500 students · 17:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Chatham · depends on your address
Glenwood Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 573 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Ball Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 552 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Chatham Elem School
Grades K–4 · 500 students · 17:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Chatham · depends on your address
Glenwood Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 573 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Ball Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 552 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Chatham Elem School
Grades K–4 · 500 students · 17:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Chatham · depends on your address
Glenwood Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 573 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Ball Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 552 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Chatham Elem School
Grades K–4 · 500 students · 17:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Chatham · depends on your address
Glenwood Elementary School
Grades K–4 · 573 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Ball Elementary School
Grades PK–4 · 552 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Chatham Elem School
Grades K–4 · 500 students · 17:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Chatham
Glenwood Intermediate Sch
Grades 5–6 · 672 students · 18:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Chatham
Glenwood Intermediate Sch
Grades 5–6 · 672 students · 18:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Chatham
Glenwood Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 735 students · 17:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Chatham
Glenwood Middle School
Grades 7–8 · 735 students · 17:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Chatham
Glenwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,484 students · 18:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Chatham
Glenwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,484 students · 18:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Chatham
Glenwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,484 students · 18:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Chatham
Glenwood High School
Grades 9–12 · 1,484 students · 18:1 students per teacher
Chatham’s public schools are run by Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5, which also serves Ball, Capital, Chatham and Cotton Hill and others. Parts of Chatham (3% of its land) are served by Auburn Community Unit School District 10 instead. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Chatham vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Illinois towns that share Chatham’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Chatham | A− | Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 |
| Capital | C− | Springfield School District 186 PK–12 · Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 PK–12 |
| Springfield | C− | Springfield School District 186 PK–12 · Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 PK–12 |
| Ball | A− | Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 |
| Chatham Township | B+ | Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 PK–12 · Auburn Community Unit School District 10 PK–12 |
| Woodside | C− | Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 PK–12 · Springfield School District 186 PK–12 |
All 5 neighbors share Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 with Chatham, so their letters differ mainly through other districts.
Every school in Chatham
5 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Illinois’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Chatham’s schools
Are Chatham’s schools good?
By Illinois’s own tests, yes: the public schools Chatham children attend outscore 75% of Illinois’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A− Schools grade, #210 of 768 Illinois towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 75%. Tests are from 2020–21, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Chatham in?
Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 4,516 students in 6 schools (2024–25). Small parts of Chatham are served by Auburn Community Unit School District 10.
Where do Chatham kids go to high school?
Glenwood High School, with 1,484 students; its own test results earn an A−.
What is Chatham’s graduation rate?
95% of the class of 2023 in Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 graduated in four years, against 88% across Illinois.
How much does Chatham spend per student?
$11,190 in Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District 5 (FY2024), against $21,567 across Illinois. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Chatham families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Chatham → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2020–21, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Illinois. Stars are from neighbors.