Couples with children: 36%, a higher share than 95% of compared French towns
In Ennery, 1.6% of households rent social housing (HLM), beside 12% in the typical compared French town. About one in ten: that is how common second homes are in Ennery (9.7%). On households without a car, Ennery sits lower than 86% of compared French towns: 5.2%. There were 880 households in the town at the 2023 Census, home to 2,243 residents.
Throughout this page, the Val-d'Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Ennery
A town of families
36% of households are couples with children and 11% single parents with children; 20% of residents are under 15. Households ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
A −2% change since 2012: slower than 78% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, +8% in Val-d'Oise.
13% of residents are 15 to 24, a share 84% of compared French towns don’t reach
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Ennery 41.9. The median compared French town: 44.
With a median age of 41.9, Ennery is younger than nearly two thirds of compared French towns. On average, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town. Residents aged 65 and over account for 20%.
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Val-d'Oise 51.5%, France 51.8%.
Fewer one-person households than 86% of compared French towns: 28%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Val-d'Oise median and the France median
Living alone · share
Single-parent households: 11% here and 10% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, just over a third of households are one person living alone. Each household has 2.5 people on average.
9.5% of homes stand empty, a share 76% of compared French towns don’t reach
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Car-free households: one in 19, where the median compared French town has 11%. Flats: a quarter of the total. On average, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town.
Standard of living at the median: €32,860 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
At €32,860 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 93% of compared French towns. Poverty touches 4.0% of residents.
Ennery ranks above 81% of compared French towns on households headed by a manager or professional: 16%
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
Against a figure of 32% in the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a retired person in Ennery comes in at 28%. Compared with other places, households headed by a manual worker are scarce here: 11%, fewer than in 68% of compared French towns. By way of comparison, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
In Ennery, 2.5% of residents are foreign nationals, fewer than in 72% of compared French towns
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
The figure for immigrants is 5.3% in Ennery and 6.5% in the typical compared French town. As a yardstick, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. That is lower than in 61% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Val-d'Oise has 16%.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
A smaller share of single residents than 61% of compared French towns: 24%
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
44% of residents 15 and over are married. Single residents: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.
A larger share of graduates of higher education than 86% of compared French towns: 43%
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
In Ennery, 13% of adults out of school have no qualification, beside 19% in the typical compared French town. For graduates of higher education, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 30%.
The 8th youngest of 41 French towns of 2,243 to 2,582 people
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).
Ennery sits below 1 of its 6 closest neighbors on median age
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ennery | 41.9 | 20% | 9.7% | 5.3% |
| Pontoise 31,970 · 1.7 mi | 34.2 | 13% | 2.2% | 23% |
| Osny 17,954 · 2.1 mi | 38.6 | 17% | 0.9% | 18% |
| Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône 25,578 · 2.2 mi | 35.3 | 12% | 0.6% | 25% |
| Auvers-sur-Oise 6,863 · 2.5 mi | 44.3 | 20% | 3.4% | 9.4% |
| Méry-sur-Oise 9,983 · 3.4 mi | 37.9 | 12% | 0.7% | 15% |
| Cergy 70,906 · 3.6 mi | 30.4 | 9.1% | 4.4% | 30% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Ennery
What is the population of Ennery?
2,243 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (2,293).
How old are Ennery’s residents?
The median age is 41.9, younger than 66% of compared French towns. 25% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Ennery?
110, with occasional dwellings: 9.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Ennery?
INSEE counts 120 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 5.3% of residents, and 56 foreign nationals (2.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Ennery?
€32,860 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.