FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
61.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Older than 99% of compared French towns: half of Thollet is over 61.3

5.6% of households are single parents (typical compared French town: 10%). Thollet is home to 164 residents in 89 households, by the 2023 Census. Flats: 0.5% of the total. Higher than in 80% of compared French towns: 39% of households are headed by a retired person.

Throughout this page, the Vienne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Thollet

One home in three is a second home

The census counted 71 second homes and occasional dwellings in Thollet, 37% of its 190 homes: higher than in 96% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Immigrants

INSEE counts 0 immigrants in Thollet (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 26% of residents, against 3.9% for the median compared commune in Vienne. 27% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓

An older town

Half of Thollet’s residents are under 61.3 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 44% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 15% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 34 homes empty (18%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Above 96% of compared French towns: 37% of homes are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

71second homes and occasional dwellings, 37% of Thollet’s 190 homes

All homes · share of homes

TholletVienne medianFrance median
Main residences46%
Second homes37%
Empty18%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Thollet
Vienne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

TholletVienne medianFrance median
No car5.7%
One car42%
Two or more52%
0%30%60%

Empty homes: 18%, above 98% of compared French towns. Typically, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. 5.7% of households have no car. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Population

A change of ±0% since 2012 leaves Thollet behind 70% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
164
residents
Census 2017
156
residents
Census 2023
164
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Thollet±0%
Vienne median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Thollet+5%
Vienne median+2%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved −5%, and from 2017 to 2023 +5%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Vienne town +4%.

Ages

Thollet: 44% of residents are 65 or over, above 99% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

TholletVienne medianFrance median
Under 159.2%
15 to 245.5%
25 to 4410%
45 to 6431%
65 and over44%
of whom 80 and over15%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Thollet 61.3. The median compared French town: 44.

Here 5.5% of residents are 15 to 24, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 11%. The usual figure: 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Thollet
Vienne median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Vienne 52.1%, France 51.8%.

Households

Only 11% of households are couples with children in Thollet

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 44%Couple, no children 39%Couple with children 11%Single parent 5.6%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Vienne median and the France median

Thollet
Vienne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

TholletVienne medianFrance median
One-person households44%
Residents 65+ living alone38%
0%25%50%

The figure for one-person households is 44% in Thollet and 35% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, a quarter of households are couples with children. There are 1.9 people in the average household.

Income

Median living standard: €23,760 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,760
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Vienne €26,210 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €23,760 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 74% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manual worker make up 17% in Thollet, more than in 67% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

TholletVienne medianFrance median
Retired39%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations11%
Clerical and service workers5.6%
Manual workers17%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners17%
Farmers0%
Others not working11%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
11.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
50
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. The usual figure: 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

26% of residents are immigrants, a share 97% of compared French towns don’t reach

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
43
26% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
44
27% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

TholletVienne medianFrance median
Immigrants26%
Foreign nationals27%
0%20%40%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Vienne has 3.9%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 97% of compared French towns. Immigrants: 6.5% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. Put another way, about one in four: 27% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Thollet sits below 98% of compared French towns for single residents (18%)

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

TholletVienne medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.1%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single18%
Divorced3.4%
Widowed14%
0%30%60%

The figure for married residents is 47% in Thollet and 43% in the typical compared French town. Across the comparison, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Thollet: 29% of adults out of school have no qualification, above 90% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

TholletVienne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)29%
Brevet6.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat14%
Bac+25%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more6.4%
0%20%40%

23% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, against 30% in the typical compared French town. The share of adults with no qualification in the typical compared French town is 19%.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 2nd oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Thollet 61.3
VillejustNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Thollet is older than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

MontmorillonLe BlancThollet
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Thollet61.344%37%26%
Montmorillon
5,821 · 12.1 mi
57.438%3.8%5.3%
Le Blanc
6,164 · 14.3 mi
52.834%9.2%4.4%
More about Thollet

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Thollet

What is the population of Thollet?

164 at INSEE’s 2023 census, about the same as in 2012 (164).

How old are Thollet’s residents?

The median age is 61.3, older than 99% of compared French towns. 12% are under 18 and 44% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Thollet?

71, with occasional dwellings: 37% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Thollet?

INSEE counts 43 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 26% of residents, and 44 foreign nationals (27%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Thollet?

€23,760 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.