Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

Presentation Convent (Jnr)

PrimaryCatholicDEISSpecial classes

Harbour Street, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath · N91 YD83 · Roll number 00934G

Presentation Convent (Jnr) is one of 12 primary schools in or within 3 km of Mullingar. Every school in and around Mullingar →

Pupils
277
September, 2025/26
130 girls, 147 boys
Since 2019/20
−12%
from 313 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Catholic
Patron: Bishop of Meath
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about Presentation Convent (Jnr)

  • One of the larger primary schools: 277 pupils, against a typical 131.
  • About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−12%).
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
  • Has special classes for children who need more support.
  • Its patron is the Bishop of Meath; its ethos is Catholic.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

Presentation Convent (Jnr) had 277 pupils in 2025/26, down from 381 in 2015/16 (−27%). Girls are 47% of them. Its roll rose in 2 of the 10 years.

01002003004002015/162018/192021/222025/26PupilsGirls

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for Presentation Convent (Jnr)

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for Presentation Convent (Jnr) is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on Presentation Convent (Jnr)

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at Presentation Convent (Jnr)

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to Presentation Convent (Jnr) directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.

Pupils
277
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
−12%
from 313 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Presentation Convent (Jnr) has shrunk by 12% since 2019/20. All the schools around Mullingar together changed by +3%.

Pupils since 2019/20

Presentation Convent−12%
The primary schools around Mullingar−1%
All Irish primary schools−5%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Presentation Convent (Jnr). Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −12%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.

Presentation Convent277
Scoil na Maighdine Mhuire307
Scoil na mBraithre409
S N na Naomh Uile86
Gaelscoil an Mhuilinn179
Scoil Cholmain Naofa445
Gaelscoil An Choillín154
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Presentation Convent (Jnr)277−12%CatholicEnglish✓
Scoil na Maighdine Mhuire307−14%CatholicEnglish✓0 km
Scoil na mBraithre409−1%CatholicEnglish✓0.4 km
S N na Naomh Uile86−7%Church of IrelandEnglish0.5 km
Gaelscoil an Mhuilinn179−26%CatholicAll in Irish0.9 km
Scoil Cholmain Naofa445−8%CatholicEnglish✓1 km
Gaelscoil An Choillín154+111%Inter-denominationalAll in Irish1.2 km
The other 66 primary schools in Co. Westmeath
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Mullingar Educate Together NS381−6%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓1.5 km
Holy Family Primary School439+32%CatholicEnglish2 km
Kilpatrick N.S.224−4%CatholicEnglish4.1 km
St. Colmcille's N.S.239−0%CatholicEnglish5.2 km
Loch an Ghair N.S.208−1%CatholicEnglish6.6 km
S N na nDun159+7%CatholicEnglish7 km
Scoil Mhuire83+0%CatholicEnglish7 km
Odhran Naofa N.S.95+10%CatholicEnglish9.8 km
Dysart N.S.24−35%CatholicEnglish10 km
Dalystown N.S.81−16%CatholicEnglish11 km
Baile Coireil N.S.82−20%CatholicEnglish11 km
S.N. Chruimin Naofa222+10%CatholicEnglish11 km
Milltownpass N.S.73+4%CatholicEnglish11 km
S.N. Phadraig74−20%CatholicEnglish11 km
Lochan an Bhealaigh N.S.57−11%CatholicEnglish13 km
Scoil Chroi Naofa214−12%CatholicEnglish13 km
Diarmada N.S.90+11%CatholicEnglish13 km
Scoil Phadraig88+1%CatholicEnglish13 km
Mhichil Naofa N.S.81−4%CatholicEnglish14 km
Naomh Iosef N.S.285+1%CatholicEnglish14 km
Ballynacargy Mixed N.S.55+0%CatholicEnglish✓14 km
Naomh Tola N.S.219+4%CatholicEnglish15 km
Ballinagore Mixed N.S.97−5%CatholicEnglish16 km
St. Anne's National School176+18%CatholicEnglish16 km
Baile na gCailleach N S166+19%CatholicEnglish16 km
Mhuire N.S.61−48%CatholicEnglish16 km
Castlepollard Paroc.n.s.25+19%Church of IrelandEnglish17 km
Castlepollard Mixed N.S.169+20%CatholicEnglish✓17 km
St Etchens National School413−23%CatholicEnglish18 km
S.N. Bhride8−74%CatholicEnglish18 km
Streamstown Mixed N.S.107−4%CatholicEnglish18 km
Rath Eoghan N.S.62+19%CatholicEnglish✓18 km
Boher N.S.18–CatholicEnglish18 km
St Feighans Mxd N.S.100−7%CatholicEnglish18 km
Magh Mora N.S.29−19%CatholicEnglish19 km
S.N. an Chuil14−71%CatholicEnglish19 km
Naomh Tomas N.S.16−36%Church of IrelandEnglish✓19 km
Earnain Mxd N.S.105−8%CatholicEnglish20 km
Scoil an Chlochair Cill Bheagan226−8%CatholicEnglish20 km
S.N. Aodha Naofa27−41%CatholicEnglish21 km
S.N. Naomh Fiontan29−44%CatholicEnglish✓22 km
Crowenstown N.S.12−50%CatholicEnglish22 km
Eoin Naofa N.S.100−9%CatholicEnglish✓23 km
Kilcrumreragh N.S.104+28%CatholicEnglish23 km
Naomh Micheal N.S.17−19%CatholicEnglish✓25 km
Cluain Maolain N.S.178−21%CatholicEnglish26 km
Drumraney Mixed N.S.23−15%CatholicEnglish27 km
Naomh Muire N.S.12–CatholicEnglish✓28 km
St Brigid's Primary School241+4%CatholicEnglish29 km
Bl Oliver Plunkett N.S.80−20%CatholicEnglish29 km
Tang N.S.117−6%CatholicEnglish30 km
Ard na gCraith NS110−15%CatholicEnglish30 km
An Ghrianan N.S.167−11%CatholicEnglish30 km
Naomh Clar N.S.293+7%CatholicEnglish34 km
Sc Ciarain227+21%CatholicEnglish35 km
Cill Cleithe N.S.99−3%CatholicEnglish35 km
Corr na Madadh N S306+16%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓38 km
Cluain Buinne N.S.164+34%CatholicEnglish39 km
Ballinahown N.S.96+8%CatholicEnglish39 km
Scoil na gCeithre Maistri235−20%CatholicAll in Irish✓40 km
S.N. an Cusan413−2%CatholicEnglish40 km
St Marys N.S.573+31%CatholicEnglish✓41 km
Athlone N.S.56−13%Church of IrelandEnglish41 km
St Peters N.S. Snr112−24%CatholicEnglish✓41 km
S.N. Phoil Naofa125−9%CatholicEnglish✓41 km
S.N. Deaghan O Ceallaigh77−28%CatholicEnglish✓42 km
Living nearby

Living in Mullingar

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€300,000
1,264 sales, 2023–25, Property Price Register
Average rent
€1,216
a month, new tenancies in 2025

Homes in the N91 Eircode area

Housing in Mullingar →

The median sale price rose from €250,000 in 2023 to €327,800 in 2025 (+31%).

2023€250,000
2024€294,000
2025€327,800

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€366,000
Second-hand homes€269,200

Property Price Register sales in the N91 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

New tenancies in Mullingar averaged €1,216 a month in 2025, against €1,115 in 2024 (+9%).

2024€1,115
2025€1,216

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

Mullingar, N91 YD83

Nearby

Primary schools near Presentation Convent (Jnr)

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about Presentation Convent (Jnr)

Is Presentation Convent (Jnr) a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does Presentation Convent (Jnr) have?

277 pupils in 2025/26. That is −12% since 2019/20.

Does Presentation Convent (Jnr) teach through Irish?

No: Presentation Convent (Jnr) teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs Presentation Convent (Jnr)?

Presentation Convent (Jnr) has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Meath.

How do pupils get a place at Presentation Convent (Jnr)?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near Presentation Convent (Jnr)?

The nearest are Scoil na Maighdine Mhuire (0 km), Scoil na mBraithre (0.4 km) and S N na Naomh Uile (0.5 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Mullingar; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).