FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
57median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Older than 96% of compared French towns: half of Savigny-sur-Clairis is over 57

In the typical compared French town, the share of flats is 30%; Savigny-sur-Clairis has 9.3%. The town has more households headed by a retired person than 99% of compared French towns, at 55%. There were 170 households locally at the 2023 Census, home to 450 residents. For Savigny-sur-Clairis, the census puts empty homes at 2.6%.

Throughout this page, the Yonne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Savigny-sur-Clairis

One home in two is a second home

The census counted 360 second homes and occasional dwellings in Savigny-sur-Clairis, 67% of its 550 homes: higher than in 99% of compared French towns. 89% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Savigny-sur-Clairis’ residents are under 57 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 39% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 22% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Growing fast

Savigny-sur-Clairis had 380 residents at the 2012 census and 450 in 2023, up 18%: faster growth than in 88% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

In Savigny-sur-Clairis, 67% of homes are second homes, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

360second homes and occasional dwellings, 67% of Savigny-sur-Clairis’ 550 homes

All homes · share of homes

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
Main residences31%
Second homes67%
Empty2.6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Savigny-sur-Clairis
Yonne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
No car1.2%
One car54%
Two or more45%
0%30%60%

Households without a car: 1.2%, below 99% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. Turnover: 6.6% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 24% have lived in their home 30 years or more.

Population

A +18% change since 2012: Savigny-sur-Clairis grew faster than 88% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
380
residents
Census 2017
459
residents
Census 2023
450
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Savigny-sur-Clairis+18%
Yonne median−4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Savigny-sur-Clairis−2%
Yonne median−2%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved +21%, and from 2017 to 2023 −2%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Yonne town −4%.

Ages

Savigny-sur-Clairis: 39% of residents are 65 or over, above 97% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 247%
25 to 4417%
45 to 6423%
65 and over39%
of whom 80 and over22%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Savigny-sur-Clairis 57. The median compared French town: 44.

Where just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town, Savigny-sur-Clairis has 7%. Set beside that, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

55% women, 45% men

Savigny-sur-Clairis
Yonne median
France median
WomenMen

About 81 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Yonne 52.2%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Savigny-sur-Clairis sits below 96% of compared French towns for single-parent households (6%)

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 37%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 24%Single parent 6%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Yonne median and the France median

Savigny-sur-Clairis
Yonne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
One-person households37%
Residents 65+ living alone18%
0%25%50%

Households average 2.2 people. Against that, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town. 37% of households are one person living alone, more than in 59% of compared French towns. Couples with children: 24% here and 25% in the typical compared French town.

Income

The median resident lives on €26,800 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,800
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Yonne €23,390 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €26,800 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 59% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

In Savigny-sur-Clairis, 18% of households are headed by a manual worker, more than in 75% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
Retired55%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations6.1%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers18%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.9%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%35%70%
Unemployment rate
12.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
160
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Savigny-sur-Clairis ranks below 79% of compared French towns on foreign nationals: 2%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
26
5.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
9
2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
Immigrants5.8%
Foreign nationals2%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in 56% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Yonne has 9.2%. To put it in context, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. Locally, 5.8% of residents are immigrants.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A lower share of single residents than 99% of compared French towns, at 15%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.9%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single15%
Divorced5.7%
Widowed22%
0%25%50%

In the typical compared French town, the share of married residents is 43%; Savigny-sur-Clairis has 40%. For comparison, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Below 81% of compared French towns: 21% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Savigny-sur-ClairisYonne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)22%
Brevet14%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+27.2%
Bac+3 or bac+49.1%
Bac+5 or more5.1%
0%20%40%

Adults with no qualification: 22% here and 19% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, graduates of higher education come to 30%.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 450 to 2,582 people: this is the 5th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Savigny-sur-Clairis 57
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Savigny-sur-Clairis is older than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

CourtenayVilleneuve-sur-YonneParonSensCharny Orée de PuisayeSaint-ClémentSavigny-sur-Clairis
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Savigny-sur-Clairis5739%67%5.8%
Courtenay
3,772 · 3.8 mi
53.735%6.8%5.1%
Villeneuve-sur-Yonne
5,135 · 9.5 mi
49.929%7.5%6.3%
Paron
4,834 · 10.7 mi
43.322%1.5%12%
Sens
27,106 · 12.6 mi
42.123%2.6%20%
Charny Orée de Puisaye
4,900 · 13 mi
5635%23%3.3%
Saint-Clément
2,849 · 13.6 mi
49.630%2.1%14%
More about Savigny-sur-Clairis

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Savigny-sur-Clairis

What is the population of Savigny-sur-Clairis?

450 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 18% more than in 2012 (380).

How old are Savigny-sur-Clairis’ residents?

The median age is 57, older than 96% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 39% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Savigny-sur-Clairis?

360, with occasional dwellings: 67% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Savigny-sur-Clairis?

INSEE counts 26 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 5.8% of residents, and 9 foreign nationals (2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Savigny-sur-Clairis?

€26,800 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 8, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.