FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
46.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

24% of homes are second homes, a share 94% of compared French towns don’t reach

In the typical compared French town, 22% of residents are 65 or over; in Dercé, 29%. At the 2023 Census, 162 people lived in the town, in 79 households. Put another way, about one in 40: 2.5% of households rent social housing (HLM). Flats are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Vienne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Dercé

One home in four is a second home

The census counted 29 second homes and occasional dwellings in Dercé, 24% of its 120 homes: higher than in 94% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

More empty homes than 83% of compared French towns: 11%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

29second homes and occasional dwellings, 24% of Dercé’s 120 homes

All homes · share of homes

DercéVienne medianFrance median
Main residences65%
Second homes24%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Dercé
Vienne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

DercéVienne medianFrance median
No car6.3%
One car38%
Two or more56%
0%35%70%

Here 6.3% of households have no car, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 11%. As a reference point, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town.

Population

Slower than most: −2% since 2012, behind 77% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
165
residents
Census 2017
155
residents
Census 2023
162
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Dercé−2%
Vienne median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Dercé+5%
Vienne median+2%
France median+2%

In two steps, −6% to 2017 and +5% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and +4% in Vienne.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24: 8%, a lower share than 93% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

DercéVienne medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 248%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6423%
65 and over29%
of whom 80 and over10%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Dercé 46.7. The median compared French town: 44.

Half of Dercé’s residents are over 46.7, older than in 68% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Dercé
Vienne median
France median
WomenMen

About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Vienne 52.1%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

19% of households are couples with children, fewer than in 79% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 25%Couple with children 19%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 6.3%

Against the Vienne median and the France median

Dercé
Vienne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

DercéVienne medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone28%
0%25%50%

The figure for one-person households is 38% in Dercé and 35% in the typical compared French town. Elsewhere, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. For Dercé, the census puts single-parent households at 12%.

Income

Median standard of living: €22,410 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€22,410
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Vienne €26,210 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €22,410 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 86% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

In Dercé, 25% of households are headed by a retired person, fewer than in 83% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

DercéVienne medianFrance median
Retired25%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations19%
Clerical and service workers12%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.3%
Farmers6.3%
Others not working6.3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
9.6%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
70
aged 15 or older

Where 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town, Dercé has 12%. Meanwhile, households headed by a manager or professional are more common here than in nearly two thirds of compared French towns. The usual figure: 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A lower share of immigrants than 98% of compared French towns, at 1.2%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
2
1.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
1
0.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

DercéVienne medianFrance median
Immigrants1.2%
Foreign nationals0.6%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

With foreign nationals at 0.6%, Dercé is behind 99% of compared French towns on that count. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Below 88% of compared French towns: 36% of residents 15 and over are married

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

DercéVienne medianFrance median
Married36%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.8%
Living together, unmarried20%
Single24%
Divorced6.5%
Widowed8%
0%25%50%

24% of residents 15 and over are single (typical compared French town: 25%). For married residents, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 43%.

Qualifications

20% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, below 85% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

DercéVienne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)25%
Brevet6.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)38%
Baccalauréat9.8%
Bac+26%
Bac+3 or bac+48.3%
Bac+5 or more6%
0%25%50%

Here 25% of adults out of school have no qualification, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 19%. In the typical compared French town, graduates of higher education come to 30%.

Towns its size

The 18th oldest of 41 French towns of 162 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Dercé 46.7
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Of the 6 towns nearest Dercé, 5 are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

LoudunThuréChinonSaint-Martin-la-PalluNaintréBeaumont-en-VéronDercé
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Dercé46.729%24%1.2%
Loudun
6,839 · 7.7 mi
52.232%3.2%4.9%
Thuré
2,765 · 14.5 mi
5027%3.7%2.4%
Chinon
8,144 · 15.9 mi
49.229%5.6%5.1%
Saint-Martin-la-Pallu
5,713 · 15.9 mi
41.217%3%1.7%
Naintré
5,964 · 17.8 mi
47.626%1.2%4.7%
Beaumont-en-Véron
2,717 · 17.8 mi
50.925%5.5%3.1%
More about Dercé

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Dercé

What is the population of Dercé?

162 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (165).

How old are Dercé’s residents?

The median age is 46.7, older than 68% of compared French towns. 18% are under 18 and 29% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Dercé?

29, with occasional dwellings: 24% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Dercé?

INSEE counts 2 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.2% of residents, and 1 foreign nationals (0.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Dercé?

€22,410 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.