Guest, Sign inJoin
Mullingar Town CentrePhoto: Shaun Nolan · CC BY-SA 2.0
B+Cost of living Grade
Housing in Mullingar · Property Price Register

Home prices in Mullingar are up 202% on 2015, a faster rise than in the typical Irish town (+129%)

The median home in Mullingar sells for €300,000. That is the middle of 1,264 market sales on the Property Price Register from 2023 to 2025. The typical home sells for 3 times as much as in 2015. Rent, income and the Cost of living Grade are on Mullingar’s cost of living page.

Median sale
€300K
1,264 sales in 3 years
Sold in 12 months
438
median €357K
to the end of September 2026
New builds
21%
of sales in 3 years
Median new home €368K
In 10 years
+202%
€113K → €340K
2015–2025
What sells · 2023–25

80% of the homes sold in Mullingar were second-hand

1,264 market sales in three years: 259 new homes and 1,005 second-hand. At the median a new home sold for 39% more.

New homes€368K

median sale · 259 sold in 3 years

2025 median
€375K 137 sold
2022 to 2025
+4.5%
the typical Irish town
€419K
Second-hand homes€265K

median sale · 1,005 sold in 3 years

2025 median
€300K 288 sold
2022 to 2025
+28%
the typical Irish town
€326K
All homes€300K

median sale · 1,264 sold in 3 years

Middle half
€215K–€368K
Last 12 months
€357K 438 sold
the typical Irish town
€350K
The mix

21% of the sales were new homes

New homes20%
Second-hand homes80%

Market sales on the Property Price Register, 2023–25. The register says whether a home was new or second-hand, not its type or size. New homes are filed without VAT; we add back 13.5%. A median needs 30 sales.

Price range

Half of Mullingar’s homes sold for between €215K and €368K

One sale in ten was under €159K and one in ten over €437K. 34% sold for under €250K and 6% for €500K or more.

Sales by price · 2023–25

The median, €300,000, sits in the €300–400K band

0145291436Under €100K: 24 sold<€100K€100–150K: 69 sold€100–150K€150–200K: 163 sold€150–200K€200–250K: 178 sold€200–250K€250–300K: 204 sold€250–300K€300–400K: 436 sold€300–400K€400–500K: 113 sold€400–500K€500–750K: 59 sold€500–750K€750K–1M: 7 sold€750K–1M€1M+: 11 sold€1M+

1,264 market sales, 2023–25, VAT included. Each bar is the number sold in that price band; the darker bar holds the median.

Since 2010

The typical home costs 3 times as much as in 2015, a faster rise than the typical Irish town’s

From €150,000 in 2010 to €340,000 in 2025, each the median of that year’s market sales.

16 years of sales

More homes sell than in most years

425 homes sold in 2025. The busiest year was 2023, with 462, and the quietest 2011, with 136.

Homes soldMedian sale price
02505007501,000€150K€225K€300K€375K2010: 197 sales, median €150,00020102011: 136 sales, median €135,10020112012: 156 sales, median €109,50020122013: 210 sales, median €92,80020132014: 379 sales, median €101,00020142015: 323 sales, median €112,50020152016: 300 sales, median €135,00020162017: 356 sales, median €153,70020172018: 367 sales, median €177,00020182019: 383 sales, median €185,00020192020: 339 sales, median €185,00020202021: 401 sales, median €220,00020212022: 432 sales, median €245,00020222023: 462 sales, median €250,00020232024: 377 sales, median €300,00020242025: 425 sales, median €340,0002025
Against the typical Irish town

Mullingar costs less than the typical Irish town

Each year’s median sale: the town, the middle of County Westmeath’s towns of 2,500 or more, and the typical Irish town.

€125K€250K€375K€500K2010201520202025Mullingar 2010: €150,000Mullingar 2011: €135,100Mullingar 2012: €109,500Mullingar 2013: €92,800Mullingar 2014: €101,000Mullingar 2015: €112,500Mullingar 2016: €135,000Mullingar 2017: €153,700Mullingar 2018: €177,000Mullingar 2019: €185,000Mullingar 2020: €185,000Mullingar 2021: €220,000Mullingar 2022: €245,000Mullingar 2023: €250,000Mullingar 2024: €300,000Mullingar 2025: €340,000Towns in County Westmeath 2014: €98,000Towns in County Westmeath 2015: €109,250Towns in County Westmeath 2016: €132,750Towns in County Westmeath 2017: €145,000Towns in County Westmeath 2018: €169,000Towns in County Westmeath 2019: €180,000Towns in County Westmeath 2020: €186,500Towns in County Westmeath 2021: €204,250Towns in County Westmeath 2022: €235,500Towns in County Westmeath 2023: €236,500Towns in County Westmeath 2024: €276,250Towns in County Westmeath 2025: €317,000the typical Irish town 2010: €220,000the typical Irish town 2011: €192,500the typical Irish town 2012: €161,000the typical Irish town 2013: €150,000the typical Irish town 2014: €159,500the typical Irish town 2015: €169,500the typical Irish town 2016: €207,500the typical Irish town 2017: €234,500the typical Irish town 2018: €247,500the typical Irish town 2019: €258,600the typical Irish town 2020: €261,000the typical Irish town 2021: €281,500the typical Irish town 2022: €302,500the typical Irish town 2023: €329,500the typical Irish town 2024: €350,000the typical Irish town 2025: €388,400the typical Irish town €388KMullingar €340KTowns in County Westmeath €317K
New and second-hand

New homes and second-hand, year by year

€100K€200K€300K€400K2010201520202025New homes 2010: €143,600New homes 2011: €115,000New homes 2013: €89,900New homes 2014: €114,400New homes 2019: €309,900New homes 2021: €297,900New homes 2022: €358,700New homes 2023: €355,000New homes 2024: €360,000New homes 2025: €375,000Second-hand homes 2010: €150,000Second-hand homes 2011: €140,000Second-hand homes 2012: €109,500Second-hand homes 2013: €93,000Second-hand homes 2014: €100,000Second-hand homes 2015: €110,500Second-hand homes 2016: €131,500Second-hand homes 2017: €150,000Second-hand homes 2018: €173,500Second-hand homes 2019: €180,000Second-hand homes 2020: €177,200Second-hand homes 2021: €200,000Second-hand homes 2022: €235,000Second-hand homes 2023: €237,200Second-hand homes 2024: €280,000Second-hand homes 2025: €300,000New homes €375KSecond-hand homes €300K
2010201520202025
All homes€150K€113K€185K€340K
Typical Irish town€220K€170K€261K€388K
New homes€144K——€375K
Second-hand homes€150K€111K€177K€300K

Calendar years; a year’s median needs 30 sales of the kind, so a dash is a year with fewer.

Property Price Register: every market sale placed in the town since 2010, VAT included; a year’s median needs 30 sales. Sales whose address names no town aren’t counted.

New builds

21% of the homes sold in Mullingar in three years were new

259 new homes and 1,005 second-hand ones sold from 2023 to 2025, by the register’s own split.

New-build share of sales

32% of the homes sold in 2025 were new

2010: 32%’102011: 24%2012: 12%2013: 19%’132014: 15%2015: 2.5%2016: 5.3%’162017: 6.7%2018: 4.9%2019: 10%’192020: 8.6%2021: 15%2022: 12%’222023: 13%2024: 16%2025: 32%’25

Calendar years with 10 or more sales. The share peaked at 32% in 2010.

New against second-hand · 3 years

A new home sold for a median €367,500

against €265,000 for a home sold on, 39% more, over three years. New homes are often a different mix from the homes sold on, so part of the gap is size and type.

Filed without VAT

Most new homes are filed on the register without VAT. Every figure here adds back 13.5%, so new and second-hand compare like for like.

Property Price Register, 2023–25: 259 new and 1,005 second-hand market sales. New homes are filed without VAT; we add back 13.5%.

Streets

Rathgowan is Mullingar’s busiest street or estate, with 130 sales in three years

60 streets and estates had 5 or more sales from 2023 to 2025, 30 of them ten or more.

#Street or estateSalesMedianHomes
1Rathgowan130€355,000Mostly new
2Dublin Road44€373,800Mixed
3Market Point44€172,800Second-hand
4Lakepoint43€305,000Mixed
5Lakepoint Park38€283,500Second-hand
6Greville Park30€375,000Mostly new
7Ballinderry27€310,000Second-hand
8Harbour Road27€382,900Mostly new
9Greenpark Meadows23€320,000Second-hand
10Ardmore Hills20€425,000Mixed
11Abbeylands18€209,000Second-hand
12Ashfield16€222,500Second-hand
13Patrick Street16€165,500Second-hand
14Ashe Road15€235,000Second-hand
15Belvedere Hills15€295,000Second-hand
Dearest streets and estates

Walshestown: €508,500

Mullingar median€300K
Walshestown€509K
Marlinstown€490K
Ardmore Hills€425K
Brookfield€390K
Harbour Meadows€390K
Cheapest streets and estates

Cathedral View: €140,000

Mullingar median€300K
Cathedral View€140K
Friars Mill Road€145K
Patrick Street€166K
Market Point€173K
Lynn Road€188K

At the median, the dearest costs 3.6 times the cheapest.

Streets and estates with 5 or more market sales from 2023 to 2025, named as the register’s addresses name them; medians only.

Across County Westmeath

Mullingar is the 2nd most expensive of 8 towns in County Westmeath

Mullingar is one of County Westmeath’s dearest towns to buy in; the typical Irish town’s median is €350,000.

Median sale, 2023–25

Towns of 1,000 or more in County Westmeath, by their median home of 2023–25; * marks a routing-key median (fewer than 30 sales in the town). Each links to its own Housing page.

Cheaper nearby: Kinnegad and Castlepollard.

The towns around Mullingar: their median home (2023–25), market sales on the Property Price Register in those three years, the change in ten years and the distance.

RochfortbridgeKillucan-RathwireKinnegadCastlepollardRochfortbridgeKillucan-RathwireKinnegadCastlepollardMullingar
Prices next door
TownMedian saleSales, 3 yearsSince 2015km
Mullingar€300K1,264+202%
Rochfortbridge€285K35–12.4
Killucan-Rathwire€317K90–13.8
Kinnegad€270K105–17.7
Castlepollard€237K86–17.9

A routing-key price (fewer than 30 sales in the town) counts for its whole postal area. Rents are each town’s own RTB figure where published, else its district’s, city’s or county’s.

Questions about property prices in Mullingar

What is the average house price in Mullingar?

The median home in Mullingar sold for €300,000 from 2023 to 2025, across 1,264 market sales on the Property Price Register (€357,200 in the last 12 months).

Are house prices going up in Mullingar?

The median sale was €300,000 in 2024 and €340,000 in 2025: it went up 13%.

How many homes sell in Mullingar each year?

425 sales in Mullingar were filed on the Property Price Register in 2025, against an average of 384 a year over the last ten. Sales whose address names no town aren’t counted, so the true figure is somewhat higher.

How much does a new build cost in Mullingar?

New homes sold for a median €367,500 over three years, against €265,000 for homes sold on. New builds were 21% of sales.

Is Mullingar expensive for County Westmeath?

Mullingar is the most expensive of 4 towns of 2,500 or more in County Westmeath by median sale price.

Can I see individual sales or prices by street?

Yes: the Property Price Register publishes every residential sale with its address and price at propertypriceregister.ie. This page shows the town’s medians and counts.

Sales: Residential Property Price Register, Property Services Regulatory Authority. House prices by Eircode routing key, RTB rents and household incomes: CSO, CC BY 4.0. Routing-key areas: Autoaddress.

Sources: Property Price Register (PSRA), 2010–2026 · CSO HPA04 house prices by Eircode routing key, 2023–25. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).