178 years in pictures
Census counts: 614 in 1860, 5,073 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1875 and 3 maps from 1956 on.
- 1848Glenwood is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 5,287, settled in 1848. 26% more nonprofits per person than the typical Iowa town.
Glenwood gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $314K, 3.7 years of the Omaha metro’s $85K median household income. It grades A− overall, 42nd of 140 graded towns in Iowa. The low prices come with trade-offs. FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 74% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. On the plus side, its schools rank ahead of 80% of Iowa towns. 20% of the land in Glenwood is conserved, against 3.1% in Iowa’s towns and 4.3% across U.S. towns. Glenwood's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 86% of U.S. towns. Among 140 Iowa towns, just 7 have a higher July high than Glenwood.
Where Glenwood beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Elementary School | PK–2 | 538 |
| West Elementary School | 3–5 | 440 |
| Glenwood Middle School | 6–8 | 453 |
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Iowa), ordered by how far Glenwood is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 614 in 1860, 5,073 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1875 and 3 maps from 1956 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Glenwood. Close and well known come first.
16 mi Zoo & aquariumOmaha’s Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium
18 mi MuseumJoslyn Art Museum
30 mi MuseumStrategic Air and Space Museum
18 mi MuseumUSS Hazard
17 mi MuseumPottawattamie County Jail
32 mi LandmarkFort AtkinsonOmaha’s Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium: OmahaZoo, Public domain · Joslyn Art Museum: akasped, CC BY 2.0 · Strategic Air and Space Museum: User Kandykornhead on en.wikipedia, Public domain · USS Hazard: Dave Aldworth / Oldfarm at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Pottawattamie County Jail: Smallbones, CC0 · Fort Atkinson: Unknown, Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Glenwood, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Glenwood.
Glenwood pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices and sends many workers across the state line to Bellevue, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Iowa (mostly inland flooding).
1.7 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Glenwood Lake Park, at 90 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Glenwood Lake Park | 0.6 mi | 90 |
| 2. City Field Park | — | 6 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its A− for schools comes with a B+ for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $314K.
Its public schools are run by the Glenwood Community School District. Three of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Glenwood Senior High School, with 570 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–2 | Grades PK–2 | 538 | – |
| Glenwood Senior High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 570 | B+ |
| West Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades 3–5 | Grades 3–5 | 440 | A |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within IA on state tests and graduation
The typical Glenwood home is worth about $314,000, up 3.5% in a year, 33% above the Iowa typical home.
| Glenwood | Iowa towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 77% | 70% | 73% |
| Median rent | $924 a month | $909 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 93% of Iowa towns, with expected losses of about $272 per resident a year; that rating is what its C− for hazard risk is built on.
Among 140 Iowa towns, just 10 have a higher FEMA risk score than Glenwood. Since 1984, 6 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Glenwood.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Against the 10,657 U.S. towns with household incomes like Glenwood’s, it is healthier than 83%, so its B+ isn’t only a matter of income.
Glenwood beats the Iowa average on 3 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 21% of Glenwood adults binge drink, above both Iowa’s towns (20%) and U.S. towns (16%). 31% of Glenwood adults sleep under 7 hours.
| Glenwood | Iowa towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 20% | 16% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 32% | 36% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 18% | 19% |
| What stands out | Glenwood | IA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.4% | 12% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 5.8% | 7.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
January nights average 14.3°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 92% of Iowa places with climate records; July afternoons average 86°.
Glenwood has cold winters and warm summers. Among 140 Iowa towns, just 9 have a higher January low than Glenwood. About 25 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
38% of working residents cross a state line to work, Bellevue among the top destinations. Jobs based here fell from 2,762 in 2013 to 1,965.
About one in 4 of Glenwood’s working residents works in town. Jobs based in Glenwood fell to 1,965 in 2023, 797 fewer than in 2013. The average trip to work in Glenwood is 22 minutes.
| Glenwood | Iowa towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 24% | 31% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 19 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 11% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 9.4% | 8.5% | 11% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
22% of residents are 65 or older in Glenwood. Glenwood has grown 3.8% since 2020, to 5,287 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 27% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 31% across Iowa.
| Glenwood | Iowa towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 22% | 19% | 18% |
| Median age | 39.6 years | 38.7 years | 40.5 years |
53% women, 47% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.3 points. Across Iowa, 49.8% of residents are women.
| Glenwood | IA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 15.2% | 12.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 7.2% | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.4% | 10% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 14.1% | 12.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.3% | 11.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.3% | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.4% | 7.6% | 7% |
| No diploma | 1.3% | 6.7% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28.5% | 30% | 26% |
| Some college | 27.5% | 19.7% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 15.9% | 12.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 18.8% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8% | 10.5% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
1 within 15 miles of the center of Glenwood
About 5 of every 100 Glenwood residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Iowa.
6 notable people were born in Glenwood.


City in Iowa, United States
Glenwood is the largest city in and the county seat of Mills County, Iowa, United States. The population was 5,073 in the 2020 census, a decline from 5,358 in 2000. The city was originally founded by Mormons, before they left for Utah. After the Second World War, Glenwood became a center for meatpacking, particularly kosher meatpacking. Glenwood was impacted by significant flooding in 2019.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Glenwood grades A− overall, better than 83% of U.S. towns and #42 of 140 in Iowa. It grades B+ for health, B for safety and A− for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a C−.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.
6 notable people were born here, including Don Hall and Elmer Burkett.