FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

3.6% of homes are flats, below 98% of compared French towns

Against a figure of 32% in the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a retired person in Chevannes comes in at 39%. About one in 12: that is how common residents aged 15 to 24 are in Chevannes (8.6%). Households in social housing are rarer here than in 92% of compared French towns. This Yonne town is home to 2,137 residents in 980 households, by the 2023 Census.

Throughout this page, the Yonne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Chevannes

Fewer residents than in 2012

Chevannes had 2,339 residents at the 2012 census and 2,137 in 2023, down 9%: slower growth than in 96% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Slower than most: −9% since 2012, behind 96% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,339
residents
Census 2017
2,178
residents
Census 2023
2,137
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Chevannes−9%
Yonne median−4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Chevannes−2%
Yonne median−2%
France median+2%

Over the same years the median compared French town changed +5%, the median Yonne town −4%. From 2012 to 2017 the change was −7%; from 2017 to 2023, −2%.

Ages

Half of Chevannes is over 48.6, older than 78% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 248.6%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6429%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over4.7%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Chevannes 48.6. The median compared French town: 44.

The figure for residents aged 65 and over is 26% in Chevannes and 22% in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Chevannes
Yonne median
France median
WomenMen

About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Yonne 52.2%, France 51.8%.

Households

A smaller share of one-person households than 78% of compared French towns: 30%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 30%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 26%Single parent 7.8%Several people, not a family 1%

Against the Yonne median and the France median

Chevannes
Yonne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
One-person households30%
Residents 65+ living alone26%
0%25%50%

The average household has 2.2 people. 7.8% of households are single parents, a lower share than in 83% of compared French towns. On average, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. In Chevannes, just over a quarter of households are couples with children, beside 25% in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Only 5.3% of households have no car in Chevannes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
Main residences92%
Second homes2%
Empty6.2%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Chevannes
Yonne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
No car5.3%
One car40%
Two or more55%
0%35%70%

Without a car: one household in 19, against 11% in the median compared French town. 6% of households moved in less than two years ago; 30% have been in their home 30 years or more. Lower than in 57% of compared French towns: 6.2% of homes stand empty.

Income

Median standard of living: €27,780 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,780
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Yonne €23,390 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
6.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Yonne 18.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €27,780 a year: higher than in 69% of compared French towns. 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line INSEE uses.

Households by occupation

Chevannes sits below 74% of compared French towns for households headed by a manual worker (10%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
Retired39%
Managers and professionals8.6%
Intermediate occupations21%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers10%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.1%
Farmers0%
Others not working0.6%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
910
aged 15 or older

Nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional, or about one in 12. Across the comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

2.7% of residents are immigrants, below 85% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
57
2.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
27
1.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
Immigrants2.7%
Foreign nationals1.3%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The figure for foreign nationals is 1.3% in Chevannes and 4.3% in the typical compared French town. The wider picture: 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Below 97% of compared French towns: 18% of residents 15 and over are single

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single18%
Divorced6.1%
Widowed6.9%
0%30%60%

Married residents make up 49%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. The usual figure: 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Only 16% of adults out of school have no qualification in Chevannes

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ChevannesYonne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)16%
Brevet4.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more7.9%
0%20%40%

Graduates of higher education account for 30%. Across the comparison, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 2,137 to 2,582 people, the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Chevannes 48.6
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Among its 6 nearest neighbors, 5 are older than Chevannes

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Georges-sur-BaulcheAuxerreMonéteauAppoignyToucyMontholonChevannes
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Chevannes48.626%2%2.7%
Saint-Georges-sur-Baulche
3,151 · 3.9 mi
56.938%1.5%6.3%
Auxerre
35,097 · 4.7 mi
44.124%3.1%13%
Monéteau
4,114 · 7.7 mi
52.132%2%6.2%
Appoigny
3,114 · 8.4 mi
50.228%2.7%6.2%
Toucy
2,571 · 9.2 mi
52.232%4.2%4.3%
Montholon
2,709 · 11.9 mi
51.931%7.9%3.7%
More about Chevannes

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Chevannes

What is the population of Chevannes?

2,137 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 9% fewer than in 2012 (2,339).

How old are Chevannes’ residents?

The median age is 48.6, older than 78% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Chevannes?

21, with occasional dwellings: 2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Chevannes?

INSEE counts 57 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.7% of residents, and 27 foreign nationals (1.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Chevannes?

€27,780 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.