FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
39.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A smaller share of households without a car than 99% of compared French towns: 2%

Residents aged 15 to 24: 17%, above 98% of compared French towns. There were 260 households in Labbeville at the 2023 Census, home to 641 residents. About one in four: that is how common households headed by a manager or professional are in Labbeville (28%). Fewer empty homes than in just over four fifths of compared French towns: 4.4%.

Throughout this page, the Val-d'Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Labbeville grew +11% from 2012 to 2023, ahead of 71% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
580
residents
Census 2017
626
residents
Census 2023
641
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Labbeville+11%
Val-d'Oise median+8%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Labbeville+2%
Val-d'Oise median+4%
France median+2%

The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Val-d'Oise town +8%.

Ages

Labbeville is younger than 83% of compared French towns: a median age of 39.4

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 2417%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6426%
65 and over16%
of whom 80 and over3.3%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Labbeville 39.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 16% here and 22% in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

45% women, 55% men

Labbeville
Val-d'Oise median
France median
WomenMen

About 82 women for every 100 men. Median share of women: Val-d'Oise 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 70% of compared French towns: 29% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 24%Couple with children 29%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 2%

Against the Val-d'Oise median and the France median

Labbeville
Val-d'Oise median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone25%
0%20%40%

In the typical compared French town, the share of one-person households is 35%; Labbeville has 33%. The usual figure: 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. For Labbeville, the census puts single-parent households at 12%.

Homes & cars

Labbeville ranks below 99% of compared French towns on households in social housing: 0.8%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Main residences93%
Second homes2.6%
Empty4.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Labbeville
Val-d'Oise median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
No car2%
One car48%
Two or more50%
0%30%60%

The figure for flats is 21% in Labbeville and 30% in the typical compared French town. Households in social housing: 12% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. Put another way, about one in 38: 2.6% of homes are second homes.

Income

Half above, half below €31,980 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€31,980
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Val-d'Oise €28,800 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €31,980 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 91% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Below 87% of compared French towns: 24% of households are headed by a retired person

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Retired24%
Managers and professionals28%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers10%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.8%
Farmers0%
Others not working1.9%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
5.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
330
aged 15 or older

Set against 14% in the typical compared French town, 10% of households are headed by a manual worker in Labbeville. As a yardstick, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

In Labbeville, 13% of residents are immigrants, more than in 80% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
81
13% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
72
11% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Immigrants13%
Foreign nationals11%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals: 11%, above 85% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, the share of immigrants is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Labbeville ranks above 93% of compared French towns on single residents: 36%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
Married34%
In a civil partnership (PACS)9%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single36%
Divorced5.3%
Widowed4.8%
0%25%50%

Compared with 43% in the typical compared French town, just over a third of residents 15 and over are married here. In the typical compared French town, single residents come to 25%.

Qualifications

Labbeville sits above 87% of compared French towns for graduates of higher education (44%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LabbevilleVal-d'Oise medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)12%
Brevet2.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)22%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+412%
Bac+5 or more17%
0%15%30%

Adults with no qualification: 12% here and 19% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 641 to 2,582 people, the 2nd youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Labbeville 39.4
PrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Median age: 5 of the 6 towns around Labbeville are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ParmainL'Isle-AdamChampagne-sur-OiseAuvers-sur-OiseMérielChamblyLabbeville
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Labbeville39.416%2.6%13%
Parmain
5,655 · 3.4 mi
42.618%2.2%8.4%
L'Isle-Adam
12,493 · 4 mi
47.127%3.5%10%
Champagne-sur-Oise
5,036 · 4.4 mi
39.315%1%9.2%
Auvers-sur-Oise
6,863 · 4.6 mi
44.320%3.4%9.4%
Mériel
5,347 · 5.2 mi
41.316%1.3%8.9%
Chambly
9,959 · 5.2 mi
40.117%0.9%8.6%
More about Labbeville

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Labbeville

What is the population of Labbeville?

641 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 11% more than in 2012 (580).

How old are Labbeville’s residents?

The median age is 39.4, younger than 83% of compared French towns. 25% are under 18 and 16% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Labbeville?

7, with occasional dwellings: 2.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Labbeville?

INSEE counts 81 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 13% of residents, and 72 foreign nationals (11%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Labbeville?

€31,980 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.