FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
45.2median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A higher share of couples with children than 94% of compared French towns, at 36%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Ronquerolles is home to 907 residents in 360 households, by the 2023 Census. The census found that 4.8% of households have no car in the town. The figure for flats is 8% in Ronquerolles and 30% in the typical compared French town.

Throughout this page, the Val-d'Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Ronquerolles

A town of families

36% of households are couples with children and 11% single parents with children; 18% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

A growing town: +5% since 2012, faster than 53% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
860
residents
Census 2017
872
residents
Census 2023
907
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Ronquerolles+5%
Val-d'Oise median+8%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Ronquerolles+4%
Val-d'Oise median+4%
France median+2%

The years 2012 to 2017 brought +1%; 2017 to 2023, +4%.

Ages

Older than 58% of compared French towns: half of Ronquerolles is over 45.2

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4421%
45 to 6430%
65 and over20%
of whom 80 and over3.4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Ronquerolles 45.2. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 20%, below 63% of compared French towns. On residents aged 15 to 24, Ronquerolles sits higher than just over two thirds of compared French towns: 12%.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Ronquerolles
Val-d'Oise median
France median
WomenMen

About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Val-d'Oise 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

25% of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 94% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 25%Couple, no children 28%Couple with children 36%Single parent 11%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Val-d'Oise median and the France median

Ronquerolles
Val-d'Oise median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
One-person households25%
Residents 65+ living alone18%
0%20%40%

Single-parent households: 11%, above 66% of compared French towns. For one-person households, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 35%. There are 2.5 people in the average household.

Homes & cars

Fewer empty homes than 72% of compared French towns: 5.2%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Main residences91%
Second homes3.4%
Empty5.2%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Ronquerolles
Val-d'Oise median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
No car4.8%
One car40%
Two or more55%
0%35%70%

21% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 9.6% moved in within the last two years. Second homes are more common here than in 65% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, empty homes come to 6.7%.

Income

The median resident lives on €31,720 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€31,720
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Val-d'Oise €28,800 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €31,720 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 91% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manager or professional: 29%, a higher share than 96% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Retired33%
Managers and professionals29%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers9.7%
Manual workers5.6%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.5%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
8.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
410
aged 15 or older

5.6% of households are headed by a manual worker; in the typical compared French town the figure is 14%. In the typical compared French town, households headed by a manager or professional come to 9.4%. Put another way, about one in three: a third of households are headed by a retired person.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

3.3% of residents are foreign nationals, fewer than in 61% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
57
6.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
30
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Immigrants6.3%
Foreign nationals3.3%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in 52% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Val-d'Oise has 16%. 6.3% of residents are immigrants. In the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals is 4.3%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents make up 53% in Ronquerolles, more than in 97% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Married53%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7%
Living together, unmarried9.6%
Single23%
Divorced3.4%
Widowed4.4%
0%30%60%

Where a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town, Ronquerolles has 23%. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.

Qualifications

Ronquerolles sits above 80% of compared French towns for graduates of higher education (40%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

RonquerollesVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet4.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)22%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+412%
Bac+5 or more13%
0%15%30%

By its share of adults with no qualification (13%), Ronquerolles is below 81% of compared French towns. Elsewhere, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 21st oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Ronquerolles 45.2
VillejustPrayssac
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Ronquerolles

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ChamblyChampagne-sur-OiseBornelPersanBernes-sur-OiseBeaumont-sur-OiseRonquerolles
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Ronquerolles45.220%3.4%6.3%
Chambly
9,959 · 1.1 mi
40.117%0.9%8.6%
Champagne-sur-Oise
5,036 · 2.3 mi
39.315%1%9.2%
Bornel
4,832 · 2.6 mi
40.717%1.4%6.6%
Persan
14,359 · 2.7 mi
32.910%0.3%27%
Bernes-sur-Oise
2,684 · 3.4 mi
37.814%0.4%15%
Beaumont-sur-Oise
10,232 · 3.6 mi
36.414%1.4%19%
More about Ronquerolles

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Ronquerolles

What is the population of Ronquerolles?

907 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% more than in 2012 (860).

How old are Ronquerolles’ residents?

The median age is 45.2, older than 58% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Ronquerolles?

13, with occasional dwellings: 3.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Ronquerolles?

INSEE counts 57 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.3% of residents, and 30 foreign nationals (3.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Ronquerolles?

€31,720 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.